ShareThis Page
Other High School Sports

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Nov. 10, 2017

| Saturday, Nov. 11, 2017, 1:06 a.m.

High schools

Field hockey

PIAA tournament

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

(Local teams only)

Class A

Newport vs. Ellis School at Bald Eagle Area HS, 1 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Friday's results

Class 6A

Semifinals

Central Catholic 17, Penn Hills 8

Pine-Richland 49, North Allegheny 25

Class 5A

Semifinals

Gateway 28, McKeesport 21

Penn-Trafford 35, Upper St. Clair 14

Class 4A

Semifinals

Montour 35, South Fayette 27

Thomas Jefferson 27, Belle Vernon 0

Class 3A

Semifinals

Aliquippa 14, Beaver 7

Quaker Valley 40, Seton LaSalle 7

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 35, Serra Catholic 14

Riverside 42, Avonworth 14

Steel Valley 42, Burgettstown 0

Washington 54, East Allegheny 7

Class A

Quarterfinals

California 43, Union 19

Clairton 37, Carmichaels 12

Imani Christian 20, OLSH 12

Jeannette 30, Rochester 26

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday's result

State College 48, Erie Area 12

Class 4A

Championship

Friday's result

Bellefonte 34, Johnstown 12

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday's result

Huntingdon 53, Juniata 7

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday's results

Ligonier Valley 39, Cambria Heights 14

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday's results

Bishop Guilfoyle 42, Claysburg-Kimmel 9

Homer Center 41, Purchase Line 0

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic 17, Penn Hills 8

Penn Hills 0 8 0 0 — 8

Central Catholic 7 3 7 0 — 17

CC: Corey Thomas 75 pass from Troy Fisher (Johnathan Opalko kick)

CC: Opalko 37 FG

PH: Richard Martin 13 pass from Hollis Mathis (Dante Cephas pass from Mathis)

CC: Gavin Thomson 66 pass from Fisher (Opalko kick)

Passing leaders: PH: Hollis Mathis, 14-26-107-1TD-1INT; CC: Troy Fisher, 5-11-144-2TD-1INT.

Pine-Richland 49, N. Allegheny 25

N. Allegheny 7 11 7 0 — 25

Pine-Richland 21 7 13 8 — 49

NA: Turner White 2 run (Dom Falo kick)

P-R: Jason DeFrancisis 52 pass from Phil Jurkovec (Vittorio Orsini kick)

P-R: Jordan Crawford 12 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Jurkovec 46 run (Orsini kick)

NA: Ben Maenza 39 pass from Luke Trueman (Sam Humes pass from Ben Petschke)

NA: Falo 32 FG

P-R: DeFrancisis 17 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 73 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

NA: Ryan Langdon 5 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

P-R: DeFrancisis 25 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick failed)

P-R: DeFrancisis 46 pass from Jurkovec (Kenny White run)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 12-107, TD.

Passing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 6-17-121-2TD-1INT; P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 18-20-432-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R: Jason DeFrancisis, 9-263, 4 TDs.

Class 5A

Gateway 28, McKeesport 21

McKeesport 0 0 14 7 — 21

Gateway 0 7 13 8 — 28

G: Courtney Jackson 29 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Jeremiah Josephs 17 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

M: John Harper 5 run (Harper pass from Marcquis Butler)

M: Harper 49 run (kick failed)

G: Walker 2 run (pass failed)

M: Layton Jordan 5 run (Konota Gaskins kick)

G: Derrick Davis 18 run (Tui Brown pass from Walker)

Rushing leaders: M: Carlinos Acie, 8-106.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 20-31-228-2TD-0INT.

Penn-Traff. 35, USC 7

USC 0 0 0 7 — 7

Penn-Traff. 7 14 7 7 — 35

P-T: Cam Laffoon 1 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 24 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Cameron Suman 32 interception return (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Lisbon 8 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

USC: Jack Hansberry 1 run (Sean Martin kick)

P-T: Lisbon 30 run (Tarabrella kick)

Passing leaders: P-T: Cam Laffoon, 9-12-128-1TD-0INT.

