ShareThis Page
Other High School Sports

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Oct. 20, 2017

| Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017, 1:30 a.m.

High schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Pine-Richland 64, Butler 0

Seneca Valley 42, Shaler 7

Southeastern

Bethel Park 42, Altoona 3

Peters Township 28, Canon-McMillan 14

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 34, Chartiers Valley 18

Moon 44, Baldwin 16

Upper St. Clair 41, Hampton 21

West Allegheny 7, Woodland Hills 0

Big East 9

Armstrong 57, Connellsville 22

Gateway 21, McKeesport 18

Latrobe 28, Plum 7

Penn-Trafford 54, Kiski Area 19

Class 4A

Big 9

Albert Gallatin 40, Uniontown 13

Belle Vernon 35, West Mifflin 7

Thomas Jefferson 42, Laurel Highlands 0

Trinity 42, Greensburg Salem 14

Northwest Nine

Knoch 42, Ambridge 0

Mars 33, Indiana 7

Montour 35, Blackhawk 7

South Fayette 49, Highlands 14

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 28, Keystone Oaks 7

Shady Side Academy 35, Deer Lakes 6

Valley 20, Apollo-Ridge 6

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa 34, Central Valley 3

Hopewell 33, Beaver Falls 25

Interstate

Derry 47, Waynesburg 0

South Park 18, Elizabeth Forward 14

Yough 49, Southmoreland 38

Class 2A

Century

Charleroi 49, Beth-Center 44

Frazier 39, Bentworth 18

Washington 33, Burgettstown 0

Midwestern

C.W. North Catholic 47, South Side Beaver 21

Laurel 49, New Brighton 14

Neshannock 35, Freedom 6

Three Rivers

Avonworth 31, South Allegheny 20

Brentwood 35, Carlynton 7

Steel Valley 39, Serra Catholic 14

Class A

Big 7

OLSH 54, Shenango 12

Rochester 47, Union 14

Sto-Rox 48, Cornell 0

Eastern

Bishop Canevin 49, Greensburg Central Catholic 21

Clairton 56, Riverview 0

Imani Christian 66, Springdale 16

Tri-County South

Avella 18, Monessen 16

California 57, Jefferson-Morgan 8

Carmichaels 31, Fort Cherry 14

Nonconference

Beaver 42, Mt. Pleasant 13

Brownsville 35, Leechburg 19

Central Catholic 35, Norwin 14

East Allegheny 27, Burrell 6

Franklin Regional 21, North Hills 13

Jeannette 47, Mapletown 0

McGuffey 68, Chartiers-Houston 6

New Castle 20, Ringgold 14

North Allegheny 63, Hempfield 28

Penn Hills 42, Mt. Lebanon 31

Quaker Valley 42, Seton LaSalle 7

Riverside 40, Ellwood City 0

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 48, Blairsville 21

Ligonier Valley 58, Purchase Line 0

Marion Center 13, United 6

Northern Cambria 27, West Shamokin 24

Penns Manor 48, Saltsburg 26

District 8

City League

Allderdice 33, Perry 19

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Pine-Richland 64, Butler 0

Butler 0 0 0 0 — 0

Pine-Richland 22 21 14 7 — 64

P-R: Jordan Crawford 60 run (Tyler King pass from Dawson Goltz)

P-R: Jason DeFrancisis 31 pass from Phil Jurkovec (Vittorio Orsini kick)

P-R: DeFrancisis 17 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: DeFrancisis 40 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Kenny White 2 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 38 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Vince Buchino 4 run (Tanner Littell kick)

P-R: Buchino 25 run (Littell kick)

P-R: Connor Kirby 1 run (Littell kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Jordan Crawford, 3-107, 2 TDs; Vince Buchino 7-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 10-12-163-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R: Jason DeFrancisis, 6-119, 3 TDs.

Seneca Valley 45, Shaler 7

Seneca Valley 7 24 7 7 — 45

Shaler 0 0 0 7 — 7

SV: Noah Mancuso 1 run (Tanner Sherry kick)

SV: Noah Mancuso 1 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Gabe Lawson 9 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Jake Bunofsky 19 interception return (Sherry kick)

SV: Sherry 34 FG

SV: Luke Smith 31 pass from Lawson (Sherry kick)

S: Daren Mizgorski 1 run (Zach Ferianc kick)

SV: Mike Benesky 21 pass from Ty Gross (Seth Winters kick)

Southeastern

Bethel Park 42, Altoona 3

Bethel Park 14 14 7 7 — 42

Altoona 3 0 0 0 — 3

BP: Tanner Volpatti 37 run (John Gummo kick)

A: Andrew Eisel 31 FG

BP: Austin Lewis 14 interception return (Gummo kick)

BP: Tiger Burkes 27 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Volpatti 1 run (Gummo kick)

BP: David Opferman 39 pass from Anthony Chiccitt (Gummo kick)

BP: Austin Lewis 12 pass from Chiccitt (Corey Fischer kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Tanner Volpatti, 15-120.

Passing leaders: BP: Anthony Chiccitt, 10-15-183-2TD-0INT.

