TribLIVE

| News

 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

WPIAL qualifier track and field results

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.

Daily Photo Galleries

By The The Tribune-Review
Wednesday, May 7, 2008
 

Boys WPIAL Qualifiers Class AA At Mars High School 100 meter dash 1. Linnell Robinson (Union), 11.10; 2. Cody Cook (Beaver Falls), 11.30; 2. Anthony Saunders (Valley), 11.30; 4. Eric Frund (Southmoreland), 11.31; Brandon Grisnik (Greensburg Central Catholic), 11.40; Chris Cole (Summit Academy)

200 meter dash 1. Tyler Aiken (Greensburg Central Catholic), 23.00; 2. Anthony Saunders (Valley), 23.20; 3. Adam Gibson (Laurel), 23.21; 4. Chris Cole (Summit Academy), 23.22; 5. Brian Shaw (Burrell), 23.40; 6. Mitch Martin (Deer Lakes), 23.80; 7. Eddie Schindler (Springdale), 23.81; 8. Tyler Vivio (Southmoreland), 23.90

400 meter dash 1. Tyler Aiken (Greensburg Central Catholic), 50.20; 2. Adam Gibson (Laurel), 51.10; 3. John Booker (Valley), 51.11; 4. Tyler Vivio (Southmoreland), 51.40; 5. Eddie Schindler (Springdale), 51.80; 6. Eean Smith (Apollo Ridge), 51.90; 7. Matt Martin (Riverside), 52.20; 8. Colin Bredl (Mohawk), 52.60

800 meter run 1. Clay Altomose (Apollo Ridge), 2:03.40; 2. Sean Hunt (Cornell), 2:03.80; 3. Nick Gentile (Freeport), 2:04.00; 4. Austin Willis (Southmoreland), 2:04.50; 5. Klein Marius (Riverside) 2:04.70; 6. Conor Favo (Riverview), 2:05.90; 7. Marc Funderlich (Mars), 2:06.20; 8. Robert Whitaker (Trinity), 208:30

1600 meter run 1. Anthony Marchilena (Trinity), 4:39.00; 2. Evan Miller (Laurel), 4:43.00; 3. Charlie Phillips (Shady Side Academy), 4:46.30; 4. Nick Gentile (Freeport), 4:47.40; 5. Nick Froats (Our Lady of Sacred Heart), 4:48.50; 6. JT Ahearn (Sewickley Academy), 4:48.80; 7. Dustin Smith (Ellwood City), 4:49.70; 8. Andrew Watson (Shenango), 4:51.30

3200 meter run 1. Jon McElwain (Riverside), 9:49.20; 2. Matt Springer (Riverview), 10:11.80; 3. Athony Marchilena (Trinity), 10:16.40; 4. Greg Forsythe (Greensburgh Central Catholic), 10:18.10; 5. Ryan Barlow (Freedom), 10:19.30; 6. Nick Blodis (Sewickley Academy), 10:26.60; 7. Nick Edinger (Mars), 10:28.70; 8. Jake Montag (Mars), 10:36.50

110 meter hurdles 1. Nick Spino (Jeannette), 14.60; 2. Monas Cunningham (Mohawk), 15.40; 3. Vinny Smith (Mars), 15.90; 4. Zack Snyder (Riverside), 16.00; 5. Fred Underwood (Neighborhood), 16.10; 6. Luke Griffin (Riverside), 16.40; 7. Paul Burkhardt (Deer Lakes), 16.50; 7. Derek Bandurak (Apollo Ridge), 16.50

300 meter hurdles 1. Nick Spino (Jeannette), 39.40; 2. Monas Cunningham (Mohawk), 41.10; 3. Mike Dicocco (Riverview), 41.20; 4. Derek Bandurak (Apollo Ridge), 43.00; 5. Mike Prinkey (Southmoreland), 43.60; 6. Corey Tague (Freeport), 43.70; 7. Jesse Starr (Kittanning), 44.30; 8. Jeff Conley (Mars), 44.50

4X100 meter relay 1. Beaver Falls, 44.10; 2. Mars, 44.40; 3. Summit Academy, 44.50; 4. Mohawk, 44.60; 5. Southmoreland, 45.10; 6. Burrell, 45.20; 6. Deer Lakes, 45.20, 8. Kittanning, 46.00