Class 4A

Thomas Jeff. 27, Belle Vernon 0

Thomas Jeff. 7 14 0 6 — 27

Belle Vernon 0 0 0 0 — 0

TJ: Shane Stump 1 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 25 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Garret Fairman 23 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 3 run (Meshanko kick failed)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 44-203, 2 TDs.

Montour 35, South Fayette 27

Montour 7 7 0 21 — 35

South Fayette 3 24 0 0 — 27

SF: Ryan Coe 24 FG

M: Jake Tomas 1 run (Nolan Hunter kick)

SF: Noah Plack 16 pass from Drew Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Plack 7 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

M: Kavon Morman 40 run (Hunter kick)

SF: Johnny Beck 5 run (Coe kick)

SF: Coe 18 FG

M: Morman 3 run (Hunter kick)

M: Brandon Lipford 2 run (Hunter kick)

M: Morman 5 run (Hunter kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 23-128, 3 TDs; SF: Johnny Beck, 24-152, TD.

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 15-24-212-0TD-1INT; SF: Drew Saxton, 19-35-280-2TD-3INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Brandon Lipford, 6-151; SF: Noah Plack, 10-154, 2 TDs.

Class 3A

Aliquippa 14, Beaver 7

Beaver 0 0 0 7 — 7

Aliquippa 0 6 0 8 — 14

A: Tyriq Jones 3 run (run failed)

B: Harrison Pontoli 26 pass from Brodie List (Will Connelly kick)

A: Xavier Harvey 22 run (MJ Devonshire pass from William Gipson)

Passing leaders: B: Brodie List, 4-14-142-1TD-2INT.

Seton LaSalle 40, Quaker Valley 7

Seton LaSalle 7 6 20 7 — 40

Quaker Valley 0 0 0 7 — 7

QV: Ricky Guss 1 run (Ethan Moore kick)

QV: Jordan Taylor 10 run (run failed)

QV: Ryan Jackovic 8 pass from Ricky Guss (Joe Peduzzi pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Ricky Guss 41 run (pass failed)

QV: Isaiah McNair 29 pass from Ricky Guss (run failed)

QV: Jackovic 23 pass from Ricky Guss (Moore kick)

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 8 run (Cullen Vereb kick)

Rushing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 14-122, 2 TDs.

Class 2A

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 35, Serra Catholic 14

Serra Catholic 0 0 0 14 — 14

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 14 21 0 0 — 35

CWNC: Zack Rocco 61 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Nickhai Hill-Green 41 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Hill-Green 3 run (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Tyree Brown 37 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Joe Meinert 2 run (Kunzmann kick)

SC: Patrick Brennan 5 run (Brandon Borek kick)

SC: Malik Edmundson 67 run (Borek kick)

Passing leaders: SC: Evan Honick, 11-24-180-0TD-0INT; CWNC: Zack Rocco, 5-8-112-2TD-0INT.

Riverside 42, Avonworth 14

Avonworth 0 7 0 7 — 14

Riverside 7 21 14 0 — 42

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 8 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

A: Brennan Niedhart 64 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

R: Cleckley 21 run (Ray kick)

R: Noah Harris 1 run (Ray kick)

R: Austin Dambach 14 pass from Ben Hughes (Ray kick)

R: Harris 14 pass from Ben Hughes (Ray kick failed)

R: Harris 2 run (Ray kick)

A: Turner Grau 71 pass from Park Penrod (Novosel kick)

Rushing leaders: R: Noah Harris, 20-105, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A: Park Penrod, 3-6-133-1TD-0INT; Derek Johncour 10-19-117-1TD-1INT; R: Ben Hughes, 10-16-149-2TD-1INT.

Steel Valley 42, Burgettstown 0

Burgettstown 0 0 0 0 — 0

Steel Valley 7 21 7 7 — 42

SV: Kameron Williams 47 run (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 4 run (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 25 run (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 4 run (Miller kick)

SV: Amonte Strothers 40 pass from Trevon Adams (Miller kick)

SV: Ray Chuba 20 fumble recovery (Miller kick)

Rushing leaders: SV: Kameron Williams, 25-221, 4 TDs.