Peters Township 28, Canon-McMillan 14

Peters Township 14 0 0 14 — 28

Canon-McMillan 0 0 7 7 — 14

PT: Ryan Magiske 8 run (Zach Sepich kick)

PT: Angelo Quarture 72 pass from Jake Cortes (Sepich kick)

C-M: Greyden Piechnick 8 pass from Jon Quinque (Joshua Byers kick)

PT: Magiske 5 run (Sepich kick)

C-M: Piechnick 15 pass from Jon Quinque (Ben Popko kick)

PT: Quarture 80 pass from Jake Cortes (Sepich kick)

Rushing leaders: PT: Ryan Magiske, 20-104, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: PT: Jake Cortes, 17-26-347-2TD-0INT; C-M: Jon Quinque, 20-39-254-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT: Angelo Quarture, 3-186, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Central Catholic 35, Norwin 14

Central Catholic 14 0 14 7 — 35

Norwin 0 0 0 14 — 14

N: Brock Dieter 63 run (Carter Breen kick)

N: Dieter 6 run (Breen kick)

N. Allegheny 63, Hempfield 28

Hempfield 7 7 7 7 — 28

N. Allegheny 14 14 14 21 — 63

NA: Luke Trueman 70 run (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Turner White 3 run (Falo kick)

H: Braden Brose 52 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

NA: Trueman 12 run (Falo kick)

NA: Joey Porter 48 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

H: Braden Brose 26 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Persin kick)

NA: John Zarzdell 88 kickoff return (Falo kick)

H: Braden Brose 13 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Persin kick)

NA: Precise Colon 86 kickoff return (Falo kick)

NA: Zarzdell 31 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

NA: Colon 3 run (Falo kick)

H: Braden Brose 9 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Persin kick)

NA: Colon 28 run (Issac West kick)

Rushing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 7-131, 2 TDs; Turner White 13-119, TD.

Passing leaders: H: Justin Sliwoski, 31-50-386-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: H: Braden Brose, 11-181, 4 TDs.

Penn Hills 42, Mt. Lebanon 31

Mt. Lebanon 0 14 10 7 — 31

Penn Hills 12 22 0 8 — 42

PH: Tank Smith 1 run (pass failed)

PH: Dante Cephas 60 pass from Hollis Mathis (run failed)

PH: Tank Smith 20 pass from Mathis (Richard Martin pass from Mathis)

M: James Stocker 1 run (Bart Barcic kick)

PH: Cephas 7 pass from Mathis (Tim Smith run)

PH: Daequan Hardy 71 interception return (pass failed)

M: Spencer Curran 29 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

M: Aidan Cain 10 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

M: Barcic 25 FG

M: Lucas DeCaro 44 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

PH: Tank Smith 1 run (Julian Major pass from Mathis)

Passing leaders: M: James Stocker, 17-36-296-3TD-3INT; PH: Hollis Mathis, 11-17-190-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Aidan Cain, 7-108, TD.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 34, Chartiers Valley 18

Fox Chapel 6 7 7 14 — 34

Chartiers Valley 0 6 6 6 — 18

FC: Nick Gizzo 11 run (kick failed)

CV: Raymond Olkosky 24 pass from Reed Bruggeman (kick failed)

FC: Gizzo 10 run (Raymond Tarasi kick)

FC: Micah Morris 10 run (Raymond Tarasi kick)

CV: Anthony Doyle 37 pass from Reed Bruggeman (pass failed)

FC: Gizzo 5 run (Raymond Tarasi kick)

CV: Doyle 7 pass from Reed Bruggeman (run failed)

FC: Gizzo 11 run (Raymond Tarasi kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Micah Morris, 18-141, TD.

Passing leaders: CV: Reed Bruggeman, 8-18-150-3TD-4INT.

Moon Area 44, Baldwin 16

Baldwin 2 0 7 7 — 16

Moon Area 7 9 14 14 — 44

M: Brady Sunday 5 run (Nick Morrow kick)

B: Isaiah Felix safety

M: Nick Morrow 25 FG

M: Anthony Panucci 25 interception return (kick failed)

M: Zac Jadlocki 11 run (Nick Morrow kick)

M: Jadlocki 2 run (Nick Morrow kick)

B: Andrejs Howell 38 pass from Ian Zandier (Jake Monroe )

M: Jadlocki 8 pass from Cole Konieczka (Nick Morrow kick)

B: Liam Varney 31 pass from Zandier (Monroe kick)

M: 28 run (Nick Morrow kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Angelo Priorie, 28-142; M: Brady Sunday, 14-143, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B: Ian Zandier, 10-28-171-2TD-2INT.

USC 41, Hampton 21

Hampton 7 0 7 7 — 21

USC 14 7 7 13 — 41

USC: Colin McLinden 4 run (Sean Martin kick)

H: Ross Andersson 4 run (Harper Cook kick)

USC: Jack Hansberry 4 run (Martin kick)

USC: McLinden 9 run (Martin kick)

USC: Dom Cepullio 28 pass from Hansberry (Martin kick)

H: Vince Schmitt 7 run (Cook kick)

USC: Chris Pantellis 30 pass from Hansberry (kick failed)

USC: James Delullis 1 run (Martin kick)

H: Ross Andersson 29 pass from Max Obenrader (Cook kick)

Rushing leaders: USC: Colin McLinden, 17-147, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 9-19-131-2TD-1INT.

West Allegheny 7, Woodland Hills 0

Woodland Hills 0 0 0 0 — 0

West Allegheny 0 7 0 0 — 7

WA: Tyler Gallant 4 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

Big East 9

Armstrong 57, Connellsville 22

Connellsville 0 0 16 6 — 22

Armstrong 22 14 14 7 — 57

A: Josh Helper 29 pass from Dawson Porter (Jalen Price run)

A: Devin Goodgasell 35 pass from Dawson Porter (Zac Steiner kick)

A: Dawson Porter 5 run (Steiner kick)

A: Tanner Stivason 12 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

A: Isaiah Price 20 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

A: Isaiah Price 31 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

C: 41 pass

A: Jalen Price 30 run (Steiner kick)

C: 31 pass

A: Isaac Ridinger 5 run (Steiner kick)

Passing leaders: A: Dawson Porter, 9-10-162-5TD-1INT.

