TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Inaugural charity alumni basketball event set to tip off Friday at Baldwin

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Wednesday, Oct. 30, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

The inaugural Western Pennsylvania Charity Alumni Basketball Tournament, a charity event for the benefit of Children's Hospital, will be held this weekend at Baldwin High School.

Former players from area schools — Baldwin, Mt. Lebanon, Upper St. Clair, Chartiers Valley, Central Catholic, Steel Valley, West Mifflin and Hampton — will participate in a series of games Friday to Sunday in the two gyms at Baldwin.

Gavin Prosser, head coach of the Baldwin girls' basketball team, and assistant Zach Ferguson planned and organized the tournament.

Tickets will be available at the door at a cost of $5 per day or $10 for the weekend.

Along with the basketball games, there will be 50/50 raffles, half-court shooting contests, music, a concession stand and a Saturday night social at Coach's Bottleshop & Grille located in the Kuhn's shopping plaza on Banksville Road.

Each player in the tournament will represent his former high school. Players expected to participate include:

BRACKET ONE

BALDWIN: Prosser (Point Park), Ryan Dedes (Penn State), Jason Simmons (UPJ), Vince Defebo (Kent State), Ronnie Drennan (Slippery Rock), Dan Winschel (Miami, Ohio), Joe Suchy (Wheeling Jesuit), Brandon Stansy (UPJ), Steve Douglas (Pitt-Bradford), Matt Ramsey, Jerome Maxshure.

MT. LEBANON: Greg Gavlik (Michigan), Dan Elzer (Virginia Tech), Geoff Kestler (Princeton), Nick Till (Slippery Rock), Brad Kitiowski (Cornell), Andrew Devlin (Pitt), Alex Warren (Penn State Altoona), Bill Babe (Allegheny), Clint Oramas (West Virginia), Tyler Bluemling (Duquesne).

UPPER ST. CLAIR: Dale Meinbresse (Quinnipiac), Ryne Murray (Westminster), Andrew Atman (Buffalo), Dan Simpson (Penn State Behrend), Jordan Albert (Pitt), Peter Serio (Duquesne), John Austin (CCAC South), Gavin Williams (Wake Forrest), Garret Del Re (Robert Morris), Tom Poluszejko (Penn State), Kyle Gloff (Lehigh).

CHARTIERS VALLEY: Mike Sherry (Clarion), Brian Braithwaite (Cal, Pa.), Adam Braithwaite (W&J), Teagan Lindsay (Robert Morris), Steve Profeta (St. Francis, Pa.), Matt Emling (West Virginia), Anthony Poletti (Duquesne), Spencer Casson (Seton Hill), Matt Noszka (Point Park), Mike Boulos (Duquesne).

BRACKET TWO

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sean Crummie (Yale), Devin Crummie (Susquehanna), Kevin Crummie (CCAC), Mike Lukcic (Grove City), Justin Polk (Michigan), Crlos Cogsdell (UPJ), Drew Garcia (Tulane), Steve Buches (Pitt), Kyle Goldcamp (Gannon), Daniel Waajid (UPG), Steve Melick (Pitt), Chris Saltzman (Penn State Behrend), Matt McKenna (CCAC), Dan Schnelbach (Pitt).

HAMPTON: Ferguson (Point Park), Ryan Hauck (Westminster), John Benca (Slippery Rock), Dan Obermeier (Davidson), Steve Obermeier (Princeton), Ricky Watenpool (Allegheny), Bob Bartley (Gannon), Will Lamb (Dayton), Joe Rovosecchi (Virginia Tech), Dane Cardone (CCAC).

WEST MIFFLIN: Tony Dicenzo (California, Pa.), Quinton Davis (UPJ), Chris Giles (Seton Hill), Bryan McCallister (Duquesne), C.J. Johnson (Slippery Rock), J.R. Johnson (CCAC South), Darius Prince (Penn State Beaver), Tony Kostelnik (Point Park), Phil Zlokas (Robert Morris).

STEEL VALLEY: Ray Gillespie (Waynesburg), Mike Moser (Penn State McKeesport), Matt Dolan (Point Park), Chad Reagan (California, Pa.), Brandon Reagan (CCAC), Matt Marcinko (Point Park), Tony Barron (Point Park), Jamal Anderson (Penn State McKeesport), Ed Montgomery (UPG), Jim Bursey (CCAC), Jim Lesko (Duquesne), Michey Pesanka (W&J), Steve Barron (Point Park), Kevin Ducar (CCAC), Nate Krysinski (Westminster), Ian Glenn (CCAC).

The tournament tips off Friday night:

6 p.m. — USC vs. Chartiers Valley

7 p.m. — Hampton vs. Central Catholic

8 p.m. — Steel Valley vs. West Mifflin

9 p.m. — Baldwin vs. Mt. Lebanon

The second round will consist of four games Saturday at two sites, starting at 2 p.m. and running hourly.

The Final Four will take place Saturday at 6 and 7 p.m. Bracket winners will meet in the championship game 1 p.m. Sunday.

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at 412-388-5820 or rfisher@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Ferrante defense’s opening statement points to wife’s symptoms
  2. Student arrested at Shaler High School in roundup of 35 Allegheny County drug dealers
  3. Starkey: Century mark beckons for Ben
  4. New movie studio coming to McKees Rocks
  5. Woman taken into custody for fatal stabbing of male companion in Duquesne
  6. Public’s help sought in identifying male remains found in Pittsburgh
  7. Steelers’ defense on pace for fewest sacks in 16-game season
  8. Tom Wolf to visit Leechburg on Saturday
  9. Cops: Washington County military surplus store sold stolen items
  10. Ex-judge in Philadelphia charged with bribery, conspiracy in sting case
  11. 3 men arrested on drug charges in Donora
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.