ShareThis Page
Other High School Sports

High school scores, schedules for Dec. 8, 2017

| Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017, 1:45 a.m.

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday's results

Aquinas Academy tournament

Aquinas Academy 42, First Baptist Christian 37

Cornerstone Christian Prep 58, Redeemer Lutheran 30

Armstrong tournament

Armstrong 46, Deer Lakes 29

Knoch 58, Blackhawk 38

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament at Baldwin

Baldwin 34, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 28

Sewickley Academy 74, West Allegheny 33

Brentwood tournament

Carrick 84, Brentwood 37

Steel Valley 71, Northgate 39

Brownsville tournament

Brownsville 66, Yough 56

Elizabeth Forward 63, Beth-Center 44

Canon-McMillan tournament

Canon-McMillan 66, Altoona 48

Latrobe 80, Trinity 77

Carlynton tournament

Brashear 73, Carlynton 61

Cornell 64, Hopewell 43

Derry tournament

Derry 71, Frazier 59

Greensburg Salem 84, Ligonier Valley 77

Erie McDowell tournament

Erie McDowell 69, Central Catholic 55

Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 96, Philadelphia Constitution 75

Fayette County Coaches tournament at Penn State Fayette

Laurel Highlands 67, Waynesburg 56

Uniontown 73, Albert Gallatin 57

Woodland Hills 72, Connellsville 56

Freeport tournament

Freeport 61, Westmont Hilltop 54

South Fayette 62, Burrell 40

Geibel tournament

California 61, Geibel 42

Jefferson-Morgan 73, Mapletown 40

Hempfield tournament

Franklin Regional 67, Belle Vernon 55

Penn-Trafford 71, Greensburg Central Catholic 41

Seneca Valley 47, Hempfield 45

Keystone Oaks tournament

Keystone Oaks 66, Fort Cherry 49

Seton LaSalle 61, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 54

Laurel tournament

Riverside 67, Reynolds 57

Leechburg tournament

Apollo-Ridge 57, Winchester Thurston 24

Leechburg 60, Saltsburg 46

McGuffey tournament

Burgettstown 80, Charleroi 73

McGuffey 57, Chartiers-Houston 50

Midland tournament at Geneva College

Hickory 61, Beaver Falls 46

Penn Hills 64, Lincoln Park 56

Mohawk tournament

Eden Christian 57, New Brighton 24

Mohawk 63, Freedom 27

Moon tournament

Moon 84, Vincentian Academy 58

Quaker Valley 70, Sto-Rox 50

Mt. Pleasant tournament

Norwin 53, Ringgold 38

Southmoreland 71, Mt. Pleasant 59

Mt. Lebanon tournament

Montour 75, Obama Academy 70

Mt. Lebanon 89, St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 53

Neshannock tournament

Mercyhurst Prep 51, Neshannock 34

Shenango 66, Beaver 55

New Castle tournament

New Castle 60, Union 39

Westinghouse 42, Central Valley 40

North Hills tournament

Allderdice 74, Hampton 44

Bethel Park 55, North Hills 48

Peters Township/Baldwin tournament at Peters Township

Peters Township 52, Thomas Jefferson 35

Pine-Richland tournament

Butler 75, Highlands 65

Pine-Richland 81, Summit Academy 26

Plum tournament

Fox Chapel 80, Imani Christian 45

Plum 56, Gateway 51

Serra Catholic tournament

Serra Catholic 79, East Allegheny 50

Shady Side Academy 59, Propel Andrew Street 42

Shaler tournament

Ambridge 69, Kiski Area 49

Shaler 67, Perry Traditional Academy 34

Sharpsville tournament

Ellwood City 80, Commodore Perry 31

Sharpsville 79, Portersville Christian 36

South Park tournament

Mars 91, Avonworth 40

South Park 72, Berlin Brothersvalley 54

South Side Beaver tournament

Oak Glen, W.Va. 52, South Side Beaver 49

Rochester 56, Western Beaver 44

Springdale tournament

Holy Family Academy 61, S. Allegheny 50

Springdale 51, Quigley Catholic 49

St. Joseph tournament

Riverview 51, Trinity Christian 34

St. Joseph 71, Propel Braddock Hills 46

State College tournament

St. James, Md. 70, McKeesport 40

State College 78, High School of Economics and Finance, N.Y. 36

Upper St. Clair tournament

Chartiers Valley 78, Bishop Canevin 35

Upper St. Clair 95, Monessen 56

Nonsection

Bentworth 55, West Greene 27

Carmichaels 57, Avella 35

District 6

Nonsection

Purchase Line 81, AC-Valley 60

United 67, West Branch 45

Saturday's schedule

Armstrong tournament

Championship

Knoch at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Deer Laks vs. Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament (at Baldwin)

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood tournament

Championship

Steel Valley vs. Carrick, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Northgate at Brentwood, 3:30 p.m.