Gateway 21, McKeesport 18

McKeesport 5 6 7 0 — 18

Gateway 0 14 0 7 — 21

M: safety

M: 28 FG

G: Courtney Jackson 35 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

M: De'Shon Webb 45 fumble return (kick failed)

G: Courtney Jackson 19 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

M: Marcquis Butler 5 blocked punt return (Anthony Beitko kick)

G: Brandan Cain 40 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

Rushing leaders: M: John Harper, 20-141.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 17-33-281-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: G: Courtney Jackson, 4-112, 2 TDs.

Latrobe 28, Plum 7

Plum 0 7 0 0 — 7

Latrobe 0 7 6 15 — 28

L: Iven Etienne 19 run (Nathan Clair kick)

P: Seth Norcutt 4 pass from Anthony Little (Jackson Gildea kick)

L: Jason Armstrong 17 run (kick failed)

L: Etienne 3 run (Etienne pass from Armstrong)

L: Mirko Pandini 20 pass from Armstrong (Clair kick)

Rushing leaders: P: Colt Robb, 21-124; L: Iven Etienne, 22-189, 2 TDs; Jason Armstrong 18-141, TD.

Penn-Traff. 54, Kiski Area 19

Kiski Area 6 6 7 0 — 19

Penn-Traff. 33 14 0 7 — 54

P-T: John Gay 2 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Gay 5 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: safety

P-T: Anthony Cervone 57 pass from Cam Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Tarabrella 27 FG

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 61 interception return (Tarabrella kick)

KA: Jack Colecchi 91 pass from Bryson Venanzio (kick failed)

KA: Colecchi 22 pass from Venanzio (kick failed)

P-T: Gay 18 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Dimitri George 3 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

KA: Ross Greece 35 run (Evan Long kick)

P-T: Sam Fanelli 20 run (Josh Konkus kick)

Passing leaders: KA: Bryson Venanzio, 6-7-126-2TD-0INT; P-T: Cam Laffoon, 6-13-145-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: KA: Jack Colecchi, 2-103, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Franklin Regional 21, North Hills 13

Franklin Regional 7 0 14 0 — 21

North Hills 7 0 6 0 — 13

NH: Will Hirt 8 run (Dan Wagner kick)

FR: Nate Leopold 8 run (Domenick DiFalco kick)

FR: Devon Powell 47 pass from Adam Rudzinski (DiFalco kick)

FR: Nate Leopold 1 run (DiFalco kick)

NH: Melvin Blanks 3 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: FR: Adam Rudzinski, 7-10-116-1TD-0INT.

Class 4A

Big 9

Albert Gallatin 40, Uniontown 13

Uniontown 0 0 6 7 — 13

Albert Gallatin 8 12 14 6 — 40

AG: Trevon Oliver 12 run (Patten Fabryki pass from Domonick Lewellen)

AG: Javon Davis 1 run (pass failed)

AG: Nate Bricker 11 pass from Lewellen (run failed)

AG: Davis 37 run (pass failed)

AG: Christian Stone 6 run (Bricker pass from Lewellen)

AG: Torry Robinson 41 pass from Lewellen (pass failed)

U: Fitzpatrick 37 FG

U: Fitzpatrick 36 FG

U: Omar Teets 27 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

Rushing leaders: AG: Javon Davis, 17-175, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: AG: Domonick Lewellen, 8-16-123-2TD-0INT.

Belle Vernon 35, West Mifflin 7

Belle Vernon 0 14 14 7 — 35

West Mifflin 0 0 0 7 — 7

BV: Jared Hartman 1 run (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Mason Pascoe 3 run (Guess kick)

BV: Logan Pfrogner 12 pass from Hartman (Guess kick)

BV: Pfrogner 50 punt return (Guess kick)

BV: Pascoe 5 run (Guess kick)

WM: Jaimere Loften 71 pass from Ziggy Patterson (Jake Kosada kick)

Thomas Jeff. 42, Laurel High. 0

Thomas Jeff. 21 21 0 0 — 42

Laurel High. 0 0 0 0 — 0

TJ: Garret Fairman 20 pass from Shane Stump (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 10 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 40 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 6 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Fairman 7 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 50 run (Meshanko kick)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 12-188, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: TJ: Shane Stump, 8-12-130-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: TJ: Garret Fairman, 7-105, 2 TDs.

Trinity 42, Gbg. Salem 14

Trinity 14 21 7 0 — 42

Gbg. Salem 0 7 0 7 — 14

T: Joey Koroly 1 run (Dante Cecchini kick)

T: Cole Bair 1 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: A.J. Mauro 9 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: Dylan Kern 2 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Bair 46 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

GS: Tyler Williams 33 pass from Trent Patrick (Tyler Ramer kick)

T: Tanner Hudak 7 run (Cecchini kick)

GS: Patrick 7 run (Ramer kick)

Rushing leaders: T: Joey Koroly, 24-161, TD.

Passing leaders: T: Dylan Kern, 10-17-202-3TD-1INT.

Northwest Nine

Mars 33, Indiana 7

Mars 0 6 6 21 — 33

Indiana 7 0 0 0 — 7

I: Luke Thomas 2 run (Noah Finegan kick)

M: Thomas Sheehy 70 pass (Tyler Kowalkowski run failed)

M: Luke Miller 70 run (run failed)

M: Cade Hetzler 57 pass (Christopher Check kick)

M: 14 run (Check kick)

M: 50 pass from Kowalkowski (Check kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Luke Miller, 6-118, TD.

