ShareThis Page
High school scores, schedules for Feb. 15, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores-Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 15, 2019

Tribune-Review
| Friday, February 15, 2019 11:20 p.m
758932_web1_ptr-HSscores

High Schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-8) vs. Peters Township (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Butler (17-4) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-8) vs. North Allegheny (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (15-7) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Byes: Pine-Richland (20-2), Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Upper St. Clair (19-3)

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (15-7) vs. McKeesport (11-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (17-5) vs. West Allegheny (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (5-14) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Montour (14-8) vs. Hampton (12-9) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-10) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (21-1), Penn Hills (19-3), Moon (21-1)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Freeport (11-9) vs. Ringgold (13-8) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Uniontown (18-3) vs. Beaver (6-15) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Highlands (15-7) vs. Belle Vernon (8-14) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-13) vs. Derry (12-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Knoch (17-5) vs. South Park (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: New Castle (18-4), Ambridge (14-8), Quaker Valley (18-3)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-11) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-7) vs. Beaver Falls (9-13) at Keystone Oaks, noon; Seton LaSalle (17-4) vs. Southmoreland (12-9) at Gateway, 1 p.m.; Washington (13-8) vs. Keystone Oaks (12-10) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Aliquippa (14-7) vs. Avonworth (12-9) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (17-5) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (18-4) vs. Valley (8-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Charleroi (11-10) at Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Summit Academy (10-9) vs. Shenango (10-12) at Fox Chapel, noon; South Side Beaver (16-6) vs. Brentwood (11-11) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-7) vs. California (12-9) at Keystone Oaks, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette (12-10) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (19-2), Serra Catholic (18-3), Sewickley Academy (12-8), Winchester Thurston (16-5)

Class A

First round

Friday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Geibel 35

Leechburg 59, Bishop Canevin 40

Union 76, Clairton 69

St. Joseph 78, West Greene 45

Byes: Vincentian Academy (14-7), Cornell (18-4), Nazareth Prep (16-3), Monessen (14-8)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (12-9) vs. Altoona (7-11) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinal

Tuesday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (10-9) at Bellefonte (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bye: Greater Johnstown (18-1)

Championship

Feb. 25 schedule

Greater Johnstown vs. Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg-winner at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Juniata (10-12) at Huntingdon (22-0), 7 p.m.; Tyrone (13-8) at Central Martinsburg (16-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Cambria (7-13) at Mt. Union (10-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Central Cambria/Mt. Union-winner at Ligoner Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-6), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 7 p.m.; Penns Valley (11-9) at Forest Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (9-11) at Northern Cambria (9-12), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (8-12) at United (10-10), 7 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel/Northern Cambria-winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center/United-winner at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (8-12) at Blacklick Valley (14-6), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (2-17) at Juniata Valley (14-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (17-3), St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Saltsburg/Blacklick Valley-winner at Bishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsburg/Juniata Valley-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 8 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Allderdice vs. Obama Academy at Carrick, 7:30 p.m.; Brashear vs. Carrick at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times, sites TBD

Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7); Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7); North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11); Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-9) vs. Trinity (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Woodland Hills (12-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Plum (11-1) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Penn Hills (15-6), Oakland Catholic (19-3), Gateway (19-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (13-8) vs. Belle Vernon (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (18-4) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (15-7) vs. Knoch (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (17-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (19-3), Central Valley (20-1), Blackhawk (18-4)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Washington (18-4) vs. Mohawk (7-15) at North Allehgeny, 6:30 p.m.; Carlynton (18-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-6) vs. Beth-Center (12-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Laks (16-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (16-4) vs. East Allegheny (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (20-2), South Park (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s results

Ellis School 47, Aliquippa 37

Laurel 63, Chartiers-Houston 16

OLSH 50, Burgettstown 30

Serra 59, Sto-Rox 29

South Side Beaver 52, Riverview 41

Winchester Thurston 60, Frazier 56

Byes: Bishop Canevin (20-2), Brentwood (17-3)

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (11-7) vs. California (10-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (10-11) vs. Leechburg (7-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Avella (16-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-8) at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (12-10) vs. Mapletown (12-10) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (20-2), Clairton (16-4), Rochester (16-6), Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3)

