TribLIVE

| News


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

WPIAL track and field qualifiers

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Daily Photo Galleries

By Pittsburgh The Tribune-Review
Sunday, May 16, 2010
 

The following is a list of high school athletes who have qualified for Thursday's WPIAL championships:

Class AAA Northern Qualifiers

Boys Track Results

100 Meter Dash --1. P.J. Blinn, Seneca Valley, 11.3; 2. Jeff Stevenson, Shaler, 11.4; 3. Max Creighan, North Hills, 11.4; 4. Justin Fleo, New Castle, 11.4; 5. Keeth Keene, New Castle, 11.5; 6. Tyrell Alford, Moon, 11.5; 7. Izzy Moreno, Shaler, 11.5; 8. Mark Piccolo, Moon, 11.6

200 Meter Dash --1. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 23.1; 2. Tyrell Alford, Moon, 23.3; 3. Max Creighan, North Hills, 23.3; 4. Mark Piccolo, Moon, 23.4; 5. Mike Pompeo, Central Catholic, 23.6; 6. Eric Hackworth, Shaler, 23.7; 7. Christian Goetz, Fox Chapel, 23.9; 8. Troy Mccune, Central Catholic, 24.0

400 Meter Dash --1. Marc Funderlich, Mars, 50.3; 2. Eli Christy, Butler, 51.0; 3. Tyler Schreiber, Shaler, 52.2; 4. Troy Zangaro, North Hills, 53.0; 5. Chris Leonard, Pine-Richland, 53.5; 6. Devay Owens, Ambridge, 54.0; 7. Brandon Merry, North Allegheny, 54.5; 8. Mike Mawhinney, Fox Chapel, 54.6

800 Meter Run --1. Evan Gomez, Butler, 1:57.4; 2. Lance Dugger, Butler, 2:01.2; 3. Brian Dulick, North Hills, 2:01.7; 4. Adam Attar, Fox Chapel, 2:01.8; 5. Dillon Schwertz, Knoch, 2:01.9; 6. Luke Badaczewski, North Allegheny, 2:02.2; 7. Sean Madigan, North Allegheny, 2:02.6; 8. Brent Kendrick, Seneca Valley, 2:03.1

1600 Meter Run --1. Bob Gasior, Central Catholic, 4:32; 2. Chris Short, Central Catholic, 4:32.9; 3. Connor Weis, Fox Chapel, 4:33.9; 4. Paulson Domasky, North Hills, 4:34.1; 5. Vincent Tonzo, North Allegheny, 4:35.9; 6. Ryan O'Dowd, Pine-Richland, 4:35.9; 7. Matt Kusbit, Fox Chapel, 4:36.1; 8. Eric Balaban, North Allegheny, 4:37.4

3200 Meter Run --1. Ryan Gil, North Allegheny, 9:23; 2. Joe Kush, North Hills, 9:30.9; 3. Juris Silenieks, North Hills, 9:32.8; 4. Zach Hebda, North Hills, 9:32.9; 5. Andrew Razanauskas, Seneca Valley, 9:45.2; 6. Scott Stewart, Fox Chapel, 9:53.5; 7. Joe Pane, North Allegheny, 9:54.3; 8. Trevor Weis, Fox Chapel, 9:56

110 Meter Hurdles --1. Terrance Mccaster, New Castle, 15.5; 2. Alex McCune, North Hills, 16.0; 3. Robbie Milsom, Knoch, 16.3; 4. Brandon Holland, North Hills, 16.4; 5. Carlos Sanchez, Butler, 16.5; 6. Neil Frick, Moon, 16.5; 7. Ryan Lomika, Central Catholic, 16.8; 8. Matt Rekich, Butler, 16.8

300 Meter Hurdles --1. Byrum Louco, North Allegheny, 40.4; 2. Paul Kletzli, Knoch, 40.4; 3. Terrance Mccaster, New Castle, 40.8; 4. Alex McCune, North HIlls, 41.6; 5. Rob Parise, Moon, 42.6; 6. Matt King, Seneca Valley, 43.2; 7. Darrian Rice, New Castle, 43.6; 8. Kyle Hafen, Pine-Richland, 43.7

4x100 Meter Relay --1. New Castle (Keeth Keene, Jajuan Jay, Justin Fleo, Marcus Carter, Antonia Rudolph, Terrance Mccaster) 43.7; 2. Moon, 44.0; 3. Shaler, 44.4; 4. Knoch, 44.7; 5. Central Catholic, 44.7; 6. Seneca Valley, 44.9; 7. Fox Chapel, 45.4; 8. North Allegheny, 45.5

4x400 Meter Relay --1. Seneca Valley (P.J. Blinn, Mike Martin, Andrew Schroeder, Hunter Williams, Dave Mellon, Mike Hughes) 3:26.1; 2. Knoch, 3:27.2; 3. Butler, 3:27.2; 4. Shaler, 3:33.1; 5. Central Catholic, 3:34.2; 6. North Allegheny, 3:35.5; 7. Fox Chapel, 3:37; 8. Blackhawk, 3:50.3

4x800 Meter Relay --1. Butler (Chris Burger, Lance Dugger, Evan Gomes, Adam Olson, Matt Pribis, Corbin Seezox) 8:10.9; 2. North Allegheny, 8:22; 3. Fox Chapel, 8:29.9; 4. Knoch, 8:33.9; 5. Seneca Valley, 8:47.2; 6. Hampton, 8:51.9; 7. Moon, 8:52.9; 8. New Castle, 8:54.3

Boys Field Results

High jump -- 1. Tom Kocher, Seneca Valley, 5-8; 2. Zach Korzi, Moon, 5-8; 3. Mike Ligouri, Montour, 5-8; 4. Jake Adams, Hampton, 5-6; 5. Chad Knox, Mars, 5-6; 6. Joe Gaulteri, Seneca Valley, 5-6; 7. Josh Desmond, Blackhawk, 5-6; 8. Cody Davis, Seneca Valley, 5-6