Brownsville tournament

Championship

Elizabeth Forward at Brownsville, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Beth-Center vs. Yough, 1 p.m.

Carlynton tournament

Championship

Cornell vs. Brashear, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Hopewell at Carlynton, 3 p.m.

Derry tournament

Championship

Greensburg Salem vs. Derry, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Ligonier Valley vs. Frazier, 5:30 p.m.

Erie McDowell tournament

Central Catholic vs. Constitution, 2 p.m.

Fayette County Coaches (at Penn State Fayette)

Albert Gallatin vs. Waynesburg, 5:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands vs. Woodland Hills, 3:45 p.m.

Uniontown vs. Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Freeport tournament

Championship

South Fayette at Freeport, 3 p.m.

Consolation

Westmont Hilltop vs. Burrell, 1:30 p.m.

Geibel tournament

Championship

Jefferson-Morgan vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Mapletown at Geibel, 6 p.m.

Hempfield tournament

Belle Vernon vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 5 p.m.

Penn-Trafford vs. Seneca Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana tournament

Hollidaysburg at Indiana, 8:15 p.m.

Keystone Oaks tournament

Championship

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

OLSH vs. Fort Cherry, 3 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Reynolds at Laurel, 8 p.m.

Riverside vs. Wilmington, 6:30 p.m.

Leechburg tournament

Championship

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 8 p.m.

Consolation

Saltsburg vs. Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

McGuffey tournament

Championship

Burgettstown at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Chartiers-Houston vs. Charleroi, 6 p.m.

Midland tournament (at Lincoln Park)

Beaver Falls at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool, Ohio vs. Beaver County Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. First Love Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Penn Hills vs. Hickory, 5 p.m.

Mohawk tournament

Championship

Eden Christian at Mohawk, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation

Freedom vs. New Brighton, 1 p.m.

Moon tournament

Sto-Rox at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant tournament

Championship

Southmoreland vs. Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Ringgold at Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon tournament

St. Francis Prep, N.Y. vs. Obama Academy, 4 p.m.

Montour at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Neshannock tournament

Beaver at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Shenango, 5 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Central Valley vs. Union, 5:30 p.m.

Westinghouse at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills tournament

Championship

Bethel Park vs. Allderdice, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

Hampton at North Hills, 3 p.m.

Peters Township/Baldwin tournament (at Peters Township)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs. Sewickley Academy, 1:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland tournament

Highlands at Pine-Richland, 10 a.m.

Summit Academy vs. Butler, 11:30 p.m.

Plum tournament

Fox Chapel vs. Gateway, 1 p.m.

Imani Christian at Plum, 2:30 p.m.

Serra Catholic tournament

Propel Andrew Street vs. East Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Shaler tournament

Ambridge vs. Perry, 1 p.m.

Kiski Area at Shaler, 2:30 p.m.

Sharpsville tournament

Ellwood City vs. Portersville Christian, 2 p.m.

Commodore Perry at Sharpsville, 3:30 p.m.

South Park tournament

Championship

Mars at South Park, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation

Berlin Brothersvalley vs. Avonworth, 12:30 p.m.

South Side Beaver tournament

Championship

Oak Glen, W.Va. vs. Rochester, 8 p.m.

Consolation

Western Beaver at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.

Springdale tournament

Championship

Holy Family at Springdale, 8 p.m.

Consolation

South Allegheny vs. Quigley Catholic, 5 p.m.

State College tournament

McKeesport vs. High School of Economics and Finance, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Championship

Riverview at St. Joseph, 8 p.m.

Consolation

Trinity Christian vs. Propel Bradock Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair tournament

Championship

Chartiers Valley at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Monessen vs. Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.

