ShareThis Page
Home

Golden Quills winners, finalists announced

| Tuesday, May 11, 2004

Winner and finalists of the 2004 Golden Quills are:

News Illustration

Winner: "Top 50," Stacy Innerst, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Best and the Brightest," Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Up in Arms," Bob Newell, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Livolsi-Shriner Award For Feature Illustration

Winner: "Boom Borrowing," Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Addicted to Pain," Eric Lilja, Valley News Dispatch

"Voter's Guide," Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Editorial Cartoon

Winner: "Do Not Wiretap," Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "World View," Tim Menees, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"No Heart," Randy Bish, Tribune-Review

Feature, Magazines

Winner: "Here's to Mothers-In-Law," Rae Ann Urick, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Finalists: "City High," Christine H. O'Toole, H Magazine

"At the Cemetery," M.A. Jackson, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Feature, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Cold Case," Zandy Dudiak, Times Express Star

Finalists: "Down the River Road," James Thomas and Shawn Brackbill, PULP

"Jewish Pittsburgh Fights Domestic Violence," Stephanie Siegel, The Jewish Chronicle

Radio Feature/Documentary

Winner: "200th Anniversary of Lewis & Clark," Alexandria Chaklos, WDUQ-FM

Photo Essay or Story

Winner: "Abriana's New World," Barry Reeger, Tribune-Review

Finalist: "Tangela's Victory," Martha Rial, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Harry Coughanour Award for Feature Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services or Magazines

Winner: "Prison Pups," Scott Spangler, Tribune-Review,

Finalists: "The Fun Nun," Sean Stipp, Tribune-Review

"Your Move," Joe Appel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Feature, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "The Need to Read," David Hurst, Mia Robart and Kelly Bennett, Altoona Mirror

Finalists: "Classified Lines," Stephanie Waite, April Johnston, David Smith, Bob Bauder, Bill Toland and Patti Conley, Beaver County Times

"The People Next Door," Bob Bauder, Beaver County Times

Feature, Television

Winners: "Sweet Shoppe," Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, KDKA-TV

(tie) "A Pilot's Story," David Solomon, Paul Ruggieri and Andy Masich, WQED-TV

Feature, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Reaching out With Both Hands and Into the Unknown," Bob Batz Jr., Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Meriwether Lewis' Pittsburgh," Lewis & Clark Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"A Legal Dose of Addiction," Gerry Weiss, Erie Times-News

Public Affairs/Documentary, Television

Winner: "Hometown Stories: Williamsport," Tracy Vosburgh, Patrick Mansell, Bill Wallace and Eileen Akin, WPSX-TV

Finalists: "KD-PG Sunday Edition," Stacy Smith and Aviva Radbord, KDKA-TV

"On Q: Depression," Michael Bartley, Paul Ruggieri and David Solomon, WQED-TV

Business, Magazines

Winner: "Retooling the Workforce," Michelle Pilecki, H Magazine

Finalists: "Mainstream Mills," Jerilynn Schumacher and Ben Moyer, Westsylvania Magazine

"Coaching and Mentoring," Ray Marano, Smart Business

Business, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Grocer Inequities," Brentin Mock, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: "The Future of US Airways' Pittsburgh Hub (Ready for Takeoff)," Christopher Davis, Pittsburgh Business Times

"The Economic Impact of Mario," Bob Grove, Pittsburgh Sports Report

Business, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winners: "Frazer Mall," Jennifer Gross Bails, Valley News Dispatch

Finalists: "More Power To You," Kimberly K. Barlow, Beaver County Times

"60 MPH," Michael Pound, Beaver County Times

Business, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Anatomy of a Fraud," Peter Panepento, Erie Times-News

Finalists: "Dollars From Heaven," Tom Barnes, Byron Spice, Patti Sabatini and Cindi Lash, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Slovakia," Andrew Conte, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Science, Health & Technology, Magazines

Winner: "A Leg(o) up on Techno-Science," Tracy Certo, H Magazine

Finalist: "Teens Under Pressure," Christine H. O'Toole, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Science, Health & Technology, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Mr. Fatso," Heidi McDonald, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: "A Voice Silenced," Brian Edstadt, South Hills Record Star

"Adams Down to 436 Two Years Following Surgery," Zandy Dudiak, Times Express Star

Science, Health & Technology, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Survival Tactics," April Johnston, Beaver County Times