District 5 & 6

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Bedford (8-13) at Forest Hills (18-2), 6 p.m.; Juniata (12-10) at Huntingdon (13-6), 6 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (16-5) vs. Altoona (13-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop (9-11) at United (13-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola (10-11) at Central Martinsburg (9-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola/Central Martinsburg-winner at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop/United-winner at Tyrone (16-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Homer-Center (8-12) at Moshannon Valley (12-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Homer-Center/Moshannon Valley-winner at Penns Manor (19-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (15-6) at Bellwood-Antis (18-3), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (12-9) at Blairsville (19-3), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (14-4) at Juniata Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blacklick Valley (10-11) at Saltsburg (10-11), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (7-12) at Purchase Line (11-10), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (12-7), St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Blacklick Valley/Saltsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg/Purchase Line-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6, 8, 9 playoffs

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Bellefonte (8-13) at DuBois (10-10), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday’s schedule

Bellefonte/DuBois-winner at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.; Portage (14-7) at Obama Academy (12-7), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Allderdice vs. Brashear at Carrick, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Westinghouse at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

Friday’s results

WPIAL team championships

1. Thomas Jefferson, 146.375; 2. Moon, 144.883; 3. Pine-Richland, 144.265; 4. North Allegheny, 142.718; 5. West Allegheny, 138.66; 6. Baldwin, 138.491; 7. Central Valley, 136.775

Wrestling

Friday’s results

Section championships

At Canon-McMillan

Section 1

106 pounds

Championship: Joey Fischer, South Park, p. Joey Holmes, Beth-Center, 5:23

Third-place: Shane Ilgenfritz, Burgettstown, p. Hunter Hamilton, West Greene, 0:39

113 pounds

Championship: Nate Yagle, McGuffey, m.d. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, 15-2

Third-place: Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, m.d. Bryce Hook, Bentworth, 8-0

120 pounds

Championship: Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center, p. Hunter Guiddy, Burgettstown, 3:40

Third-place: Levi Corbly, West Greene, d. Nathan Miklos, Chartiers-Houston, 4-0

126 pounds

Championship: Jett Pattison, McGuffey, p. Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 1:39

Third-place: Noah Weston, Bentworth, p. Nasier Sutton, Fort Cherry, 1:21

132 pounds

Championship: Austin Ryan, Burgettstown, d. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, 4-0

Third-place: Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, m.d. Kwaku Bimpong, Chartiers-Houston, 11-1

138 pounds

Championship: Todd Fisher, Beth-Center, p. Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 2:59

Third-place: Garrett Ammon, South Park, p. Brayden Mooney, West Greene, 0:22

145 pounds

Championship: Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, p. Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 0:39

Third-place: Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, d. Anthony Weil, South Park, 6-2

152 pounds

Championship: Ethan Barr, McGuffey, m.d. Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry, 12-1

Third-place: Alex Lange, Jefferson-Morgan, m.d. Anthony Lento, Chartiers-Houston, 11-0

160 pounds

Championship: DJ SLovick, Burgettstown, p. Jacob Housel, Beth-Center, 2:34

Third-place: Owen Petrisek, Bentworth, d. Peyton Pauline, South Park, 6-3

170 pounds

Championship: Christian Clutter, McGuffey, m.d. Jacob Robertshaw, South Park, 9-0

Third-place: Shane Barber, Bentworth, d. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 8-3

182 pounds

Championship: Kolin Walker, West Greene, d. Garrett Boone, McGuffey, 6-0

Third-place: Shane Smith, Fort Cherry, d. Austin Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 3-0

195 pounds

Championship: John Vargo, Bentworth, inj. def. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center, 2-2 (2:24)

Third-place: Robbie West, Fort Cherry, p. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:22

220 pounds

Championship: Jacob Baker, Beth-Center, p. John Blackburn, South Park, 2:48

Third-place: Marshall Mounts, McGuffey, d. Cody Weber, Washington, 9-3

285 pounds

Championship: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, d. Gerald Comedy, Washington, 4-2 TB2

Third-place: Nathan Schultz, South Park, d. James Dillie, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0

Section 2

106 pounds

Championship: Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, p. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, 5:09

Third-place: John Hall, Beaver, t.f. Greg Wagner, Keystone Oaks, 16-1 (4:47)

113 pounds

Championship: Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, m.d. Elias Ward, Carlynton, 9-1

Third-place: Timmy Cafrelli, Freedom, p. Jamie Cambron, Blackhawk, 2:40

120 pounds

Championship: Jake Alberts, Ellwood City, d. Gianni Bertucci, Hopewell, 8-3

Third-place: Dominick Reagan, Beaver, p. Cameron Wilson, Keystone Oaks, 2:27

126 pounds

Championship: Z.J. Ward, Freedom, m.d. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, 15-5

Third-place: Ryan Lynn, Hopewell, d. Callen Suto, Avonworth, 3-2

132 pounds

Championship: Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley, m.d. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 10-1