Pole Vault --1. Dillion Bilka, Seneca Valley, 12-3; 2. Bubba Bubeck, Moon, 12-3; 3. Andrew Ruffner, Shaler, 12-3; 4. Adam Marzullo, Butler, 12-3; 5. Ryan Donahue, North Allegheny, 12-3; 6. Garrett Shaw, Knoch, 12-6; 7. Mitch Codd, Seneca Valley, 12-3; 8. Mitch Meverden, Pine-Richland, 11-9

Long Jump --1. Vince Colaianni, Moon, 21-9.75; 2. Marcus Carter, New Castle, 21-2.5; 3. Riley Dougan, Hampton, 21-1.75; 4. Logan Renwick, Butler, 21-0.5; 5. Alex McCune, North Hills, 20-10.75; 6. Albert Anderson, Fox Chapel, 20-10; 7. Grayson Hixon, Knoch, 20-9.75; 8. Caleb Mancini, Blackhawk, 20-8.25

Triple Jump --1. Vince Colaianni, Moon, 43-8; 2. Ian Welsh, Central Catholic, 46-6.5; 3. Grayson Hixon, Knoch, 42-2; 4. Marcus Carter, New Castle, 41-11.5; 5. Randy Seebacher, Mars, 41-9; 6. Jeff Tompkins, Butler, 41-6.25; 7. Spencer Murry, Butler, 41-6; 8. Collin Haag, Central Catholic, 41-3.25

Shot Put --1. Kyle Henderson, Moon, 51-1.5; 2. Adam Tuzikow, Knoch, 49-8.5; 3. Jordan Paskorz, Hampton, 49-4.75; 4. Dylan O'Donnell, Butler, 48-10; 5. Cody Brown, North Allegheny, 46-9.75; 6. Austin Heter, Montour, 45-5.5; 7. Nico Morsillo, Moon, 45-5.25; 8. Jon Bute, Pine-Richland, 45-1.75

Discus --1. Jason Turner, North Allegheny, 145-6; 2. Kyle Henderson, Moon, 143-09; 3. Steve Swanson, Seneca Valley, 138-8.5; 4. Zach Filous, Kittanning, 134-4; 5. Adam Tuzikow, Knoch, 134-01; 6. Nick Garuccio, Moon, 132-4; 7. Joe Plazek, North Hills, 124-9; 8. Travis Reed, Butler, 124-0.5

Javelin --1. John Matarazzo, New Castle, 167-6; 2. Berie Ponko, Central Catholic, 166-7; 3. Andy Tuzikow, Knoch, 151-2; 4. Kirs Ricker, Butler, 145-8; 5. Andy Borgan, Pine-Richland, 145-2; 6. Daniel Humphrey, North Allegheny, 144-11; 7. Peter Howard, North Allegheny, 144-11; 8. Brandon Fedorka, Hopewell, 140-9

Girls Track Results

100 meter dash --1. Tara Lowe, Butler, 12.8; 2. Brittney Traynor, North Hills, 12.9; 3. Shequante Devonshire, Moon, 13.0; 4. Samm Werner, Hampton, 13.1; 5. Paige Allen, Butler, 13.2; 6. Jordyn Hood, New Castle, 13.3; 7. Kara Stiger, North Allegheny, 13.3; 8. Taylor Scurci, Hopewell, 13.3

200 meter dash --1. Jasmine Bailey, Butler, 26.8; 2. Addison Raymond, North Hills, 26.9; 3. Kristen Check, Mars, 27.1; 4. Katelyn Wetzel, Butler, 27.2; 5. Brittney Traynor, North Hills, 27.3; 6. Taylor Scales, Moon, 27.4; 7. Emma Miciak, North Allegheny, 27.5; 8. Claire Hoover, Fox Chapel, 27.6

400 meter dash --1. Samantha Logan, Knoch, 59.6; 2. Elise Farris, Hopewell, 59.7; 3. Halie Carter, North Allegheny, 59.9; 4. Jasmine Bailey, Butler, 1:00; 5. Abby O'Connell, North Hills, 1:00.3; 6. Erica Hans, Mars, 1:00.7; 7. India Mccoy, Ambridge, 1:01.1; 8. Alexis Thomas, Moon, 1:02.4

800 meter run --1. Erin Lopresti, Seneca Valley, 2:18.1; 2. Elise Farris, Hopewell, 2:20.5; 3. Eleni Mermigas, North Allegheny, 2:22.3; 4. Halie Carter, North Allegheny, 2:22.4; 5. Sam Eckstein, Mars, 2:25.2; 6. Natlie Regan, Pine-Richland, 2:26.7; 7. Paige Bedner, Moon, 2:27.5; 8. Taylor Grosjean, Shaler, 2:27.9

1600 meter run --1. Angelica Peck, Blackhawk, 5:08.8; 2. Margo Malone, North Hills, 5:08.8; 3. Natalie Regan, Pine-Richland, 5:17.7; 4. Alex Gambill, North Allegheny, 5:18.6; 5. Marissa Polk, Oakland Catholic, 5:19.6; 6. Becky Penneau, Blackhawk, 5:20.4; 7. Danica Snyder, Butler, 5:24.4; 8. Meagen Carter, Shaler, 5:25.2

3200 meter run --1. Becky Penneau, Blackhawk, 11:37.4; 2. Halley Bayer, North Allegheny, 11:40.9; 3. Shannon Malone, North Hills, 11:42.8; 4. Margo Malone, North Hills, 11:42.9; 5. Elaina Balouris, Hampton, 11:42.9; 6. Emily Reinhart, Pine-Richland, 11:43; 7. Jolene Kunkel, Knoch, 11:45.7; 8. Angelica Peck, Blackhawk, 11:48.5

100 meter hurdles --1. Regina Robb, Knoch, 15.7; 2. Taylor Doaty, Oakland Catholic, 15.8; 3. Bethany Fox, North Hills, 16.2; 4. Sarah Cook, Shaler, 16.2; 5. Zoey Cook, Moon, 16.4; 6. Samantha Farabee, Butler, 16.6; 7. Becky Nowacki Butler, 16.6; 8. Val Mcquaide, Shaler, 16.6