Girls

Friday's results

Ambridge tournament

Ambridge 52, Shaler 40

Seton LaSalle 56, Cornell 24

Neshannock 68, Quigley Catholic 40

Aquinas Academy tournament

Portersville Christian 37, Ellis School 34

Sewickley Acad. 35, Aquinas Academy 30

Armstrong tournament

Armstrong 43, Deer Lakes 34

West Shamokin 36, Butler 35

Avella tournament

Avella 57, Bentworth 31

Burgettstown 47, Mapletown 25

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament at Baldwin

Elizabeth Forward 56, Baldwin 37

Bethel Park tournament

Beaver 68, Thomas Jefferson 55

Bethel Park 57, Hempfield 32

Brentwood tournament

Beaver Falls 54, Steel Valley 39

Brentwood 64, Carrick 37

Brownsville tournament

Avonworth 65, Geibel 18

Avonworth 67, Brownsville 23

Carlynton tournament

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 44, Laurel 30

Quaker Valley 38, Carlynton 32

Charleroi tournament

Charleroi 53, Carmichaels 33

Washington 69, Monessen 25

Fayette County Coaches tournament at Laurel Highlands

Gateway 55, Connellsville 24

Mt. Pleasant 42, Laurel Highlands 41

Woodland Hills 66, Uniontown 30

Freedom tournament

Rochester 52, Beth-Center 32

Freedom 63, Eden Christian 52

Greensburg Salem tournament

Franklin Regional 63, Ligonier Valley 43

Greensburg Salem 73, McGuffey 38

Indiana tournament

Indiana 62, Karns City 45

Latrobe 71, Johnstown 52

Jeannette tournament

Riverview 48, Derry 41

South Allegheny 47, Jeannette 34

Leechburg tournament

Kiski Area 39, Imani Christian 10

Leechburg 65, Propel Braddock Hills 18

McKeesport tournament

Penn-Trafford 41, West Mifflin 33

Cumberland Valley 65, Belle Vernon 34

McKeesport 46, Plum 43

Montour tournament

Central Valley 53, Ringgold 39

Montour 50, Knoch 37

New Castle tournament

Riverside 75, Shenango 41

North Allegheny tournament

Altoona 56, Chartiers Valley 46

Mt. Lebanon 65, Norwin 58

North Allegheny 57, Penn Hills 41

North Hills tournament

Blackhawk 57, Fox Chapel 40

North Hills 38, Brashear 16

Northgate/Sto-Rox tournament at Northgate

Fort Cherry 44, Jefferson-Morgan 18

Northgate 60, Clairton 47

Sto-Rox 60, First Baptist Christian 16

Oakland Catholic tournament

Oakland Catholic 57, Greensburg Central Catholic 13

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 40, Villa Maria Academy, Erie 34

Peters Township/Baldwin tournament at Peters Township

Peters Township 60, South Park 37

West Allegheny 52, Mohawk 50

Seneca Valley tournament

Hampton 55, Erie McDowell 30

Kennedy Catholic 44, Seneca Valley 30

Serra Catholic tournament

East Allegheny 70, Allderdice 43

Serra Catholic 55, Propel Andrew Street 3

Sharon tournament

Hickory 57, Sharon 34

Pine-Richland 63, Oil City 21

Slippery Rock tournament

Mercyhurst Prep 56, Mars 47

Slippery Rock 60, Keystone 31

South Fayette tournament

South Fayette 62, Freeport 39

Upper St. Clair 59, Keystone Oaks 48

South Side Beaver tournament

Hopewell 35, California 33

South Side Beaver 69, Aliquippa 31

Southmoreland tournament

Southmoreland 75, Albert Gallatin 23

Frazier 66, Yough 26

Springdale tournament

Apollo-Ridge 63, Valley 13

Ellwood City 51, Springdale 24

St. Joseph tournament

Shady Side Academy 42, Burrell 23

St. Joseph 71, Highlands 31

Trinity tournament

Canon-McMillan 51, Chartiers-Houston 34

Trinity 56, Moon 26

Nonsection

New Brighton 37, Union 35

West Greene 60, Waynesburg 25

Westinghouse 55, Holy Family Academy 2

Saturday's schedule

Ambridge tournament

Neshannock at Ambridge, 3 p.m.

Seton LaSalle vs. Quigley Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Shaler vs. Cornell, 4:30 p.m.

Aquinas Academy tournament

Championship

Sewickley Academy vs. Portersville Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation

Ellis School vs. Aquinas Academy, noon

Armstrong tournament

Championship

West Shamokin at Armstrong, 5:15 p.m.

Consolation

Deer Lakes vs. Butler, 2 p.m.

Avella tournament

Championship

Burgettstown at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Bentworth vs. Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament (at Baldwin)

Mohawk vs. Elizabeth Forward, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Bethel Park tournament

Championship

Beaver at Bethel Park, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Thomas Jefferson vs. Hempfield, 5 p.m.