4X400 meter relay 1. Apollo Ridge, 3:31.30; 2. Riverview, 3:34.70; 3. Burrell, 3:35.10; 4. Riverside, 3:36.20; 5. Mars, 3:38.90; 6. Mohawk, 3:39.00; 7. Southmoreland, 3:39.30; 8. Laurel, 3:39.50

4X800 meter relay 1. Apollo Ridge, 8:37.40; 2. Riverside, 8:45.60; 3. Mars, 8:46.10; 4. Sewickley Academy, 8:46.60; 5. Riverview, 8:47.10; 6. Cornell, 8:47.90; 7. Deer Lakes, 8:48.10; 8. Southmoreland, 8:52.50

Triple jump 1. David Phillips (Beaver Falls), 42-02.50; 2. Alex Isenberg (Freeport), 41-07.00; 3. Tyler Collins (Freeport), 40-04.50; 4. Rob Tisherman (Shady Side Academy); 5. Cody Clark (Freeport), 39-11.00; 6. Kevin Tarr (Summit Academy), 38-10.50; 7. Jeff Fleming (Deer Lakes), 38-04.75; 8. Ed Day (Greensburg Central Catholic), 38-04.00

Shot put 1. Rusty Cowher (Mohawk), 46-11.50; 2. John Douglas (Freeport), 46-00.50; 3. Tyler French (Mohawk), 45-02.00; 4. Robert Carpenter (Cornell), 44-06.25; 5. George Mathews (Deer Lakes), 44-05.50; 6. Jamse Welsh (Shenango), 44-04.75; 7. Rob Lawler (Union), 43-06.00; 8. Ethan McClimans (Laurel), 43-00.05

Discus 1. Rusty Cowher (Mohawk), 152-03; 2. James Welsh (Shenango), 148-08; 3. Jared Brandon (Riverside), 146-08; 4. Tom Skemp (Riverview), 142-10; 5. Jake Free (Greensburg Central Catholic), 137-02; 6. Travis Schubert (Mohawk), 136-02; 7. Miles Smolic (Freeport), 134-11; 8. John Marshall (Valley), 134-05

Javelin 1. Sean Hunt (Cornell), 168-03; 2. A.J. Murphy (Riverside), 165-09; 3. Nick Blake (North Catholic), 158-06; 4. Matt Lucas (Freeport), 156-05; 5. Vince Angelo (Burrell), 154-08; 6. Brian McGrady (Ford City), 150-05; 7. Travis Schubert (Mohawk), 150-00; 8. Jake Wickline (Riverside), 146-01

High jump 1. Jon Johnson (Laurel), 5-08.00; 1. Justin Piocquidio (Mars), 5-08.00; 1. Sam Dunderdale (Sewickley Academy), 5-08.00; 4. Devonta Thomas (Union), 5-08.00; 5. Marcus Haskins (Cornell), 5-08.00; 6. Antwon Huff (Cornell), 5-08.00; 7. David Phillips (Beaver Falls), 5-06.00; 8. Chris Betza (Burrell), 5-06.00

Pole vault 1. Mike Kuhns (Valley), 11-06.00; 2. Carson Gibbons (Riverside), 11-06.00; 3. David Gallaher (Riverview), 11-06.00; 4. Jess Howarth (Beaver Falls), 11-06.00; 5. Andrew Johnston (Mohawk), 11-06.00; 6. Nick Turner (Freedom), 11-06.00; 7. Jordan Hallowich (Ellwood City), 11-06.00; 8. Ray Bollinger (Ellwood City), 10-06.00

Long jump 1. Justin Piocquidio (Mars), 22-04.00; 2. Anthony Saunders (Valley), 21-05.50; 3. Linnell Robinson (Union), 20-09.50; 4. Jake Sharick (Burrell), 20-03.50; 5. Devonta Thomas (Union), 20-02.50; 6. Brandon Brown (Freedom), 20-01.00; 6. Tyler Collins (Freeport), 20-01.00; 8. David Phillips (Beaver Falls), 19-09.75