300 meter hurdles --1. Regina Robb, Knoch, 46.4; 2. Elexa Baron, Seneca Valley, 46.8; 3. Taylor Doaty, Oakland Catholic, 47.1; 4. Rachel Kost, North Allegheny, 48.6; 5. Mani Breuckner, Mars, 49.1; 6. Sarah Cook, Shaler, 49.1; 7. Angie Bagwell, 49.3; 8. Melissa Spreng, Knoch, 49.7

4x100 relay --1. Butler (Tara Lowe, Jasmine Bailey, Katelyn Wetzel, Paige Allen) 50.5; 2. Seneca Valley, 50.6; 3. North Hills, 50.9; 4. Hampton, 51.7; 5. New Castle, 51.7; 6. North Allegheny, 51.8; 7. Moon, 52.3; 8. Mars, 52.6

4x400 relay --1. Knoch (Regina Robb, Jamie Mahan, Tess Haverstick, Samantha Logan, Jessica Wise) 4:04.7; 2. Seneca Valley 4:07; 3. Pine-Richland, 4:10.1; 4. Hopewell, 4:10.8; 5. Butler, 4:13.2; 6. Shaler, 4;15.6; 7. Mars, 4:16.2; 8. Oakland Catholic, 4:19.7

4x800 meter relay --1. Butler (Emily Petrak, Danica Snyder, Trisha Brandt, Katresa Savisky) 9:43.7; 2. North Allegheny, 9:46.3; 3. Pine-Richland, 10:01.3; 4. Shaler, 10:01.5; 5. Oakland Catholic, 10:05.6; 6. Hopewell, 10:21.1; 7. Mars, 10:21.4; 8. Moon, 10:34.1

Girls Field Results

High Jump --1. Paige Rittelman, Butler, 5-0; 2. Jaimie Rylands, Hampton, 5-0; 3. India Mccoy, Ambridge, 5-0; 4. Kathlene Goodman, Hampton, 5-0; 5. Shannon Powell, Shaler, 4-10; 6. Ashley West, Pine-Richland, 4-10; 7. Melissa McKellar, North Hills, 4-10; 8. Chelsea O'Hanlon, Shaler, 4-10

Pole Vault --1. Brooke Mancuso, North Allegheny, 8-6; 2. Maddie Rohar, North Allegheny, 8-6; 3. Caitlyn Fennello, Seneca Valley, 8-6; 4. Taylor Yarshen, North Allegheny, 8-6; 5. Rachel Tuite, Montour, 8-6; 6. Leah Domhoff, Butler, 8-6; 7. Emily Schubert, Shaler, 8-6; 8. Jessica Mcghee, Blackhawk, 8-0

Long Jump --1. Jasmine Campbell, Blackhawk, 16-10.5; 2. Lorrin Schoeneweis, Moon, 16-6.25; 3. Shator Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 16-5; 4. Ashley West, Pine-Richland, 16-2.75; 5. Meghan Studds, Butler, 16-2.25; 6. Brianna Sieminski, Seneca Valley, 16-0.5; 7. Rachel McAndrew, Seneca Valley, 16-0; 8. Taylor Yarshen, North Allegheny, 15-11.5

Triple Jump --1. Jasmine Campbell, Blackhawk, 35-1.25; 2. Meghan Studds, Butler, 33-8; 3. Valerie Snaman, Moon, 33-7; 4. Jeralyn Smith, Butler, 33-6.5; 5. Emilee Goodman, Hampton, 33-4.5; 6. Ashley West, Pine-Richland, 33-3.25; 7. Audrey Schreiber, Shaler, 33-3; 8. Nicole Laquatra, Moon, 32-11.5

Shot Put --1. Briana Lumley, Butler, 37-9.5; 2. Allyson Cress, Knoch, 34-7.5; 3. Amy Metrick, Butler, 33-7.25; 4. Ava Bonetti, Butler, 32-7; 5. Anica Housen, North Allegheny, 32-6; 6. Sara Lusby, Pine-Richland, 31-4.5; 7. Katerine Luttner, Fox Chapel, 31-1.25; 8. Marena Royal, Seneca Valley, 30-7.25

Discus --1. Ava Bonetti, Butler, 108-3; 2. Allyson Cress, Knoch, 107-6; 3. Katerine Luttner, Fox Chapel, 98-9.5; 4. Jordan Calabria, Moon, 97-11.5; 5. Rebecca Rapp, North Hills, 96-3.5; 6. Amy Metrick, Butler, 93-6.5; 7. Anica Housen, North Allegheny, 88-6; 8. Kristen Sutton, Seneca Valley, 87-2.5

Javelin --1. Katie Mitchell, North Allegheny, 102-5; 2. Paige Alviani, Hopewell, 100-6; 3. Marina Gracik, Butler, 99-9; 4. Jamie Rutkowski, Seneca Valley, 96-8; 5. Melissa Sirera, Pine-Richland, 96-7; 6. Courtney Parisi, Ambridge, 96-5; 7. Natalie Barkus, Butler, 95-1; 8. Tori Lark, Knoch, 94-9

Class AAA Central Qualifier

Boys track results

100 meter dash -- 1. Jason Pippens, Gateway, 11.27 2. Dom Siciliano, Plum, 11.31 3. Ryan Austin, Penn Trafford, 11.36 4. Brandon Ifill, Penn Hills, 11.38 5. Pedro Garcia, Highlands, 11.45 6. Daniel Darnell, Penn Hills, 11.46 7. Josh Taylor, Kiski, 11.61 8. Anthony Mastrogiacomo, Penn Trafford, 11.66

