TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Wolf, Olesky pace Brentwood 5K field among all age divisions

randy jarosz | for the south hills record
The Brentwood Firecracker 5K Run starts in a cloud of dust.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Related Stories
Wednesday, July 9, 2014, 9:00 p.m.
 

Cody Wolf and Sarah Olesky posted the fastest times among all age division runners at the 2014 Brentwood Firecracker 5K Run held last week on Brownsville Road.

Wolf, 19, registered a time of 16:12 to win the male 16-19 age division.

Olesky, 24, recorded a time of 18:54 to win the female 20-24 age divsion.

The following runners were the “medalists” — the top eight finishers in each age division — at this year's 5K event:

MALE DIVISION

11-and-under — Philip Pegher (21:52), Jack Barnhisel (22:10), Gabriel Snyder (23:27), Kevin Weber (24:01), Mac Hinckley (24:21), Aiden Forcucci (25:47), Aidan Greenaway (25:48), Nathaniel Woshner (25:48).

12-15 — Casey Conboy (17:04), Joe McLaughlin (18:37), Lewis Richardson (19:48), Zach Lesutis (19:59), Liam Storey (20:21), Kevin Skinkis (20:42), Luke Benedik (21:48), Nathan Hopkins (21:54).

16-19 — Cody Wolf (16:12), Brent Leber (16:24), Dennis Doyle (17:10), Mike McLaughlin (17:18), Greg Schleicher (17:27), Josh Pusateri (17:36), Kenny Midgley (17:49), Rusty Batykefer (17:50).

20-24 — Matt Drabick (16:38), Dan Nowak (17:20), Parker Balla (18:03), Luke Phillips (18:35), Dom Presto (19:57), Peter Zaleski (20:08), Mike Garraway (20:25), William Harper (20:36).

25-29 — Steve Kirkland (16:45), Steve Spang (17:03), Scott Maronde (17:14), Ian Shreckengast (17:28), Brandon Hahn (17:34), Eric Brindle (18:27), Sean McElhone (18:35), Justin Hahn (19:05).

30-34 — James Gordish (16:41), Larry Quinn (16:56), Tim Wu (17:22), Aaron Horrell (18:05), Brian Benestad (18:09), Sam Shea (19:17), Mike Downs (20:05), Ben Schweers (20:09).

35-39 — David Spell (17:22), Emery Strotman (17:36), Geoffrey Hutchison (18:29), Brian DeBenedictis (18:38), John Oluszak (18:51), Chaz Connolly (19:02), Matt Hartman (19:40), Nicholas Fitz (20:34).

40-44 — Ed Koontz (18:32), Kevin Burke (18:38), Greg Barnhisel (18:54), Jon Love (19:31), Dave Selko (20:02), Steve Meddings (20:13), Mike Kirch (20:19), David Wehrle (20:49).

45-49 — Eric Shafer (16:54), Eric Anish (17:25), Christopher Monheim (18:22), James Faeder (18:49), Larry Zalewski (19:39), John Gajda (19:57), Matt Niemiec (20:30), Tim Valachovic (20:35).

50-54 — Larry Van Dyke (18:25), Steve Crelli (18:50), Mike Romzy (19:05), Jim Kaufman (19:54), Tom Bailey (20:05), Joseph Molinaro (20:15), David Brown (21:04), Arthur Dutra (22:29).

55-59 — Dean Rippee (19:18), Carl Hubel (19:44), Steve Kaufman (20:04), Gary Buchan (20:19), Ron Romanoff (21:10), Ron Coulson (21:35), Joe Myers (21:39), Dan Rossi (22:56).

60-64 — Warren Smith (21:02), Dean Rowland (21:35), Bill Schweers (22:58), Christopher Gibson (23:13), Curt Popoul (23:39), Tom Beaver (24:36), Edward Macuga (24:40), John Joyce (24:55).

65-69 — Robert Walker (23:09), George Yochum (24:17), Ray Keegan (25:37), Jim Moyer (25:49), Jim Sweitzer (25:50), Gene Vater (26:29), Bob Edkins (26:45), Ray Michenzi (28:48).

70-and-older — Bill Filcheck (24:40), Frank Snyder (30:47), Charles Dawson (32:09), R. Neil Sheridan (42:01), Dana Polis (42:22), Charles Wingert (43:23), Edwin Koontz (53:35), R.E.M. Janosko (54:48).