Washington 54, East Allegheny 7

East Allegheny 0 7 0 0 — 7

Washington 13 34 7 0 — 54

W: Zach Swartz 7 run (Lilly Christy kick)

W: Nick Welsh 51 run (pass failed)

W: Welsh 8 run (run failed)

EA: T.J. Banks 4 pass from Tamaine Underwood (kick)

W: Isaiah Schoonmaker 58 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)

W: Isaiah Walton 27 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)

W: Dan Walker 64 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)

W: Walker 8 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)

W: Andre Jennings 1 run (Christy kick)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 13-155, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 9-10-253-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: W: Isaiah Schoonmaker, 5-145, TD.

Class A

California 43, Union 19

Union 7 6 6 0 — 19

California 7 15 14 7 — 43

U: Trevon Charles 90 kickoff return (Tyrone Waters kick)

C: Jelani Stafford 4 run (Dustin Mock kick)

U: Michael Flowers 4 pass (kick failed)

C: Stafford 21 run (Mock kick)

C: Colin Phillips 15 run (Cochise Ryan run)

C: Phillips 1 run (Mock kick)

U: Evan Pinkerton 5 run (pass failed)

C: Jordan Campbell 33 pass from Phillips (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 20 run (Mock kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Jelani Stafford, 14-131, 3 TDs; Cochise Ryan 10-109.

Passing leaders: U: Evan Pinkerton, 8-19-164-1TD-0INT.

Clairton 37, Carmichaels 12

Carmichaels 0 6 6 0 — 12

Clairton 7 12 12 6 — 37

C: Tre'sean Howard 21 run (Kenlein Olgetree kick)

C: Howard 47 run (kick failed)

C: Howard 68 punt return (run failed)

C: Kevin Kelly 1 run (pass failed)

C: Aaron Thompson 63 fumble return (kick failed)

C: Brennen Pelzer 2 run (run failed)

C: Howard 98 kickoff return (kick failed)

C: Brendan Parsons 8 run (kick failed)

Imani Christian 20, OLSH 12

OLSH 0 0 6 6 — 12

Imani Christian 6 0 8 6 — 20

IC: Asante' Watkins run

OLSH: Tyler Bradley run

IC: Watkins pass from Tawan Wesley

IC: Sam Fairley pass from Wesley

OLSH: Richard Banks run

Jeannette 30, Rochester 26

Rochester 0 12 6 8 — 26

Jeannette 7 0 8 15 — 30

J: Imani Sanders 3 run (Tre Cunningham kick)

R: Mahlik Strozier 7 run (run failed)

R: Strozier 4 run (run failed)

R: Noah Whiteleather 4 run (pass failed)

J: Imani Sanders 1 run (Robert Kennedy run)

R: Kadin Mersing fumble recovery (Elijah Goosby pass from Strozier)

J: Seth Howard 9 run (Howard run)

J: Isaiah Winters 29 pass from Howard (Cunningham kick)

District 6

Class 2A

Ligonier Valley 39, Cambria Heights 14

Cambria Heights 0 7 0 7 — 14

Ligonier Valley 6 20 6 7 — 39

LV: Jackson Daugherty 5 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

LV: Daugherty 56 pass from John Caldwell (run failed)

LV: Aaron Tutino 57 pass from Daugherty (Peter Stoll kick)

CH: Cody Stockley 1 run (Adam Bobak kick)

LV: Daugherty 26 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

LV: Sully Schueltz 49 interception return (kick failed)

LV: Daugherty 1 run (Stoll kick)

CH: Tyler Trybus 2 run (Bobak kick)

Passing leaders: LV: John Caldwell, 9-19-163-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Jackson Daugherty, 6-136, 3 TDs; Aaron Tutino 5-100, TD.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Pine-Richland (12-0) vs. Central Catholic (10-2) at Heinz Field, TBD

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Penn-Trafford (11-1) vs. Gateway (11-1) at Heinz Field, TBD

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Montour (9-2) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-1) at Heinz Field, TBD

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Aliquippa (12-0) vs. Quaker Valley (11-1) at Heinz Field, TBD

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. Riverside (9-2); Washington (11-0) vs.