110 meter hurdles -- 1. Austin Kaylor, Greensburg Salem, 15.30 2. Jeff Elam, Latrobe, 16.00 3. Joseph Nola, Gateway, 6.27 4. Jaylyn Smith, Albert Gallatin, 16.29 5. Aaron Frye, Kiski, 16.31 6. Ken Stevens, Gateway, 16.48 7. Nicholas Klohonatz, Latrobe, 16.62 8. Josh Burkhart, Southmoreland, 16.70

100 meter relay -- 1 Gateway (James Crump, Jason Pippens, John Laus, Aaron Barlow), 43.72 2. Plum, 44.25 3. Hempfield, 44.84 4. Connellsville, 45.12 5. Latrobe, 45.35 6. Penn Trafford, 45.73 7. Indiana, 45.88 8. Albert Gallatin, 46.15

200 meter dash -- 1. Brandon Ifill, Penn Hills, 22.74 2. Jason Pippens, Gateway, 22.97 3. Ryan Austin, Penn Trafford, 23.01 4. Joey Borsuk, Hempfield, 23.09 5. Tyrayl Veney, Indiana, 23.22 6. Aaron Barlow, Gateway, 23.25 7. AlexFontaine, Franklin Regional, 23.27 8. Tyler Vivio, Southmoreland, 23.67

300 meter hurtles -- 1. Kyle Locklin, Franklin Regional, 40.39 2. Jeff Elam, Latrobe, 41.02 3. John Amorose, Plum, 41.99 4. Luke Stawovy, Hempfield, 42.17 5. Mark Ayitey, Woodland Hills, 43.08 6. Nicholas Klohonatz, Latrobe, 43.09 7. David Spencer, Penn Hills, 43.40 8. Joseph Nola, Gateway, 43.58

400 meter dash -- 1. Thorn Catlin, Penn Hills, 50.40 2. Micah Murray, Penn Hills, 50.5 3. Chris Brown, Yough, 50.73 4. Tim Straka, Hempfield, 51.50 5. Alex Fontaine, Franklin Regional, 51.71 6. Nathaniel Helfferich, Latrobe, 51.84 7. Tavahn Parker, Woodland Hills, 52.26 8. Nick Cicio, Connellsville, 52.27

400 meter relay -- 1 Penn Hills (Micah Murray, Thorn Catlin, Dorian Rumble, Brandon Ifill), 3:22.45 2. Latrobe3:28.74 3. Gateway, 3:29.87 4. Plum, 3:30.28 5. Hempfield, 3:30.77 6. Connellsville, 3:33.55 7. Mount Pleasant, 3:33.72 8. Highlands, 3:35.52

800 meter relay -- 1. Penn Hills (Tyree Squires, Thorn Catlin, Charles Anderson, Dorian Rumble), 8:12.54 2. Plum, 8:17.95 3. Gateway, 8:28.32 4. Norwin, 8:31.67 5. Hempfield Area, 8:32.31 6. Woodland Hills, 8:37.92 7. Indiana, 8:42.92 8. Highlands, 8:51.06

800 meter run -- 1. DorianRumble, Penn Hills, 1:58.33 2. Luke D'Amico, Mount Pleasant, 1:58.86 3. Ben Miller, Greensburg Salem, 1:59.07 4. Charles Anderson, Penn Hills, 1:59.18 5. Bryce Rupp, Plum, 1:59.35 6. Fred Thompson, Woodland Hills, 1:59.44 7. Tyree Squires, Penn Hills, 1:59.93 8. Zane Kravec, Norwin, 2:00.36

1600 meter run -- 1. Chansler Poole, Penn Trafford, 4:31.11 2. Ryan Kennedy, Kiski, 4:33.77 3. Chase Poole, Penn Trafford, 4:37.98 4. Tyler Palenchak, Gateway, 4:40.90 5. Wil Bailey, Penn Hills, 4:43.39 6. Adam Siecinski, Connellsville, 4:43.84 7. Robert Smith, Southmoreland, 4:46.63 8. Jimmy Debone, Hempfield, 4:48.69

3200 meter run -- 1. Richie Addison, Plum, 9:52.05 2. Lydon, Denny Plum, 9:54.66 3. Michael Talamo, Hempfield, 9:58.27 4. Ryan Boccabello, Norwin, 10:00.73 5. Jon Faye, Hempfield, 10:02.53 6. Eric Porter, Mount Pleasant, 10:03.01 7. Richard Lednak, Kiski, 10:03.64 8. Adam Siecinski, Connellsville, 10:08.44

Boys Field Results

Discus -- 1. Zach Bowman, Hempfield, 143-10 2. Gino Pilato, Hempfield, 142-10 3. Chris Avampato, Greensburg Salem, J142-10 4. Clement Pantalone, Greensburg Salem, 141-05 5. Zachary Wisneski, Derry, 139-11 6. Mitchell Devall, Gateway, 139-08 7. Steve Golembiewski, Kiski, 137-09 8. Ben Baird,Norwin, 133-10

High jump -- 1. Nathan Harriger, Norwin, 5-11.00 1. Zach Penrose,Indiana, 5-11.00 1. Ryan Sanderson, Norwin, 5-11.00 4. Donivel Evans, Kiski, 5-09.00 4. Joel Bender, Indiana, 5-09.00 4. John Carroll, Woodland Hills, 5-09.00 4. Travis Carson, Norwin, 5-09.00 4. Mike Moffa, Hempfield, 5-09.00 4. KenStevens, Gateway, 5-09.00

Javelin -- 1. Scott Blystone, Indiana, 160-05 2. Jerrod Galloway, Hempfield, 153-10 3. Mike Doucette, Highlands, 150-03 4. Zach Vogel, Kiski, 147-09 5. Colin Austin, Penn Trafford, 142-08 5. Lukas Minor, Albert Gallatin, 142-08 7. Garrett Trent, Hempfield, 138-02 8. Matt Dominick, Norwin, 136-06

Long jump -- 1. Richard Rouse, Penn Hills, 21-00.75 2. Jordan Brown, Indiana, 21-00.00 3. Nathan Harriger,Norwin, 20-11.50 3. Dom Siciliano, Plum, 20-11.50 5. Gregory Mckay, Albert Gallatin, 20-07.25 6. Richie Miller, Connellsville, 20-02.25 7. Jaylen Jordan, Gateway, 20-01.75 8. Josh Taylor, Kiski, 20-00.25