Passing leaders: M: Tyler Kowalkowski, 4-7-184-1TD-0INT; I: Luke Thomas, 7-20-123-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Cade Hetzler, 3-114, TD.

Montour 35, Blackhawk 7

Montour 21 14 0 0 — 35

Blackhawk 0 0 0 7 — 7

M: Ronald Deshantz 40 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Dustin Snyder 3 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

M: Jake Tomas 2 run (Hutter kick)

M: Morman 2 run (Hutter kick)

M: Brandon Lipford 76 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

B: Hunter Yonlisky 1 run (Joe Coveny kick)

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 8-11-189-0TD-0INT.

South Fayette 49, Highlands 14

Highlands 0 7 0 7 — 14

South Fayette 27 15 0 7 — 49

SF: Johnny Beck 11 pass from Drew Saxton (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Beck 38 run (Coe kick)

SF: Mike Trimbur 31 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Trimbur 20 pass from Saxton (kick failed)

H: Romello Freeman 7 pass from Seth Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)

SF: Nolan Lutz 11 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Beck 5 run (Coe kick)

SF: Drew Franklin 4 run (Jared Renz kick)

Passing leaders: H: Seth Cohen, 9-33-107-1TD-1INT; SF: Drew Saxton, 17-26-227-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SF: Mike Trimbur, 5-105, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

New Castle 20, Ringgold 14

New Castle 6 0 14 0 — 20

Ringgold 0 0 7 7 — 14

NC: Devin Sams 8 pass from Marcus Hooker (kick failed)

NC: Josh Tomason 8 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

R: C.J. Franks 39 pass from Caleb Eisel (Jackson O'Connor kick)

NC: Hooker 10 run (Cartwright kick)

R: Brenden Small 2 run (O'Connor kick)

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 28, Keystone Oaks 7

Keystone Oaks 0 0 0 7 — 7

Freeport 0 7 14 7 — 28

F: Conor Selinger 80 interception return (Jacob Sarver kick)

F: Austin Romanchak 56 run (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 1 run (Sarver kick)

KO: Logan Shrubb 8 run (Nathan Taylor kick)

F: Ricky Hunter 1 run (Sarver kick)

Passing leaders: KO: Logan Shrubb, 13-26-115-0TD-2INT.

Shady Side Acad. 35, Deer Lakes 6

Deer Lakes 0 0 0 6 — 6

Shady Side Acad. 14 21 0 0 — 35

SSA: Skyy Moore 7 run

SSA: Moore 38 run

SSA: Moore 99 run

SSA: Billy Frohlich 88 pass from Moore

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 77 pass from Moore

DL: Joshua Solomon 1 run

Rushing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 3-193, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: DL: Ethan Bender, 10-20-227-2TD-0INT; SSA: Skyy Moore, 3-5-167-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: DL: Jared Colton, 7-148.

Valley 20, Apollo-Ridge 6

Valley 0 14 0 6 — 20

Apollo-Ridge 0 6 0 0 — 6

A-R: Klay Fitzroy 1 run (kick failed)

V: Darius Johnson 100 interception return (Michael Saliba kick)

V: Noah Hutcherson 23 pass from Tyler Green (Saliba kick)

V: Darius Johnson 21 pass from Green (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: V: Deonte Ross, 11-132.

Passing leaders: A-R: Klay Fitzroy, 8-19-122-0TD-2INT.

Interstate

Derry 47, Waynesburg 0

Derry 19 7 14 7 — 47

Waynesburg 0 0 0 0 — 0

D: Justin Flack 16 run (Will Huss kick failed)

D: Colton Nemcheck 25 run (Will Huss kick failed)

D: Shawn Broadway 59 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Broadway 36 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Broadway 65 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Nemcheck 7 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Justin Huss 45 run (Will Huss kick)

South Park 18, Eliz. Forward 14

South Park 0 12 6 0 — 18

Eliz. Forward 0 14 0 0 — 14

SP: Devin Turner 9 pass from Damon Smith (kick failed)

EF: Seth Andres 4 run (kick failed)

SP: Rudy Mihoces 91 kickoff return (pass failed)

EF: Gavin Martik 81 pass from Zachary Benedek (Benedek run)

SP: Isaiah Mack 12 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: SP: Damon Smith, 12-20-126-1TD-1INT; EF: Zachary Benedek, 6-18-121-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: EF: Gavin Martik, 3-101, TD.

Yough 49, Southmoreland 38

Yough 7 14 14 14 — 49

Southmoreland 7 10 0 21 — 38

Y: Dustin Shoaf 15 run (Riley Jupin kick)

S: Ronnie Robinson 77 kickoff return (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Y: Chanze Spoonhoward 5 run (Jupin kick)

S: Chad Miller 21 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Y: Shoaf 8 run (Jupin kick)

S: Robinson 24 FG

Y: Shoaf 8 run (Jupin kick)

Y: Shoaf 2 run (Jupin kick)

S: Jaden Datz 3 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Y: Russell Pytlak 7 pass from Shoaf (Jupin kick)

S: Datz 23 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Y: Shoaf 56 run (Jupin kick)

S: Datz 1 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 39-428, 5 TDs; S: Ronnie Rodriguez, 13-103.