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (10-2)

Class A

Semifinals

Friday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

California (12-0) vs. Imani Christian (10-2); Clairton (9-2) vs.

Jeannette (11-1)

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Friday's schedule

Huntingdon vs. Central Martinsburg/Forest Hills at Mansion Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Ligonier Valley vs. Bishop McCort at Mansion Park, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Sites and times TBD

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Juniata Valley/Northern Cambria; Homer Center

vs. Portage/Ferndale

District 6 playoffs

Class 2A

Semifinals

Today's schedule

Westmont Hilltop at Bishop McCort, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA tournament

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Conestoga vs. Parkland at Exeter Township HS, 6 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Central Bucks West at Tulpehocken HS, 4 p.m.; Council Rock North vs. Hempfield (District 3) at Downingtown West HS, 3 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Peters Township at Fox Chapel HS, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Archbishop Wood at Phoenixville Area HS, 1 p.m.; Hershey vs. Northwestern Lehigh at Hamburg HS, 4 p.m.; Lower Dauphin vs. West Allegheny at Mansion Park Stadium, 2 p.m.; Montour vs. Cathedral Prep at Wilmington Area HS, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Notre Dame GP at Tulpehocken HS, noon; New Hope-Solebury vs. Lewisburg at Northeastern HS, 3 p.m.; Oley Valley vs. Shady Side Academy at Chambersburg Area HS, 3 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Beaver at Moon Area HS, 2 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Camp Hill vs. Mountain View at Hazleton Area HS, 2 p.m.; Wellsboro vs. Masterman at Hazleton Area HS, 4 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs. Mercer at Slippery Rock HS, noon; Springdale vs. Brockway at Slippery Rock HS, 2 p.m.

Girls

PIAA tournament

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Central Dauphin vs. Owen J. Roberts at Tulpehocken HS, 2 p.m.; Neshaminy vs. Governor Mifflin at Phoenixville Area HS, 3 p.m.; Spring-Ford vs. Conestoga Valley at Downingtown West HS, 1 p.m.; Norwin vs. North Allegheny at Fox Chapel HS, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Villa Joseph Marie vs. East Pennsboro at Twin Valley HS, 1 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Lower Dauphin at Cedar Crest HS, 3 p.m.; Fleetwood vs. Moon at Chambersburg Area HS, 1 p.m.; Mars vs. Villa Maria at Wilmington Area HS, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

St. Basil vs. Midd-West at Cedar Crest HS, 1 p.m.; Boiling Springs vs. Northwestern Lehigh at Hamburg Area HS, 2 p.m.; Bedford vs. Waynesburg at Hempfield Area HS, noon; Mercyhurst Prep vs. Karns City at Slippery Rock HS, 4 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

East Juniata vs. Calvary Christian at Northeastern HS, 1 p.m.; Bloomsburg vs. Camp Hill at Hazleton Area HS, noon; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Windber at Somerset Area HS, 2 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Moon Area HS, noon

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA tournament

Quarterfinals

Today's schedule

Class 4A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Archbishop Carroll at Souderton HS, 11 a.m.; Exeter Township vs. Parkland at Souderton HS, 1 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Armstrong at Shippensburg HS, 1:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. North Allegheny at Ambridge HS, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Pope John Paul II vs. West York at Exeter Township, 1 p.m.; Garden Spot vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Souderton HS, 3 p.m.; Palmyra vs. Montour at McConnellsburg HS, 3 p.m.; Knoch vs. General McLane at Slippery Rock HS, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Delone Catholic vs. Holy Redeemer at Exeter Township, 11 a.m.; New Hope-Solebury vs. West Shamokin at Shippensburg HS, noon; Beaver vs. Serra Catholic at Ambridge HS, noon; Freeport vs. Corry at Slippery Rock HS, 1 p.m.

Class A

Marian Catholic vs. Sacred Heart at Exeter Township, 3 p.m.; Covenant Christian vs. Bishop Carroll at McConnellsburg HS, 1 p.m.; Clarion Area vs. Northern Cambria at DuBois Area HS, 2:30 p.m.; Otto-Eldred vs. Maplewood at DuBois Area HS, 1 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me