Pole vault -- 1. Ryan Garland, Hempfiel, 12-03.00 1. Kevin Snyder, Indiana, 12-03.00 1. AndrewMenard, Latrobe, 12-03.00 1. Tyler Somers, Latrobe, 12-03.00 1. Quinn Wirth, Mount Pleasant, 12-03.00 1. Mike Slafka, Norwin, 12-03.00 1. Justin Harold, Kiski, 12-03.00 8. Jeorme Wisneski, Derry, 11-09.00 8. Mitchel Kalning, Latrobe, 11-09.00

Shot put -- 1. Luke Monta, Greensburg Salem, 52-10.50 2. Gino Pilato, Hempfield, 50-05.50 3. Steve Golembiewski, Kiski, 48-08.00 4. Sean Fyalkowski, Hempfield, 47-06.50 5. Kekoa Hillen, Southmoreland, 47-03.00 6. Josh Wilson, Hempfield, 46-10.50 7. Luke Graham, Penn Trafford, 45-10.00 8. Eric Wagner, Connellsville, 43-11.50

Triple jump -- 1. Richard Rouse, Penn Hills, 44-03.00 2. Quinn Wirth, Mount Pleasant, 42-10.00 3. Julian Thompson, Greensburg Salem, 41-09.50 4. Chris Siergiej, Penn Trafford, 41-09.25 5. Jaylen Jordan, Gateway, 41-08.00 6. Lance Biggie,Hempfield, 40-08.75 7. Greg King, Franklin Regional, 40-08.50 8. Jihad Mccargo, Connellsville, 40-05.00

Girls track results

100 meter dash -- 1. Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills, 12.67 2. Paige Fields, Penn Hills, 12.83 3. Bria Jay, Plum, 12.94 4. Lauren Closser, Norwin, 13.03 5. Bethany Smyda, Penn Trafford, 13.30 6. Katie Dutt, Penn Trafford, 13.44 7. Kelsey Hope, Derry , 13.49 8. Alexandria Rupert, Hempfield, 13.71

100 Meter hurdles -- 1. Vicki Crise, Highlands, 15.60 2. London Parris, Penn Hills, 16.17 3. Kim McDonagh, Latrobe, 16.52 4. Caitlin Tracy, Hempfield, 16.53 5. Jessica Barker, Kiski, 17.07 6. Teresa Rosenberger, Indiana, 17.11 7. Emily Farina, Gateway, 17.20 8. Katie Desantis, Greensburg Salem, 17.36

100 meter relay -- 1. Penn Hills (Deshaun Squires, Christina Roberson, Iman Wilkerson, Paige Fields), 49.82 2. Franklin Regional, 51.27 3. Penn Trafford, 51.45 4. Kiski Area, 51.51 5. Plum, 52.23 6. Connellsville, 52.68 7. Woodland Hills, 54.77 8. Gateway, 56.18

200 meter dash -- 1. Jordan Lee, Penn Hills, 25.90 2. Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills, 25.91 3. Elise Hurley, Indiana, 26.51 4.Bria Jay, Plum, 26.58 5. Kaitlyn Ruffing, Franklin Regional, 26.75 6. Marisa Siergiej, Penn Trafford, 26.76 7. Deshaun Squires, Penn Hills, 27.19 8. Ameesha Mickens, Connellsville, 27.40

300 meter hurtles -- 1. Shelby Haitz, Norwin, 47.18 2. Tiffanni Downey,Derry, 49.99 3. London Parris, Penn Hills, 50.00 4. Allison Guggenheimer, Kiski, 50.21 5. Jenna Nguyen, Norwin, 50.26 6. Tatiana Cloud, Kiski, 50.56 7. Meredith Rae, Franklin Regional, 50.64 8. Megan Vitolo, Hempfield, 51.21

400 meter Dash -- 1.Jordan Lee, Penn Hills, 57.32 2. Shannon Abraham, Norwin, 58.53 3. Dana Dellefemine, Norwin, 58.77 4. Marisa Siergiej, Penn Trafford, 59.96 5. Brooke Johns, Gateway, 1:00.72 6. Hanna Green, Latrobe, 1:01.69 7. Elena Shields, Franklin Regional, 1:02.58 8. Creanna Conley-Martin, Hempfield, 1:03.02

400 meter relay -- 1 Penn Hills (Christina Roberson, Iman Wilkerson, Jordan Lee, Deshaun Squires), 3:55.33 2. Norwin, 3:57.80 3. Franklin Regional, 4:13.50 4. Hempfield, 4:15.66 5. Latrobe, 4:17.02 6. Indiana, 4:21.72 7. Woodland Hills, 4:23.73 8. Plum, 4:42.66

800 meter Relay -- 1. 1 Norwin (Lindsay Eckersberg, Autumn Greba, Jenna Kuhn, Shelby Haitz), 9:45.06 2. Kiski, 10:05.45 3. Derry, 10:19.14 4. Hempfield 10:20.49 5. Latrobe, 10:21.33 6. Franklin Regional, 10:25.31 7. Penn Trafford, 10:34.61 8. Woodland Hills, 10:48.44

800 meter run -- 1. Autumn Greba, Norwin, 2:21.29 2. Amber Valimont, Hempfield, 2:22.35 3. Marissa Gogniat, Gateway, 2:24.20 4. Brandie Lyons, Hempfield, 2:24.27 5. Jenna Kuhn, Norwin, 2:25.03 6. Hanna Green, Latrobe, 2:25.48 7. Alyssa Palenchar, Derry, 2:26.30 8. Lindsay Eckersberg, Norwin, 2:26.96