Nonconference

Beaver 42, Mt. Pleasant 13

Mt. Pleasant 0 0 0 13 — 13

Beaver 6 21 15 0 — 42

B: Tyler Wallace 31 run (Will Connelly kick failed)

B: Wallace 87 pass from Brodie List (Connelly kick)

B: List 25 run (Connelly kick)

B: Charlie Zorich 25 pass from List (Connelly kick)

B: Wallace 53 run (Zorich pass from Harrison Pontoli)

B: Gino Mavero 78 run (Connelly kick)

M: Jake Fazekas 3 pass from Lucas Pieszak (Bradley Tait kick)

M: Jake Johnson 19 run (Tait kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B: Gino Mavero, 7-101, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Brodie List, 3-5-154-2TD-0INT.

Quaker Valley 42, Seton LaSalle 7

Quaker Valley 15 6 21 0 — 42

Seton LaSalle 7 0 0 0 — 7

QV: Quinn Hill 63 run (Ethan Moore kick)

S-LS: Jamar Shegog 27 pass from Matt Banbury (Cullen Vereb kick)

QV: Hill 20 pass from Ricky Guss (Isaiah McNair pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Jordan Taylor 41 pass from Ricky Guss (pass failed)

QV: Ricky Guss 15 run (pass failed)

QV: Jake Pesicka 0 fumble recovery (Hill run)

QV: McNair 59 pass from Moore (Moore kick)

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 8-16-212-2TD-1INT.

East Allegheny 27, Burrell 6

East Allegheny 6 6 8 7 — 27

Burrell 6 0 0 0 — 6

B: Seth Tatrn 1 run (kick failed)

EA: T.J. Banks 18 pass from Tamaine Underwood (kick failed)

EA: Banks 1 run (kick failed)

EA: Tyler Padezan 27 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Banks pass from Tamaine Underwood)

EA: Dan Kasmier 10 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Logan Bitar, 31-127.

Passing leaders: EA: Tamaine Underwood, 15-23-253-3TD-0INT.

McGuffey 68, Char.-Houston 6

Char.-Houston 0 6 0 0 — 6

McGuffey 28 27 13 0 — 68

M: Christian Clutter 56 punt return (Gavin Beatty kick)

M: Adam Townsend 6 run (Beatty kick)

M: Clutter 15 run (Tyler Maxwell kick)

M: Dalton Lough 45 pass from Matt Mounts (Maxwell kick)

M: Connor Romestan 5 run (Maxwell kick)

M: Townsend 30 interception return (Maxwell kick)

C-H: Tyler Bard 10 pass from Matt Whitfield (kick failed)

M: Clutter 80 run (kick failed)

M: Marshall Whipkey 55 interception return (Bobby Fleischauer kick)

M: Romestan 19 run (Bobby Fleischauer kick)

M: CJ Cole 42 interception return (run failed)

Class 2A

Century

Charleroi 49, Beth-Center 44

Beth-Center 16 12 8 8 — 44

Charleroi 13 7 23 6 — 49

B-C: Bailey Lincoski 3 run (Lincoski run)

C: Hunter Perry 18 run (run failed)

B-C: Dominic Fundy 82 kickoff return (Lincoski run)

C: Colton Linn 73 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)

B-C: Lincoski 20 run (pass failed)

C: Linn 53 pass (Caruso kick)

B-C: Fundy 1 run (run failed)

C: Ryan Workman 20 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Geno Pellegrini run)

C: Perry 18 run (Caruso kick)

B-C: Fundy 28 run (Dylan Dingle pass from Lincoski)

C: Geno Pellegrini 49 run (Dakota Romantino pass from Geno Pellegrini)

B-C: Trevor Anderson 22 run (kick failed)

C: Perry 54 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B-C: Dominic Fundy, 33-294, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 10-21-314-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C: Colton Linn, 2-126, 2 TDs.

Frazier 39, Bentworth 18

Bentworth 3 0 15 0 — 18

Frazier 26 0 6 7 — 39

F: JD Celaschi 31 run (kick failed)

F: George Smalich 5 run (pass failed)

F: Mason Kelly 67 run (pass failed)

B: Levi Jordan 22 FG

F: Kelly 29 run (run failed)

B: Spencer Fereza 9 run (Jordan kick)

F: Corey Roebuck 29 pass from JD Celaschi (pass failed)

B: 83 kickoff return (run failed)

F: JD Celaschi interception return (Shane McGavitt kick)

Rushing leaders: F: Mason Kelly, 19-215, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: F: JD Celaschi, 7-11-105-1TD-0INT.

Washington 33, Burgettstown 0

Washington 7 0 20 6 — 33

Burgettstown 0 0 0 0 — 0

W: Dan Walker 35 pass from Zach Swartz (Lilly Christy kick)

W: Nick Welsh 48 run (Christy kick)

W: Welsh 6 run (Christy kick)

W: Isaiah Schoonmaker 40 pass from Swartz (kick failed)

W: Schoonmaker 75 pass from Swartz (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 9-164, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 11-20-270-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: W: Isaiah Schoonmaker, 2-115, 2 TDs; Dan Walker 5-114, TD.

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 47, South Side Beaver 21

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 13 14 13 7 — 47

South Side Beaver 7 7 0 7 — 21

CWNC: Joe Meinert 6 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

SSB: Rigdon Franchek 6 run (Calli Grimplin kick)

CWNC: Meinert 17 run (kick failed)

SSB: Austin Reilly 30 pass from Trenton Seik (Grimplin kick)

CWNC: Zack Rocco 4 run (run failed)

CWNC: Meinert 50 run (Rocco run)

CWNC: Nickhai Hill-Green 60 pass from Rocco (kick failed)

CWNC: Isaac Peterson 17 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Ryan Maziarz 2 run (Kunzmann kick)

SSB: Cory Bloom 5 pass from Seik (Grimplin kick)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 18-135, 3 TDs; SSB: Jake Botkin, 24-112.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 5-9-216-2TD-0INT.