Girls WPIAL Qualifiers Class AA At Mars High School 100 Meter Dash 1. Cameron Lewis (Union Area), 12.70; 2. Ashlee Moeller (Riverside), 12.80; Paige Prato (Deer Lakes), 13.00; 4. Kayci Hines (Burrell), 13.01; 5. Nina Gladysiewski (Ford City), 13.20; 5. Brittany Loveland (Springdale), 13.20; 7. Alyssa Laird (Southmoreland), 13.21; 8. Ashlee Philyaw (Neighborhood) 13.40

200 Meter Dash 1. Alexa Sarsfield (Springdale), 26.00; 2. Cameron Lewis (Union Area), 26.30; Cameron Lewis (Shenango), 27.00; 4. Ashlee Moeller (Riverside), 27.10; 5. Kayci Hines (Burrell), 27.20; 6. Samantha Davis (Apollo Ridge) 27.30; 7. Paige Prato (Deer Lakes), 27.60; 7. Brittany Loveland (Springdale), 27.60

400 Meter Dash 1. Alexa Sarsfield (Springdale), 58.20; 2. Taylor Glenn (Shady Side Academy), 60.20; 3. Stephanie King (Springdale), 60.50; 4. Susan Kalkstein (Burrell), 61.60; 5. Emily Nilcs (Shenango), 61.90; 6. Hanna Shaffer (Apollo Ridge), 63.70; 7. Kelsey Olander (Shady Side Academy), 64.50; Samantha Davis (Apollo Ridge), 65.40

800 Meter Run 1. Hannah Lash (Greensburg Central), 2:21.9; 2. Stephanie King (Springdale), 2:23.8; 3. Christi Trilli (Riverview), 2:24.4; 4. Julia Kubica (Freedom Area), 2:24.9; 5. Teresa Westover (Mohawk), 2:25.6; Breanne Loveland (Springdale), 2:26.4; Kelsey Richardson (Southmoreland), 2:29.7; 8. Jordan Dunn (Freeport), 2:30.4

1600 Meter Run 1. Kacey Gibson (Neshannock), 5:11.6; 2. Juliet Smith (Freedom), 5:23.4; 3. Katrina Jueng (Shady Side Academy), 5:28.8; 4. Janessa Benn (Ellis), 5:30.6; 5. Tory Bruch (Shady Side), 5:32.1; 6. Jordan Dunn (Freeport), 5:39.5; 7. Sarah Canny (OLSH), 5:47.4; 8. Lauren Reeher (Laurel) 5:50.8

3200 Meter Run 1. Kacey Gibson (Neshannock), 11:06.6; 2, Katrina Jueng (Shady Side), 11:50.8; 3. Juliet Smith (Freedom), 12:15.5; 4. Sarah Canny (OLSH), 12:19.5; 5. Tory Bruch (Shady Side), 12:19.7; 6. Becky Craig (Riverview), 12:37; 7. Christina Rittenhouse (Mt. Pleasant), 12:46.2; 8. Grace McAllister (Ellis), 12:50.2

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Taylor Funk (Mt. Pleasant), 14.8; 2. Brittani Eicher (Southmoreland), 15.8; 3. Laura Conrad (Freedom), 16; 4. Jess Markovitch (Deer Lakes), 16.1; 5. Amanda Zahumensky (Freeport), 16.6; 6. Karissa Lee (Cornell), 16.8; 7. Kelly Driftmier (Mohawk), 17.2; 8. Andrea Gallonio (Neshannock), 17.3

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Taylor Funk (Mr. Pleasant), 46.1; 2. Jess Markovitch (Deer Lakes), 74.3; 3. Kelly Morgan (Riverside), 48.2; 4. Melissa Esposito (Cornell), 49.1; 5. Laura Conrad (Freedom), 49.4; 6. Megan Broman (Apollo Ridge), 50; 6. Johnna Zona (Shenango), 50; 8. Chelsy Eichenlaub (Mohawk), 50.3

4x100 Meter Relay 1. Riverside, 51.2; 2. Southmoreland, 51.9; 2. Neighborhood, 51.9; 4. Burrell, 52.6; 5. Beaver Falls, 52.7; 6. Freeport, 52.8; 7. Deer Lakes, 53.3; 8. Mohawk, 53.6