1600 meter run -- 1.Amber Valimont, Hempfield, 5:11.02 2. Jenna Kuhn, Norwin, 5:20.31 3. Kylie Jackson, Kiski, 5:23.87 4. Leah Schott, Franklin Regional, 5:23.94 5. Rachel Leftwich, Franklin Regional, 5:27.74 6. Emily Dempsey, Penn Trafford, 5:30.39 7. Veronica Bujdos, Indiana, 5:30.87 8. Chelsea Poole, Penn Trafford, 5:41.69

3200 meter run -- 1. Veronica Bujdos, Veronica, Indiana, 11:42.15 2. Jessica Collins, Kiski, 11:52.43

3. Leah Schott, Franklin Regional, 11:54.29 4. Madi Fiaschetti, Hempfield, 12:00.33 5. Abby Pristas, Norwin, 12:04.20 6. Jean Bujdos, Indiana, 12:05.33 7. Mary Jo Jakubek, Latrobe, 12:06.62 8. Genie Fratto, Latrobe, 12:07.13

Girls field results

Discus -- 1. Rachel Serafin,Hempfield, 120-04 2. Katy Miller, Norwin, 112-09 3. Megan Lambing, Indiana, 111-02 4. Becky Gardner,Hempfield, 109-11 5. Julie Hredzak,Franklin Regional, 105-06 6. Julie Frank, Plum, 101-08 7. Theresa Gibson,Kiski, 99-00 8. Anne Jupena, Latrobe, 98-11

High jump -- 1. Makenzie Zidek, Kiski, 4-08.00 1. Haley Fefolt, Indiana, 4-08.00 1. Sidney Black, Norwin, 4-08.00 1. Natalie Shiffler, Hempfield, 4-08.00 1. Caitlin Tracy, Hempfield, 4-08.00 1. Tiffanni Downey, Derry, 4-08.00 1. Sarah Loughner,Penn Trafford, 4-08.00 1. Kelsey Hope, Derry, 4-08.00

Javelin -- 1. Felicia Reid, Kiski, 127-02 2. Samantha Taylor, Gateway, 106-09 3. Carly Deskins, Highlands, 105-09 4. Natalie Shiffler, Hempfield, 104-08 5. Kristina Nauman, Hempfield, 98-02 6. Julie Jurich, Penn Trafford, 96-04 7. Nicole Brenner, Norwin, 93-09 8. Ariel Shasko, Norwin, 86-05

Long jump -- 1. Kim McDonagh,Latrobe, 16-08.00 2. Kylie Pilot, Connellsville, 16-03.25 3. Jennifer Antill, Penn Trafford, 16-01.75 4. Gloria Schifino,Penn Hills, 16-01.00 5. Alexis Hawkins, Hempfield, 15-11.25 6. Deshaun Squires, Penn Hills, 15-09.50 7. Alyssa Boren,Franklin Regional, 15-09.25 8. Tara Kemp, Norwin, 15-09.00

Pole vault -- 1. Kimberly Ciotti, Latrobe, 9-06.00 1. Larissa Debich, Hempfield, 9-06.00 3. Lexi Masterson, Hempfield, 9-03.00 3. Katie Blank, Latrobe, 9-03.00 3. Kasey Kemp, Norwin, 9-03.00 3. Bre Paul, Hempfield, 9-03.00 3. Ali Bonnell, Franklin Regional, 9-03.00 8. Jenna Recupero, Norwin, 9-00.00

Shot put -- 1. Rachel Serafin, Hempfield, 42-02.00 2. Kate Washko, Norwin, 34-07.00 3. Nikki Green, Highlands, 33-11.00 3. Megan Lambing, Indiana, 33-11.00 5. Vicki Miller, Highlands, 33-09.00 6. Dana Wilson, Hempfield, 33-03.00 7. Christina Batis, Norwin, 33-02.50 8. Becky Gardner, Hempfield, 32-10.50

Triple jump -- 1. Alyssa Boren, Franklin Regional, 34-08.00 2. Danielle Scalise, Latrobe, 34-01.50 3. Natalie Shiffler, Hempfield, 33-03.50 4. Taylor Woodrow, Kiski, 33-02.25 5. Alexis Hawkins, Hempfield, 32-10.75 6. Tara Kemp, Norwin, 32-06.50 7. Brandi Nortum, Highlands, 32-06.00 8. Kira Elma, Greensburg Salem, 32-05.00

Class AAA South Qualifier

Boys track results

100 Meter -- 1. Ian Dobbins, Belle Vernon, 11.25; 2. Mark Shandrich, Baldwin, 11.35; 3. Alex Adams, Canon-McMillan, 11.53; 3. Pat Gannon, Mt. Lebanon, 11.53; 5. Mike Hull, Canon-McMillan, 11.58; 6. Shakeil Carter, Bethel Park, 11.59; 7. Damion Alexander, West Mifflin, 11.62; 8. Beau Carson, Chartiers Valley, 11.65

200 Meter -- 1. Tim Kikta, Upper St. Clair, 22.89; 2. Mitch Fawcett, Upper St. Clair, 22.98; 3. Shakeil Carter, Bethel Park, 23.00; 4. Colin Dalesandro, Mt. Lebanon, 23.24; Novian Robinson, Canon-McMillan, 23.38; 6. Chris Ferari, Mt. Lebanon, 23.41; 7. Ryan Jones, West Mifflin, 23.43; 8. William Moody, West Mifflin, 23.54

400 Meter -- 1. James Arkangelo, Baldwin, 51.21; 2. Evan Schardt, Mt. Lebanon, 51.31; 3. Mark Tomich, Belle Vernon, 51.51; 4. Jon Macoskey, Mt. Lebanon, 51.78; 5. Tim Kikta, Upper St. Clair, 52.89; 6. Mitch Fawcett, Upper St. Clair, 53.32; 7. Novian Robinson, Canon-McMillan, 53.51; 8. Luke Martin, Canon-McMillan, 53.69

