| Sports

Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Inaugural charity alumni basketball event set to tip off Friday at Baldwin

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Wednesday, Oct. 30, 2013, 9:00 p.m.

The inaugural Western Pennsylvania Charity Alumni Basketball Tournament, a charity event for the benefit of Children's Hospital, will be held this weekend at Baldwin High School.

Former players from area schools — Baldwin, Mt. Lebanon, Upper St. Clair, Chartiers Valley, Central Catholic, Steel Valley, West Mifflin and Hampton — will participate in a series of games Friday to Sunday in the two gyms at Baldwin.

Gavin Prosser, head coach of the Baldwin girls' basketball team, and assistant Zach Ferguson planned and organized the tournament.

Tickets will be available at the door at a cost of $5 per day or $10 for the weekend.

Along with the basketball games, there will be 50/50 raffles, half-court shooting contests, music, a concession stand and a Saturday night social at Coach's Bottleshop & Grille located in the Kuhn's shopping plaza on Banksville Road.

Each player in the tournament will represent his former high school. Players expected to participate include:


BALDWIN: Prosser (Point Park), Ryan Dedes (Penn State), Jason Simmons (UPJ), Vince Defebo (Kent State), Ronnie Drennan (Slippery Rock), Dan Winschel (Miami, Ohio), Joe Suchy (Wheeling Jesuit), Brandon Stansy (UPJ), Steve Douglas (Pitt-Bradford), Matt Ramsey, Jerome Maxshure.

MT. LEBANON: Greg Gavlik (Michigan), Dan Elzer (Virginia Tech), Geoff Kestler (Princeton), Nick Till (Slippery Rock), Brad Kitiowski (Cornell), Andrew Devlin (Pitt), Alex Warren (Penn State Altoona), Bill Babe (Allegheny), Clint Oramas (West Virginia), Tyler Bluemling (Duquesne).

UPPER ST. CLAIR: Dale Meinbresse (Quinnipiac), Ryne Murray (Westminster), Andrew Atman (Buffalo), Dan Simpson (Penn State Behrend), Jordan Albert (Pitt), Peter Serio (Duquesne), John Austin (CCAC South), Gavin Williams (Wake Forrest), Garret Del Re (Robert Morris), Tom Poluszejko (Penn State), Kyle Gloff (Lehigh).

CHARTIERS VALLEY: Mike Sherry (Clarion), Brian Braithwaite (Cal, Pa.), Adam Braithwaite (W&J), Teagan Lindsay (Robert Morris), Steve Profeta (St. Francis, Pa.), Matt Emling (West Virginia), Anthony Poletti (Duquesne), Spencer Casson (Seton Hill), Matt Noszka (Point Park), Mike Boulos (Duquesne).


CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sean Crummie (Yale), Devin Crummie (Susquehanna), Kevin Crummie (CCAC), Mike Lukcic (Grove City), Justin Polk (Michigan), Crlos Cogsdell (UPJ), Drew Garcia (Tulane), Steve Buches (Pitt), Kyle Goldcamp (Gannon), Daniel Waajid (UPG), Steve Melick (Pitt), Chris Saltzman (Penn State Behrend), Matt McKenna (CCAC), Dan Schnelbach (Pitt).

HAMPTON: Ferguson (Point Park), Ryan Hauck (Westminster), John Benca (Slippery Rock), Dan Obermeier (Davidson), Steve Obermeier (Princeton), Ricky Watenpool (Allegheny), Bob Bartley (Gannon), Will Lamb (Dayton), Joe Rovosecchi (Virginia Tech), Dane Cardone (CCAC).

WEST MIFFLIN: Tony Dicenzo (California, Pa.), Quinton Davis (UPJ), Chris Giles (Seton Hill), Bryan McCallister (Duquesne), C.J. Johnson (Slippery Rock), J.R. Johnson (CCAC South), Darius Prince (Penn State Beaver), Tony Kostelnik (Point Park), Phil Zlokas (Robert Morris).

STEEL VALLEY: Ray Gillespie (Waynesburg), Mike Moser (Penn State McKeesport), Matt Dolan (Point Park), Chad Reagan (California, Pa.), Brandon Reagan (CCAC), Matt Marcinko (Point Park), Tony Barron (Point Park), Jamal Anderson (Penn State McKeesport), Ed Montgomery (UPG), Jim Bursey (CCAC), Jim Lesko (Duquesne), Michey Pesanka (W&J), Steve Barron (Point Park), Kevin Ducar (CCAC), Nate Krysinski (Westminster), Ian Glenn (CCAC).

The tournament tips off Friday night:

6 p.m. — USC vs. Chartiers Valley

7 p.m. — Hampton vs. Central Catholic

8 p.m. — Steel Valley vs. West Mifflin

9 p.m. — Baldwin vs. Mt. Lebanon

The second round will consist of four games Saturday at two sites, starting at 2 p.m. and running hourly.

The Final Four will take place Saturday at 6 and 7 p.m. Bracket winners will meet in the championship game 1 p.m. Sunday.

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at 412-388-5820 or

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.




Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Starkey: Tomlin lived in his fears
  2. Slain St. Clair officer walked into ‘worst nightmare’ for police
  3. Founder of Z&M Cycle Sales in Hempfield killed in Florida motorcycle crash
  4. W.V. entrepreneurs offer hope as coal fades as economic engine
  5. 7 percent in Allegheny County allowed to carry concealed gun
  6. Field conditions could play factor for Clairton in PIAA quarterfinals
  7. Ex-recreation director settles age discrimination lawsuit against Pittsburgh
  8. Penguins’ reshuffled top line of Crosby, Dupuis, Kunitz looks familiar
  9. Increasing player salaries pinch financial flexibility of Pirates
  10. Mentor takes young Brackenridge hunter under his wing
  11. Kane turns to former Maryland attorney general to lead porn email probe