Laurel 49, New Brighton 14

New Brighton 0 0 0 14 — 14

Laurel 7 9 13 20 — 49

L: Caden Richards 3 run (Andrew Perry kick)

L: Devin Lewis 84 pass from Lance Hill (pass failed)

L: Perry 30 FG

L: Daniel Blank 81 run (Perry kick)

L: Hill 79 run (Perry kick failed)

N: 1 run (kick)

L: Hill 4 run (Perry kick)

N: 80 kickoff return (kick)

L: Hill 38 run (Perry kick)

L: Christian McCune 25 run (Zachary Maine kick failed)

Rushing leaders: L: Lance Hill, 23-227, 3 TDs; Daniel Blank 8-116, TD.

Passing leaders: L: Lance Hill, 3-5-116-1TD-0INT.

Neshannock 35, Freedom 6

Freedom 0 6 0 0 — 6

Neshannock 0 7 14 14 — 35

N: Chris Maize 48 pass from Seth Fehrs (Tristan Tuck kick)

F: Cody Ross 1 run (kick failed)

N: Fehrs 40 run (Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 3 run (Tuck kick)

N: Fehrs 7 run (Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 78 punt return (Tuck kick)

Rushing leaders: N: Seth Fehrs, 12-144, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: N: Seth Fehrs, 6-10-123-1TD-0INT.

Three Rivers

Avonworth 31, South Allegheny 20

Avonworth 14 7 10 0 — 31

South Allegheny 0 7 7 6 — 20

A: JJ Igims 5 run (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Igims 7 run (Novosel kick)

A: Turner Grau 17 pass from Derek Johncour (Novosel kick)

SA: Derrick Lockhart 20 run (Jared Brysh kick)

A: Novosel 31 FG

SA: Antonio Epps 75 kickoff return (Brysh kick)

A: Jax Miller 4 run (Novosel kick)

SA: Jalen Koontz 24 pass from Codee Skotnicki (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A: JJ Igims, 27-121, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A: Derek Johncour, 19-35-194-1TD-1INT.

Brentwood 35, Carlynton 7

Brentwood 13 14 8 0 — 35

Carlynton 0 0 7 0 — 7

B: Ian Thomas 7 run (Michael Folino kick)

B: Brendan Donnelly 36 pass from Michael Trent (Folino kick)

B: Evan Vickless 8 run

B: Andrew Wilson 20 pass from Trent (Vickless run)

B: Trent 35 run (Vickless run)

C: Izaiah Babish 19 pass from Maclaine Greiner (Sam Bigham kick)

Passing leaders: B: Michael Trent, 10-17-142-2TD-1INT; C: Maclaine Greiner, 9-18-157-1TD-1INT.

Steel Valley 39, Serra Catholic 14

Steel Valley 13 20 6 0 — 39

Serra Catholic 0 0 0 14 — 14

SV: Kameron Williams 14 run (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Trevon Adams pass from Ronnell Lawrence (pass failed)

SV: Kameron Williams 7 run (Miller kick)

SV: Shaun Meadows 25 pass from Ronnell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 2 run (run failed)

SV: Adams 72 punt return (run failed)

SC: Khalil Smith 72 run (Brandon Borek kick)

SC: Smith 9 run (Borek kick)

Rushing leaders: SC: Khalil Smith, 11-130, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV: Ronnell Lawrence, 9-15-144-2TD-0INT.

Class A

Nonconference

Brownsville 35, Leechburg 19

Leechburg 0 0 13 6 — 19

Brownsville 6 22 7 0 — 35

B: Quadir Johnson 6 run (kick failed)

B: Lucas Harn 10 run (Brody Bagwell kick)

B: Harn 1 run (Bagwell kick)

B: Austin Lincoski 72 pass from Harn (Lincoski run)

L: Dan Grant 7 run (Tanner Dudek kick)

B: Lincoski 38 run (Bagwell kick)

L: Jacob Blumer 1 run (kick failed)

L: Grant 9 pass from Dylan Cook

Rushing leaders: L: Jacob Blumer, 18-142.

Passing leaders: B: Lucas Harn, 5-7-164-1TD-0INT.

Big 7

OLSH 54, Shenango 12

OLSH 16 14 8 16 — 54

Shenango 0 6 6 0 — 12

OLSH: Jack Graff 23 pass from Tyler Bradley (Graff run)

OLSH: Richard Banks 2 run (Banks run)

OLSH: Bradley 1 run (Graff run)

S: Josh Young 12 run

OLSH: Rico Tate 14 pass

S: Maxwell Reamer 1 run

OLSH: Banks 10 run (Banks run)

OLSH: Andrew Schnarre 33 run (Graff run)

OLSH: Graff 46 run (Graff run)

Rushing leaders: OLSH: Richard Banks, 17-181, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: OLSH: Tyler Bradley, 18-26-203-2TD-0INT.

Rochester 47, Union 14

Union 0 14 0 0 — 14

Rochester 14 20 7 6 — 47

R: Mahlik Strozier 14 run (Declan Eaton pass from Strozier)

U: Michael Flowers 7 run (kick failed)

R: Darius Goosby 32 interception return (pass failed)

R: Strozier 5 run (Elijah Goosby pass from Strozier)

U: Evan Pinkerton 1 run (Jason Pasquarello pass from Evan Pinkerton)

R: Strozier 28 pass from Caleb Collins (run failed)

R: Collins 2 run (Tyreek Sherod kick)

R: Noah Whiteleather 5 run (kick failed)

R: Whiteleather 4 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R: Caleb Collins, 18-160, TD; Noah Whiteleather 12-145, 2 TDs.