800 Meter -- 1. Dennis Logan, Baldwin, 1:59.34; 2. Brandon Krszal, West Allegheny, 1:59.92; 3. Nick Gibson, Canon-McMillan, 2:01.15; 4. Robbie Cosgrove, McKeesport, 2:01.64; 5. Connor McLaughlin, Chartiers Valley, 2:02.22; 6. Josh Urso, Trinity, 2:02.23; 7. Zach Olsewski, Belle Vernon, 2:03.23; 8. Daniel Bruni, West Allegheny, 2:05.35

1600 Meter -- 1. Nick Gibson, Canon-McMillan, 4:27.53; 2. Brad Hough, West Allegheny, 4:28.71; 3. Alex Moran, Mt. Lebanon, 4:29.11; 4. Bobby Bishop, Baldwin, 4:29.55; 5. Zach Olsewski, Belle Vernon, 4:36.71; 6. Dan Butler, Mt. Lebanon, 4:36.92; 7. Ryan Steinbock, West Allegheny, 4:37.09; 8. Shane Hill, West Allegheny, 4:38.91

3200 Meter -- 1. Rad Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon, 9:34.21; 2. Sean Staltari, Mt. Lebanon, 9:49.63; 3. Mike Standish, Trinity, 9:51.73; 4. Ainesh Ravi, Bethel Park, 9:53.23; 5. Andrew Kuchta, Baldwin, 9:53.96; 6. Travis Arrigoni, Canon-McMillan, 9:56.39; 7. Paul DeGregorio, Baldwin, 9:59.70; 8. Casey Surmick, West Mifflin, 10:06.56

110 Meter Hurdles -- Grant Kiawua, Thomas Jefferson, 15.32; 2. Chris Nabors, Mt. Lebanon, 15.53; 3. Tyler Abels, Elizabeth Forward, 15.57; 4. Jared Burgwin, West Mifflin, 16.00; 4. Luke Clinton, Baldwin, 16.00; 6. Emeka Agubata, West Allegheny, 16.02; 7. Patrick Parra, Avonworth, 16.07; 8. Josh Douglass, Avonworth, 16.16

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Grant Kiawua, Thomas Jefferson, 41.83; 2. Pete Subosits, Upper St. Clair, 42.17; 3. Patrick Parra, Avonworth, 42.22; 4. Joe Lanni, West Allegheny, 42.49; 5. Mike Caputo, West Allegheny, 43.02; 6. Dominic Gibson, Uniontown, 43.68; 7. Ben Murphy, Mt. Lebanon, 43.80; 8. Luke Clinton, Baldwin, 44.16

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1. Belle Vernon, 44.60; 2. Bethel Park, 44.81; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 45.00; 4. Canon McMillan, 45.67; 5. West Mifflin, 45.79; 6. Peters Township, 45.84; 7. Uniontown, 46.16; 8. Elizabeth Forward, 46.42

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1. West Mifflin, 3:24.32; 2. Baldwin, 3:24.75; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 3:29.52; 4. Belle Vernon, 3:31.32; 5. West Allegheny, 3:31.93; 6. Peters Township, 3:32.74; 7. Canon-McMillan, 3:33.93; 8. Chartiers Valley, 3:34.04

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1. Baldwin, 8:12.12; 2. West Allegheny, 8:27.01; 3. Canon-McMillan, 8:28.92; 4. Chartiers Valley, 8:32.79; 5. Bethel Park, 8:35.57; 6. Peters Township, 8:37.39; 7. Ringgold, 8:37.40; 8. Uniontown, 8:44.08

Boys field results

High Jump -- 1. Mike McClelland, Trinity, 5-10; 2. Lucas Kachurick, Elizabeth Forward, 5-10; 3. Rob Mccurrie, Upper St. Clair, 5-10; 4. Dominic Raggi, Trinity, 5-10; 5. Tyler Wickerman, Belle Vernon, 5-10; 6. Josh Pohlot, Belle Vernon, 5-10; 7. Shawn Johnson, Canon-McMillan, 5-10; 8. Steve Smith, Peters Township, 5-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Jacob Hensh, Laurel Highlands, 12-06; 2. Chantz Wain, Thomas Jefferson, 11-03; 3. Tad Piscattelli, Peters Township, 11-03; 4. Levi Lyngvar, Uniontown, 11-03; 5. Nick Stretch, West Allegheny, 11-03; 6. Josh Sinclair, Chartiers Valley, 11-03; 7. Zack DeNardo, Baldwin, 11-03; 8. Jesse Laverdiere, Laurel Highlands, 11-03

Long Jump -- 1. Matt Green, Belle Vernon, 21-02.5; 2. Mike McClelland, Trinity, 20-06; 3. James Giansante, Thomas Jefferson, 20-02.5; 4. Chris Nabors, Mt. Lebanon, 19-08; 5. Colin Killins, West Mifflin, 19-02.25; 6. Tyler Wickerham, Belle Vernon, 19-01; 7. Avery Dibble, Bethel Park, 19-0; 8. Nick Kwiatkoski, Bethel Park, 18-10.75

Triple Jump -- 1. Colin Killins, West Mifflin, 41-09; 2. Josh Douglass, Avonworth, 41-08; 3. Colin Dalesandro, Mt. Lebanon, 40-06; 4. Joel Davis, Uniontown, 40-04; 5. Ian Ranson, Elizabeth Forward, 40-03; 6. Shawn Johnson, Canon-McMillan, 39-10.25; 7. George Touloumes, Bethel Park, 39-04.25; 8. E.J. Blaszczak, Laurel Highlands, 38-11

Shot Put -- 1. Phil Venanzi, Peters Township, 52-04.75; 2. Sean Veights, Mt. Lebanon, 47-10; 3. Randy Bush, Baldwin, 47-09; 4. Matt Macar, Laurel Highlands, 47-07.5; 5. Beau Miller, West Mifflin, 46-01.25; 6. Tim Johnson, West Allegheny, 45-11.5; 7. Michael Rawls, Elizabeth Forward, 44-07; 8. Christian Schultz, Mt. Lebanon, 43-08.5