4x400 Meter Relay 1. Springdale, 4:03.4; 2. Burrell, 4:11.1; 3. Shady Side, 4:13; 4. Deer Lakes, 4:16.1; 5. Shenango, 4:17.6; 6. Apollo Ridge, 4:23.1; 7. Ellis, 4:24.4; 8. Freedom, 4:24.7

4x800 Meter Relay 1. Neshannock, 10:09.2; 2. Riverview, 10:09.8; 3. OLSH, 10:23.4; 4. Ellis, 10:31.6; 5. Burrell, 10:35.4; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 11:02.2; 7. Southmoreland, 11:15.2; 8. Neighborhood, 11:24.5

High Jump 1. Laura Conrad (Freedom), 4-10; 1. Brittany Foster (Beaver Falls), 4-10; 1. Lotz Ashley (Riverside), 4-10; 1. Katie Gallaher (Riverview), 4-10; 1. Alyssa Wherry (Neshannock, 4-10; 6. Jamie Henry (Southmoreland), 4-10; 6. Abbey Way (Mt. Pleasant), 4-10; 8. Lauren Richey (Springdale), 4-08

Pole Vault 1. Marrissa Malcolm (Freeport), 9; 2. Abbey Way (Mt. Pleasant), 9; Caitie Grisnik (Riverside), 9; 4. Kiley Kreitzer (Shenango), 8; 5. Ashley Hartung (Riverview), 8; 6. Kylie Mitchell (Mohawk), 8; 7. Haley Gabor (Ford City), 8; 8. Rachel Groggel (Riverview), 8

Long Jump 1. Cameron Lewis (Union), 17-09; 2. Lotz Ashley (Riverside), 17-04.75; 3. Abbey Way (Mt. Pleasant), 16-09.75; 4. Touri Goode (Mt. Alvernia), 16-06.5; 5. Taylor Glenn (Shady Side), 16-05.25; 6. Carly Senko (Shenango), 16-04.75; 7. Jamie Henry (Southmoreland), 16; 8. Maggie Dietrich (Freedom), 15-10.5

Triple Jump 1. Lotz Ashley (Riverside), 35-11.50; 2. Susan Kalkstein (Burrell), 35-02.50; 3. Touri Goode (Mt. Alvernia), 35; 4. Harley Westerman (Freeport), 34-09; 5. Kathleen Joyce (Riverview), 34-02; 6. Julianne Liberati (Trinity), 33-05; 7. Dee Dee Evans (Riverside), 33-01; 8. Nicole Malara (Mt. Pleasant), 32-08

Shot Put 1. Ashley Adams (Freedom), 40-00.5; 2. Erica Keto (Greensburg Central), 38-11.50; 3. Carly Schubert (Mohawk) 35-04; 4. Raediah Lyles (Shady Side), 34-08.5; 5. Leah Beatty (Mohawk), 33-05.25; 6. Kylee Patton (Neshannock), 32-10.5; 7. Laura Hanlon (Riverview), 32-03.25; 8. Miranda Mraz (Laurel), 31-10

Discus Throw 1. Ashley Adams (Freedom), 133-07; 2. Erica Keto (Greensburg Central), 120-01; 3. Kylee Patton (Neshannock), 107-09; 4. Carly Schubert (Mohawk), 102-05; 5. Ophelia Polke (Apollo Ridge), 102; 6. Jenny Patton (Southmoreland) 100-09; 7. Jen Hupko (Shenango), 100-04; 8. Leah Beatty (Mohawk), 98-02

Javelin Throw 1. Courtney Frain (Freedom), 102-08; 2. Samantha Davis (Apollo Ridge), 102-07; 3. Kayla Jackson (Beaver Falls), 100-09; 4. Emily McGaffic (Neshannock), 100-02; 5. Angie Villella (Freedom), 99-02; 6. Angela Byrd (Neighborhood), 97-04; 7. Annie Kuhn (Riverview), 96-06; 8. Cassie Winterbottom (Freedom), 95-10

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read News