Sto-Rox 48, Cornell 0

Cornell 0 0 0 0 — 0

Sto-Rox 14 28 0 6 — 48

S-R: Melvyn Allen 10 run (kick)

S-R: Sedric Riddick 13 pass from Deion Liddell (kick)

S-R: Davonte Williams 1 run (pass)

S-R: Riddick 35 pass from Liddell (run failed)

S-R: Taiwan Larue 13 run (pass)

S-R: Riddick 11 pass from Eric Wilson (kick failed)

S-R: Jaidon Berry 7 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: S-R: Deion Liddell, 7-8-116-2TD-0INT.

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin 49, GCC 21

Bishop Canevin 7 21 14 7 — 49

GCC 0 14 0 7 — 21

BC: Zach Trusky 41 run (Jerod Witwicki kick)

GCC: Max Pisula 5 run (Ethan Slike kick)

BC: Trusky 24 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Trusky 10 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Trusky 10 run (Witwicki kick)

GCC: Brandon Brown 9 pass from Max Pisula (Slike kick)

BC: Trusky 5 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Robert Goodnight 11 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Jonathan Ruffing (Witwicki kick)

GCC: James Rice 20 pass from Chase Pisula (Slike kick)

Rushing leaders: BC: Zach Trusky, 22-194, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: GCC: Max Pisula, 11-30-122-2TD-3INT.

Clairton 56, Riverview 0

Riverview 0 0 0 0 — 0

Clairton 23 13 13 7 — 56

C: Aaron Thompson 43 run (Kenlein Olgetree kick)

C: Thompson 11 run (Olgetree kick)

C: safety

C: Olgetree 73 kickoff return (Olgetree kick)

C: Tre'sean Howard 26 pass from Brendan Parsons (kick failed)

C: Howard 60 punt return (kick)

C: Thompson 28 run (Olgetree kick)

C: Keishawn Wright 10 run (kick failed)

C: Isaiah Berry 41 run (Olgetree kick)

Imani Christian 66, Springdale 16

Imani Christian 22 20 18 6 — 66

Springdale 9 0 7 0 — 16

IC: Sam Fairley 3 pass from Tawaun Wesley (Fairley pass from Wesley)

S: Josh Harmon 2 run (Logan Panza kick)

IC: Fairley 39 pass from Wesley (Brian Yates run)

IC: Yates 59 pass from Wesley (pass failed)

S: safety

IC: Raymond Jackson 96 pass from Wesley (pass failed)

IC: Rahmon Hart Jr. 21 pass from Israel Reed (Juaron Thompson run)

IC: Fairley 25 pass from Wesley (pass failed)

S: Scott Landis 16 run (Panza kick)

IC: Jackson 26 pass from Wesley (Dashawn Wright run)

IC: Fairley 66 fumble return (Hart Jr. pass from Reed)

IC: Teyvaughn Alston 40 interception return (Reed run)

Rushing leaders: IC: Asante' Watkins, 9-100; S: Josh Harmon, 19-110, TD.

Passing leaders: IC: Tawaun Wesley, 11-12-358-6TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: IC: Raymond Jackson, 3-138, 2 TDs.

Tri-County South

Avella 18, Monessen 16

Avella 6 6 0 6 — 18

Monessen 8 0 8 0 — 16

M: Lyndon Henderson 38 pass from Darnel Howel (Steven Holmes run)

A: Owen English 1 run (run failed)

A: English 6 run (run failed)

M: Elijah Davis 66 run (Holmes run)

A: English 32 pass from Noah Taylor (run failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Owen English, 18-152, 3 TDs.

California 57, Jeff.-Morgan 8

California 21 22 14 0 — 57

Jeff.-Morgan 0 0 0 8 — 8

C: Ryan Cochise 20 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Jonathan Wood 5 run (Mock kick)

C: Wood 14 run (Mock kick)

C: Wood 18 run (Mock kick)

C: Colin Phillips 2 run (pass)

C: Wood 2 run (Mock kick)

C: Austin Grillo 16 run (Mock kick)

C: Wood 31 run (Mock kick)

J-M: Zack Gamble 65 pass from Jacob Broadwater (D.L. Garrett pass from Broadwater)

Carmichaels 31, Fort Cherry 14

Carmichaels 7 0 12 12 — 31

Fort Cherry 0 7 7 0 — 14

C: Brennen Pelzer 1 run (Christian Mori kick)

FC: Ryhan Culberson 53 run (Matt Staley kick)

FC: Jacob Baird 1 fumble recovery (Staley kick)

C: Dylan Wilson 34 pass from Kevin Kelly (kick failed)

C: Pelzer 3 run (run failed)

C: Pelzer 4 run (run failed)

C: Nicholas Mundell 22 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: C: Nicholas Mundell, 28-214, TD; FC: Ryhan Culberson, 21-198, TD.