FEMALE DIVISION

11-and-under — Heidi Johnston (22:34), Maria Brush (24:32), Morgan Meddings (24:33), Anna Lucarelli (24:33), Macy Mathias (27:00), Katie Hart (27:03), Belle Snyder (27:03), Angelina Brush (27:22).

12-15 — Sarah Martin (21:45), Caelan Macdonald (22:14), Emily Leonard (22:27), Abby Barr (22:37), Lauren Ragan (22:56), Jordan Fediaczko (23:24), Allison Fitzgerald (23:56), Macy Hale (24:38).

16-19 — Morgan Kiebler (20:07), Courtney Conway (21:18), Marie Miller (21:33), Morgan Gimigliano (21:54), Stephanie Bott (22:22), Alex Barr (22:39), Jeanne Farnan (22:46), Jessica Schaefer (22:54).

20-24 — Sarah Olesky (18:54), Jennifer Haffner (19:05), Brittany Fagan (20:49), Maria Geradi (21:46), Kathryn Hritz (23:08), Carianna Doyle (23:24), Emily Ianachione (23:25), Heather Pheois (24:12).

25-29 — Jessica May (19:02), Christine Starkowicz (20:58), Jacqueline Schreffler (21:02), Megan O'Keefe (21:31), Lauren Lemon (21:54), Alicia Lichvar (22:10), Brittany Sapolich (22:41), Nicole Kacerik (22:43).

30-34 — Lindsay Phillips (20:55), Stacey Falk (21:13), Sarah Rossbach (21:20), Keri Spell (21:50), Erin Collins-Rittling (21:54), Jamie Gasbarro (21:58), Clara Trueblood (22:31) Natalie Ditallio (22:46).

35-39 — Prudence Evancic (21:24), Jennifer HcHugh (22:43), Anastasia Robinson (22:43), Heather Brady (23:09), Shannon McKenzie (23:12), Amy Ingold (23:31), Amy Scarlino (23:42), Linda Bruckner (24:03).

40-44 — Carrie Lehman (21:56), Kari King (22:28), Theresa Vescovi (23:24), Kara Hebert (24:07), Natalie Loughrey (24:07), Anne McClain (24:48), Wendy McDonald (24:57), Julie Thornton (25:09).

45-49 — Dorothy Lassinger-Moxi (21:10), Cathy Connor (21:57), Michele Pantelis (23:33), Monica Zyra (24:30), Laura Valachovic (24:41), Kim Lambert (25:40), Jayne Morris (25:41), Martine Devine (25:57).

50-54 — Peggy Gibson (22:40), Audrey Burgoon (22:55), Amy Stiles (23:24), Deanna Brown (24:02), Denise Tancredi (25:36), Laura Liotus (28:20), Janet Matthews (28:43), Patricia Fewell (29:04).

55-59 — Judy Darling (25:47), Judy Dominici (26:31), Angie Schimansky (27:25), Leslie Cater (29:14), Janis Carey (29:32), Susan Janiszewski (29:45), Barb Russman (29:57), Cindy Holland (30:00).

60-64 — Kathy Yahosick (31:48), Deborah Blohm (32:52), Marsha Connolly (34:18), Margaret Bohn (36:14), Shelley Wolf (39:16), Donna Ellis (40:07), Cynthia Brumbaugh (42:53), Susan Mal (44:30).

65-and-older — Pam Mauro (27:09), Charlotte Bogner (33:14), Peggy Krall (36:28), Mary Lou Nees (38:36), Shirley Mahoney (38:56), Ann Mercurio (41:15), Rosalie Cornwell (43:13), Karen Cramer (43:56).

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. He can be reached at 412-388-5820 or rfisher@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. High school football roundup: No. 13 Riverside upsets Beth-Center in 1st round
  2. Mars rides Rinaman’s 6 TDs to win
  3. Highlands quarterback Thimons ‘wills’ his team to victory over New Brighton
  4. Shenango thumps Springdale for 1st playoff win in 12 years
  5. Quarantine fears jeopardize volunteer work in Ebola-stricken West Africa
  6. Jeannette rallies past Brentwood in 1st-round rout
  7. McKeesport rewarded for risk taken at end of 1st half, beats Mt. Lebanon, 35-10
  8. Apollo-Ridge stands tall in 58-40 victory over Beaver Falls
  9. Plum upsets Penn Hills, 17-6, in 1st-round playoff game
  10. Gorman: DiNucci perfect fit for Pine-Richland
  11. Evaporating cap on Pa. gasoline taxes to offset drops at pump
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.