Third-place: Nick Moore, Laurel, p. Eli Kauer, Avonworth, 2:30

138 pounds

Championship: Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, d. Kenny Dushek, Freedom, 5-2

Third-place: Brady Earhart, Beaver, p. Joe Boughton, Avonworth, 2:34

145 pounds

Championship: John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, d. Jake Pail, Freedom, 7-3

Third-place: Ajay Cooper, South Side Beaver, d. Jake Longerman, Hopewell, 3-1

152 pounds

Championship: Trent Schultheis, Freedom, m.d. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 9-0

Third-place: Anthony Navarra, South Side Beaver, m.d. Dominic Kimmerle, Keystone Oaks, 10-2

160 pounds

Championship: Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, p. Omar Williams, Keystone Oaks, 0:33

Third-place: Josh Butcher, Blackhawk, p. Reed Kissick, Laurel, 2:41

170 pounds

Championship: Collin Milko, Carlynton, p. George Peroni, Beaver, 2:59

Third-place: Erik Richardson, Laurel, p. Isaac Johnsen, Central Valley, 0:53

182 pounds

Championship: Austin Walley, Ellwood City, d. Bryson Miller, Freedom, 3-2

Third-place: Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks, d. Braden Strohecker, Laurel, 7-2

195 pounds

Championship: Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, p. Gavin Hutchinson, Keystone Oaks, 1:43

Third-place: Andrew Culley, Blackhawk, p. Jimmy Happ, Freedom, 4:42

220 pounds

Championship: Connor Forrest, Hopewell, p. Jake Barbabella, Avonworth, 1:45

Third-place: Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks, p. David Locke, South Side Beaver, 1:23

285 pounds

Championship: Mitch Miles, Laurel, p. Jacob Forrest, Hopewell, 0:50

Third-place: Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley, d. Fernando Franco, Freedom, 3-2 UTB

Section 3

106 pounds

Championship: Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, d. Kace Sabedra, Derry, 6-2

Third-place: Shawn Szymanski, Burrell, m.d. Micah Hughes, Valley, 11-2

113 pounds

Championship: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, d. Nick Salerno, Burrell, 7-1

Third-place: Jrake Burford, Highlands, d. Colton McCallen, Derry, 10-4

120 pounds

Championship: Ian Oswalt, BUrrell, p. Noah Teeters, Mt. Pleasant

Third-place: Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, p. Travis Lasko, Valley, 4:19

126 pounds

Championship: Tyler Cymmerman, Derry, d. Trent Valovchik, Burrell, 3-2

Third-place: Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, m.d. Kain Stone, Valley, 10-1

132 pounds

Championship: Jason Baker, Derry, d. Bryan Gaul, Burrell, 5-2

Third-place: Chad Miller, Southmoreland, p. Logan Rose, Valley, 3:28

138 pounds

Championship: AJ Corrado, Burrell, t.f. Nick Yeskey, Southmoreland, 17-1 (4:43)

Third-place: Blake Clark, Highlands, d. Mason Thomas, South Allegheny, 5-4

145 pounds

Championship: Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, p. Austin McBeth, Southmoreland, 4:37

Third-place: Dominic Holmes, Burrell, d. Garret Lenhart, Derry, 5-0

152 pounds

Championship: Chris Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, d. Noah Linderman, Burrell, 3-0

Third-place: Trey Weinell, Derry, m.d. Patrick Brewer, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2

160 pounds

Championship: Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, d. AUstin Mele, Burrell, 5-0

Third-place: Jake Sever, Yough, d. Brock White, Highlands, 6-4

170 pounds

Championship: Noah Hutcherson, Valley, p. Charles Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 0:34

Third-place: Danny McCarthy, Burrell, m.d. Brendan Moore, Southmoreland, 9-1

182 pounds

Championship: Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, d. Ricky Feroce, Burrell, 9-2

Third-place: Anthony Govern, Southmoreland, d. Moises Quintanilla, Summit Academy, 7-6

195 pounds

Championship: Brett Huffman, Southmoreland, p. Zach Rupert, Burrell, 3:05

Third-place: Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, d. Mathew Ashbaugh, Valley, 7-1

220 pounds

Championship: Dominic DeLuca, Derry, p. Jeremiah Saunders, Highlands, 0:33

Third-place: Matthew Kordich, Frazier, p. George Tusing, Yough, 2:42

285 pounds

Championship: David Schuffert, Valley, p. Nate Homa, Elizabeth Forward, 1:24

Third-place: Jacob Bell, Burrell, p. Jeremiah Nelson, Highlands, 2:19

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.