Nonconference

Jeannette 47, Mapletown 0

Mapletown 0 0 0 0 — 0

Jeannette 27 13 7 0 — 47

J: Tre Cunningham 3 pass from Robert Kennedy (kick failed)

J: Seth Howard 42 run (Cunningham kick)

J: Marcus Barnes 15 pass from Kennedy (pass failed)

J: Kennedy 42 interception return (Anthony Johnson pass from Kennedy)

J: Imani Sanders 40 pass from Kennedy (Cunningham kick)

J: Barnes 62 pass from Howard (run failed)

J: Bayley Molter 33 pass from Jayson Cox (Bryce John kick)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 58, Purchase Line 0

Ligonier Valley 21 16 14 7 — 58

Purchase Line 0 0 0 0 — 0

LV: Aaron Tutino 4 run (run failed)

LV: Tutino 34 run (Jackson Daugherty run)

LV: Aaron Sheeder 1 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 47 punt return (Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 17 run (Stoll kick)

LV: safety

LV: Aaron Sheeder 32 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Kyrie Miller 37 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Ayden Kelley 25 run (Andrew Kuzemchak kick)

Rushing leaders: LV: Aaron Sheeder, 10-109, 2 TDs.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Today's schedule

First round

Class 4A

Fox Chapel (9-8) at Peters Township (14-0-1), 5 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (11-3-2) vs. Butler (12-5) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Central Catholic (11-4-2) vs. Pine-Richland (11-4-2) at Plum, 3 p.m.; Allderdice (10-6-1) at Seneca Valley (10-3-2), 4 p.m.; Connellsville (11-5-1) at North Allegheny (15-2-1), 5 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (6-9-1) at Plum (11-5-1), 1 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (7-9-1) at Franklin Regional (15-2), 3 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (10-6) at Norwin (11-3-4), 5 p.m.

Class 3A

West Mifflin (8-9) at West Allegheny (16-1-1), 3 p.m.; Hampton (8-10) at Belle Vernon (13-4-1), 3 p.m.; Ringgold (11-4-2) vs. Indiana (11-7) at Belle Vernon, 1 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (11-5-1) at South Fayette (12-4-2), 1 p.m.; Trinity (11-7) at Chartiers Valley (14-3), 5 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-4-3) at Mars (10-5-2), 1 p.m.; Knoch (12-4-2) vs. Ambridge (9-9) at Mars, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (8-8-2) at Montour (12-3-1), 3 p.m.

Class 2A

McGuffey (6-8-2) at Quaker Valley (16-1), 2 p.m.; Freeport (12-5) vs. Riverside (10-5-1) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (12-3-2) vs. Brownsville (11-5-2) at Chartiers Valley, 1 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (12-5-1) vs. Beaver (6-8-3) at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-7-1) at South Park (15-3), 3 p.m.; Waynesburg (11-6) vs. Obama Academy (12-4-1) at South Park, 1 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (14-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-9-1) at Norwin, 1 p.m.; Charleroi (15-4) vs. Central Valley (8-7-2) at Peters Township, 3 p.m.

Class A

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (16-1) vs. Quigley Catholic (6-8-3) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Bentworth (12-6) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (10-8) at South Fayette, 3 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (14-1) vs. Monessen (11-7) at Franklin Regional, 1 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (13-3-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (9-9) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Freedom (17-1) vs. Trinity Christian (11-6) at Quaker Valley, noon; Springdale (12-4-1) vs. Serra Catholic (9-7-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (15-2-1) vs. Avonworth (12-6) at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (9-8-1) vs. Riverview (11-5-1) at Montour, 1 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Monday's schedule

First round

Class 4A

Connellsville (9-7) at Pine-Richland (15-1-1), 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (10-6-1) at Plum (13-4), 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (7-7-2) at Norwin (14-1-1), 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (10-6) at Mt. Lebanon (9-6-1), 8 p.m.; Penn Hills (6-11) at Penn-Trafford (13-3-1), 8 p.m.; Butler (11-7) at Fox Chapel (12-5-1), 8 p.m.; Allderdice (10-5-1) at Peters Township (14-3), 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (9-5-2) at Seneca Valley (12-5), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Oakland Catholic (6-11) at Moon (18-0), 8 p.m.; Belle Vernon (12-4-1) vs. Ambridge (12-4-2) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; South Fayette (10-5-3) at Chartiers Valley (12-5-1), 8 p.m.; Hampton (6-11-1) at Montour (10-7), 8 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (8-7-1) at Mars (13-1), 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (10-5-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (9-7-1) at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Knoch (11-7) at South Park (14-2-1), 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (15-3) at Elizabeth Forward (11-5), 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Brownsville (13-4-1) vs. Deer Lakes (11-6-1) at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.; Burrell (11-3-1) vs. Charleroi (8-9-1) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-7-1) vs. Beaver (8-6-1) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Avonworth (12-5) vs. Springdale (11-5-1) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Byes: Freedom (17-0), Freeport (15-2-1), Waynesburg (16-1), Yough (13-2)

Class A

Seton LaSalle (14-2) vs. Mohawk (6-11) at Montour, 6 p.m.; South Side Beaver (14-4) vs. Riverside (8-4) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (11-5-2) vs. Serra Catholic (9-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (10-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (10-4) at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (13-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (5-12-1) at Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.; Bentworth (11-5-1) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (10-5-3) at South Park, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-3) vs. Eden Christian (8-8-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (11-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (9-5-1) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL doubles tournament

At North Allegheny

Class AAA

Championship

Amanda Nord/Charlotte James, Fox Chapel, d. Melissa Vizcardo/Alyssa Sarver, Pine-Richland, 6-0, 6-2

Consolation

Isabela Paixao/Isabella Sudowski, Montour, d. Golda Gershanok/Katherine Izzo, Mt. Lebanon, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday's schedule

(Local teams only)

Class AAA

Brashear vs. Pine-Richland at Club Sport & Health, Monroeville, 1:30 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Fairview at Club Sport & Health, Monroeville, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon vs. Hollidaysburg at Gorilla House Gym, Altoona, noon

Class AA

Bedford vs. Knoch at Summit Tennis & Athletic Club, Altoona, 2 p.m.; Villa Maria Academy vs. Neshannock at Pennbriar Athletic Club, Erie, 1 p.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. St. Marys at Club Sport & Health, Monroeville, 12:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me