Finalists: "I'm a Non-Smoker," Tim Karan, Valley News Dispatch

"Fat Is Where It's At," Stephanie Waite, Beaver County Times

Science, Health & Technology, Daily Newspapers And Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "In Your Dreams," In Your Dreams Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "DUI Sentences," Mark Houser, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"More Kids Are Having Sex and They're Having It Younger," Jane Elizabeth and Mackenzie Carpenter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Cultural, Magazines

Winner: "Founder's Factory," Christine H. O'Toole, H Magazine

Finalists: "Kinetic Folk," Patricia McNeal, Westsylvania Magazine

"Book Bingo," M.A. Jackson and Merle Jantz, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Cultural, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "The Long Road From Lonesome," Justin Hopper, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalist: "Almost Famous," Brentin Mock, Pittsburgh City Paper

Cultural, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Homegrown Angel," Scott Tady, Beaver County Times

Finalists: "Top Doc," Scott Tady, Beaver County Times

"The Marked Don't Mind ... ," T.M. Menees, The Observer-Reporter

Cultural, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "You Can Say That On TV," Barbara Vancheri and Rob Owen, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Fred Rogers Dies: Farewell, Neighbor," Fred Rogers Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Top 50 Cultural Forces In Pittsburgh," Top 50 Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Sports, Magazines

Winner: "The 'Sole' of Windber Football," Jack Gallagher, Westsylvania Magazine

Finalist: "Signals of Change," Rob Biertempfel, Town & Gown's Penn State Football Annual

Sports, Non-Dailies

Winner: "Conquering Cancer," Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac

Finalists: "OPS: Baseball's New Measuring Stick," John Sacco, Pittsburgh Sports Report

"This Is Sportscenter," Scott Robertson, Pittsburgh Sports Report

Sports Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services and Magazines

Winner: "Facemask," John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Nearly Pinned," Eric Schmadel, Tribune-Review

"Facemask," Barry Reeger, Tribune-Review

Sports Videography

Winner: "Steeler Monday," Michael Challik, KDKA-TV

Sports, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Super-her Bowl Bound," April Johnston, Beaver County Times

Finalists: "Coaching Discipline," Michael M. Bires, Beaver County Times

"State Champs," Joe Sager, New Castle News

Sports Reporting, Television

Winner: "Center Court With Rene Portland," William Amin, Don Hampton and Topher Yorks, WPSX-TV

Finalist: "Steeler Monday," John Steigerwald and Michael Challik, KDKA-TV

Sports, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Teams Awaiting Financial Faceoffs," Michael Yeomans and Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists: "Spadafora," Kevin Gorman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Hail to Danny," Ron Cook, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Editorial, Magazines

Winner: "Algebra," Ann Caffee, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Editorial, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Local Government Fails in Clarksville," Jon Stevens, The Observer-Reporter

Finalists: "Bad Odds in New Castle Schools," Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News

"Collection," Debra Duncan, Valley News Dispatch

Editorial, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Leash the Dogs of War," Dan Simpson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalist: "1928-2003: Mister Rogers," Colin McNickle, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Column, Magazines

Winner: "Out of Bounds," Christine H. O'Toole, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Finalists: "From the Editor," Ray Marano, Smart Business

"About This Issue," Susan Fleming Morgans, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Column, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Sentences," Anonymous, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: "The Chosen 1s," Jonathan Mayo, The Jewish Chronicle

"Cool Jews," Angela Liebowicz, The Jewish Chronicle

Column, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Columns," Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News

Finalists: "Columns," Tom Lewis, The Tribune-Democrat

"Columns," F. Dale Lolley, The Observer-Reporter

Column, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Best of Dennis Roddy," Dennis Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Best of Tony Norman," Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Best of Samantha Bennett," Samantha Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Magazines

Winner: "Unconventional By Design," Jim Davidson, H Magazine

Finalist: "New Life for Glade Run," Ben Moyer, Westsylvania Magazine

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Are You Part of a Revolution," Rich Lord, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: "Praying for Justice," David Titmus, South Hills Record Star

"Extracurricular Examination," Jeff Cronin, Jeff Fuller, Andrea Zrimsek, North Hills Star

Enterprise/Investigative News, Radio

Winner: "Gay Activism in Pittsburgh," Katherine Fink, WDUQ-FM

Finalists: "Quecreek Miners: One Year Later," Katherine Fink, Charlee Song and Mark Nootbaar, WDUQ-FM

"Water, Water Everywhere," Alexandria Chaklos, Katherine Fink and Mark Nootbaar, WDUQ-FM