Brentwood tournament

Championship

Beaver Falls at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Steel Valley vs. Carrick, 1 p.m.

Brownsville tournament

Geibel at Brownsville, 3 p.m.

Carlynton

Championship

OLSH vs. Quaker Valley, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Laurel at Carlynton, 1 p.m.

Charleroi tournament

Championship

Washington at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Monessen vs. Carmichaels, 6 p.m.

Fayette County Coaches tournament (at Penn State Fayette)

Connellsville vs. Woodland Hills, 12:15 p.m.

Laurel Highlands vs. Gateway, 2 p.m.

Uniontown vs. Mt. Pleasant, 10:30 a.m.

Freedom tournament

Championship

Rochester at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Consolation

Beth-Center vs. Eden Christian, 2 p.m.

Greensburg Salem tournament

Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey vs. Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.

Indiana tournament

Championship

Latrobe at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Johnstown vs. Karns City, 4:45 p.m.

Jeannette tournament

Riverview at Jeannette, 3 p.m.

South Allegheny vs. Derry, 1:30 p.m.

Leechburg tournament

Championship

Kiski Area at Leechburg, 6 p.m.

Consolation

Propel Braddock Hills vs. Imani Christian, 2 p.m.

McKeesport tournament

Belle Vernon vs. McKeesport, noon

Penn-Trafford vs. Cumberland Valley, 2 p.m.

West Mifflin vs. Plum, 4 p.m.

Midland tournament (at Geneva College)

Winchester Thurston vs. Lincoln Park, 2 p.m.

Montour tournament

Ringgold at Montour, 3:30 p.m.

Knoch vs. Central Valley, 2 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Riverside at New Castle, 6 p.m.

Shenango at New Castle, 12:30 p.m.

Wilmington vs. Shenango, 2:30 p.m.

North Allegheny tournament

Altoona vs. Mt. Lebanon, 12:45 p.m.

Norwin at North Allegheny, 2:30 p.m.

Penn Hills vs. Chartiers Valley, 11 a.m.

North Hills tournament

Championship

Blackhawk at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation

Brashear vs. Fox Chapel, noon

Northgate/Sto-Rox tournament (at Sto-Rox)

First Baptist Christian vs. Jefferson-Morgan, 5 p.m.

Northgate vs. Fort Cherry, 6:30 p.m.

Clairton at Sto-Rox, 8 p.m.

Oakland Catholic tournament

Championship

CW North Catholic at Oakland Catholic, 2;30 p.m.

Consolation

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Villa Maria Academy, 1 p.m.

Peters Township/Baldwin tournament (at Peters Township)

West Allegheny at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley tournament

Championship

Kennedy Catholic vs. Hampton, 8 p.m.

Consolation

McDowell at Seneca Valley, 5 p.m.

Serra Catholic tournament

Allderdice at Serra Catholic, 5 p.m.

East Allegheny vs. Propel Andrew Street, 2 p.m.

Slippery Rock tournament

Championship

Mercyhurst Prep at Slippery Rock, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation

Kennedy Catholic vs. Mars, 4 p.m.

South Fayette tournament

Championship

Upper St. Clair at South Fayette, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation

Freeport vs. Keystone Oaks, 1 p.m.

South Side Beaver tournament

Championship

Hopewell at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Consolation

California vs. Aliquippa, 2 p.m.

Southmoreland tournament

Championship

Frazier at Southmoreland, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation

Yough vs. Albert Gallatin, 1 p.m.

Springdale tournament

Championship

Ellwood City vs. Apollo-Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Valley at Springdale, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Championship

Shady Side Academy at St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Highlands vs. Burrell, 3 p.m.

Trinity tournament

Championship

Canon-McMillan at Trinity, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation

Moon vs. Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

She Got Game Classic (at Washington, D.C.)

Bishop Canevin vs. Holy Child, Md., 8:40 p.m.

Vincentian Academy vs. Monsignor McClancy, N.Y., 9:10 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Friday's result

North Allegheny 7, Seneca Valley 0

Girls

Friday's result

North Allegheny 7, Seneca Valley 0

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

St. Joseph's Prep (13-0) vs. Pine-Richland (15-0) at Hersheypark Stadium, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Friday's result

Archbishop Wood 49, Gateway 14

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday's schedule

Middletown (14-0) vs. Quaker Valley (13-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, noon

Class 2A

Championship

Friday's result

Southern Columbia 48, Wilmington 0

Wrestling

Friday's result

Nonsection

Montour 51, Hopewell 18

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me