Discus -- 1. Christian Schultz, Mt. Lebanon, 145; 2. Tim Johnson, West Allegheny, 131-07; 3. Beau Miller, West Mifflin, 127-03; 4. Billy Martin, Laurel Highlands, 123-08; 5. Josh Pomilio, Elizabeth Forward, 123-01; 6. Kwame Means, West Mifflin, 123; 7. Michael Belardia, Elizabeth Forward, 121-08; 8. J.T. Buda, Mt. Lebanon, 117-01

Javelin -- 1. Adam Cole, Belle Vernon, 162-05; 2. Anthony Janicki, Elizabeth Forward, 162-04; 3. Michael Belardia, Elizabeth Forward, 158-02; 4. Ben Simmen, West Allegheny, 157-05; 5. Chas McCauley, Peters Township, 156-10; 6. Mike Martin, Canon-McMillan, 148-06; 7. Stephen Janusey, Peters Township, 147-04; 8. Mike Collura, Baldwin, 147-02

Girls track results

100 Meter -- 1. Krista Kuss, Baldwin, 12.59; 2. Jessica Pitts, West Mifflin, 12.61; 3. Danae Burgwin, West Mifflin, 12.83; 4. Amanda Mazur, Chartiers Valley, 12.84; 5. Heather Wells, Belle Vernon, 12.90; 6. Samiya Ferguson, Avonworth, 12.99; 7. Anna Carnegie, Bethel Park, 13.07; 8. Jerricka Belt, Laurel Highlands, 13.13

200 Meter -- Jessica Pitts, West Mifflin, 25.89; 2. Krista Kuss, Baldwin, 25.90; 3. Danae Burgwin, West Mifflin, 26.60; 4. Samiya Ferguson, Avonworth, 26.73; 5. Julie Kolodziej, Bethel Park, 27.32; 6. Paige Becker, Upper St. Clair, 27.41; 7. Jerricka Belt, Laurel Highlands, 27.42; 8. Kaci Vandergrift, West Allegheny, 27.43

400 Meter -- 1. Anna Simone, Mt. Lebanon, 58.43; 2. Krista Kuss, Baldwin, 59.72; 3. Emily Coughlin, Upper St. Clair, 1:00.49; 4. Kaci Vandergrift, West Allegheny, 1:02.75; 5. Angie Hartz, Chartiers Valley, 1:03.31; 6. Corrine Fierro, Mt. Lebanon, 1:03.59; 7. Ehlana Gray, Avonworth, 1:03.69; 8. Samantha DiCaprio, Avonworth, 1:04.26

800 Meter -- 1. Jocelyn Connolly, Belle Vernon, 2:24.51; 2. Samantha Carl, Mt. Lebanon, 2:25.70; 3. Emily Pia, West Allegheny, 2:28.14; 4. Amanda Ruschel, Bethel Park, 2:28.51; 5. Madalina James, Baldwin, 2:28.92; 6. Brianna Iannarelli, Canon-McMillan, 2:29.84; 7. Maria Touloumes, Bethel Park, 2:29.94; 8. Melissa Poach, Trinity, 2:31.89

1600 Meter -- 1. Hillary Boxheimer, Bethel Park, 5:25.36; 2. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 5:26.87; 3. Barb Lesko, West Allegheny, 5:27.01; 4. Bridgit Walters, Avonworth, 5:28.32; 5. Kelsey Metheny, Bethel Park, 5:29.41; 6. Carolyn Vespa, Upper St. Clair, 5:31.79; 7. Jessica Zimak, Trinity, 5:32.62; 8. Shannon Moorhead, Mt. Lebanon, 5:33.42

3200 Meter -- Kayla Keddal, Peters Township, 11:46.60; 2. Jessica Zimak, Trinity, 11:57.06; 3. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 12:00.57; 4. Katelyn Walsh, Mt. Lebanon, 12:01.30; 5. Braelyn Tracey, Elizabeth Forward, 12:11.45; 6. Carolyn Vespa, Upper St. Clair, 12:14.50; 7. Julie Fortunato, Baldwin, 12:14.74; 8. Julie Friend, Uniontown, 12:20.89

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Shaqualah, West Mifflin, 15.70; 2. Maddie Fowler, Upper St. Clair, 16.54; 3. Lauren Shull, Laurel Highlands, 16.72; 4. Lauren Bruno, Elizabeth Forward, 16.81; 5. Sara Powell, Baldwin, 16.83; 6. Sam Bruggeman, Bethel Park, 16.91; 7. Abby Valek, Laurel Highlands, 17.05; 8. Brea Vasquez, Belle Vernon, 17.29

300 Meter -- 1. Danielle Dicello, Canon-McMillan, 48.02; 2. Jana Leonhards, Chartiers Valley, 48.73; 3. Dara Reeves, 48.96; 4. Brittany Hoffman, Peters Township, 49.00; 5. Mikell Schlumpf, Avonworth, 49.04; 6. Clairesa Johnson, Laurel Highlands, 50.71; 7. Claire Lingley, Mt. Lebanon, 51.22; 8. Maddie Fowler, Upper St. Clair, 51.34

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1. West Mifflin, 50.38; 2. Bethel Park, 50.81; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 50.82; 4. Belle Vernon, 51.58; 5. Laurel Highlands, 51.91; 6. Upper St. Clair, 52.38; 7. Peters Township, 52.68; 8. Avonworth, 52.69

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1. Mt. Lebanon, 4:08.24; 2. Chartiers Valley, 4:08.78; 3. Upper St. Clair, 4:08.97; 4. Belle Vernon, 4:13.45; 5. Canon-McMillan, 4:15.49; 6. Avonworth, 4:17.27; 7. Peters Township, 4:20.81; 8. Baldwin, 4:21.71

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1. Bethel Park, 10:02.39; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 10:10.17; 3. Upper St. Clair, 10:18.79; 4. Baldwin, 10:19.13; 5. Trinity, 10:27.03; 6. Chartiers Valley, 10:28.81; 7. Canon-McMillan, 10:37.11; 8. West Mifflin, 10:37.87

Girls field r

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read News

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.