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Accounting for History," Jay Young, Altoona Mirror

Finalists: "State of Unrest in the System," Jim Smith and Shari Berg, Butler Eagle

"Growing Old: When Living Alone Is No Longer an Option," Staff, The Observer-Reporter

Enterprise/Investigative News, Television

Winner: "Assessment Mess," Andy Sheehan and Anne Linaberger, KDKA-TV

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Deadly Secrets," Luis Fábregas and Marisol Bello, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists: "The Cost of Courage," Steve Twedt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Bad Chemistry: Methamphetamine Speeds Into Our Region," Gerry Weiss and Lisa Thompson, Erie Times-News

Spot News, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "A Peace of Their Minds," Justin Hopper, Marty Levine, Brian Liberatore and Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper

Spot News, Radio

Winner: "Pittsburgh Budget," Kevin Gavin, WDUQ-FM

Finalists: "Police Layoffs," News Staff, KQV Radio

"Mayor Doesn't Take Calls From Little Kids," Walt Golden, KQV Radio

Spot News Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services or Magazines

Winner: "Soldier's Funeral," John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Double Grief," Joe Appel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Bridge Climber Talked Down," Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Spot News, Videography

Winner: "Family Killed," Dave Colabine, KDKA-TV

Spot News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Murder-Suicide Stuns Friends," Bill Vidonic and Bill Toland, Beaver County Times

Finalists: "Quecreek Expert Takes His Life," Mike Faher, The Tribune-Democrat

"Police: Man Was Drunk When He Kidnapped Baby," Kim Lyons, The Observer-Reporter

Spot News, Television

Winner: "Little Girl Lost," Ross Guidotti, Jeff Roupe and Ron Falvo, KDKA-TV

Spot News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Boy, 14, Kills Principal, Self," Johnna A. Pro, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Fear Grips West Virginia Community," Cindi Lash, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Mr. Rogers: 1928-2003," Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Continuing Coverage, Magazines

Winner: "Salute to Legionville," Shelby Miller Ruch, Westsylvania Magazine

Continuing Coverage, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "City Budget Crisis," Rich Lord, Chris Potter, Justin Hopper, Marty Levine and Julie Mickens, Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: "City in Crisis," Suzanne Elliott and Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times

"Drug Summit," Zandy Dudiak, Murrysville Star

Continuing Coverage, Radio

Winner: "Pittsburgh in Distress," Kevin Gavin, Charlee Song, Sara Gahan, John Davis and Katherine Fink, WDUQ-FM

Continuing Coverage, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under45,000

Winner: "Hepatitis A Outbreak," News Staff, Beaver County Times

Finalists: "Five Die in Fiery Crash," Jim Smith, Kim Paskorz and Jeff Andrasovsky, Butler Eagle

"US Airways," Karen Ferrick-Roman and Stephanie Waite, Beaver County Times

Continuing Coverage, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "War Coverage," War Coverage Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: "Iraq War," Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Steven Sistek Case," Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review

The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:

Ed King Memorial Award: Television

"Assessment Mess," Andy Sheehan and Anne Linaberger, KDKA-TV

Ed King Memorial Award: Radio

"Pittsburgh in Distress," Kevin Gavin, Charlee Song, Sara Gahan, John Davis and Katherine Fink, WDUQ-FM

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography/Videography

"Abriana's New World," Barry Reeger, Tribune-Review

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Non-Daily Newspapers and Magazines

"City Budget Crisis" Rich Lord, Chris Potter, Justin Hopper, Marty Levine and Julie Mickens, Pittsburgh City Paper

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000 (tie)

"Accounting for History," Jay Young, Altoona Mirror

"Hepatitis A Outbreak," News Staff, Beaver County Times

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation over 45,000

"War Coverage," War Coverage Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Also during the awards presentation, the Press Club honored John L.S. Northrop and William B. Northrop Sr., retired publishers of The Observer- Reporter with the President's Award, and the organization awarded Dorie Bower, retiring executive director of the Press Club of Western Pennsylvania, with the Service to Journalism Award. Both were recognized for their contributions to the field of journalism.

Jonathan Check, a student at the University of Pittsburgh, received the James J. Cuddy Memorial Award, given to a journalism student who demonstrates talent, drive and determination in keeping alive the ideals of a free press.

Lead sponsors of the Golden Quill Awards ceremony are Burson-Marsteller, the Greensburg Tribune-Review, H.J. Heinz Co., Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, ReedSmith, and Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Potter.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me