ShareThis Page
News

Boys PIAA track and field championships results

| Saturday, May 24, 2008

Here are the results from the boys track and field PIAA Championships at Shippensburg University.


CLASS AAA Finals

Discus: 1, Rodney Richter, Connellsville, 175-6; 2, Drew Hofbauer, Baldwin, 169-0; 3, Matt Kann, Fox Chapel, 167-10; 4, Benjamin Wilk, North Pocono, 163-07; 5, Tyler Thomas, Jersey Shore, 161-4; 6, Terry Bookhamer, Altoona, 158-9; 7, Neal Huynh, Altoona, 155-10; 8, 362 Wesley Lavong, Methacton, 155-9.

Triple jump: 1, Folarin Ijelu, Wissahickon, 48-6.5; 2, Hanif Johnson, Harrisburg, 47-8.25; 3, Logan Renwick, Butler, 47-5; 4, Dan Sandrowicz, Indiana, 47-4.5; 5, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 47-1; 6, Marc Brookland, Council Rock South, 46-2.25; 7, Justen Johnson, Pocono Mountain West, 45-11.75; 8, Ben Ashby, Bayard Rustin, 45-11.25.

Preliminaries

100: Heat 1-1, Pierre Carr, Peabody, 10.77; 2, Brian Austin, North Allegheny, 10.82; 3, Robert Richardson, William Penn, 10.97. Heat 2-1, Juan Steward, Cumberland Valley, 10.81; 2, Alex Kenney, State College, 10.81; 3, Brandon Ellis, Norristown, 11.03. Heat 3-1, Kevin Wilbank, Ridley, 10.80; 2, Matt Bellay, Montour, 10.98; 3, Romarr Mayne, Reading, 10.99. Heat 4-1, Kevin Steinberg, Neshaminy, 10.69; 2, Evan Emery, Central, 10.86; 3, Robert Dixon, JP McCaskey, 10.87; 4, Antwuan Reed, Greater Johnstown, 10.96; 5, Kevin Kroboth, Nazareth, 10.97; 6, Robert Ward, Erie McDowell, 10.99; 7, Ndubisi Ezekoye, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 11.03.

200: Heat 1-1, Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser, 21.97; 2, Kyle Fisher, Cocalico, 22.28; 3, Evan Emery, Central, 22.58; 4, Brandon Bailey, Penn Hills, 22.69. Heat 2-1, Kevin Wilbank, Ridley, 22.19; 2, Tristan Stagger, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 22.31; 3, Steve Roberts, Quakertown, 22.42; 4, Brandon Ifill, Penn Hills, 22.44. Heat 3-1, Aaron Nadolsky, Altoona, 22.17; 2, Juan Steward, Cumberland Valley, 22.23; 3, Robert Richardson, William Penn, 22.50; 4, Kevin Kroboth, Nazareth, 22.55. Heat 4-1, Kevin Steinberg, Neshaminy, 21.63; 2, Alex Kenney, State College, 21.94; 3, Joshua Truett, Lincoln, 22.31; 4, Christopher Anderson, Peabody, 22.62.

400: Heat 1-1, Chris Morrales, Abington, 48.79; 2, Steve Roberts, Quakertown, 49.27. Heat 2-1, Khaliff Featherstone, Gratz, 49.12. Heat 3-1, Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser, 48.45; 2, EJ Hadrick, Norristown, 49.13. Heat 4-1, Anthony Batch, Penncrest, 48.42; 2, Johnny Dogun, McDowell, 49.24; 3, Alex Hill, North Penn, 49.30.

800: Heat 1-1, Zack Montijo, North Penn, 1:55.34; 2, Michael Palmisano, Upper Dublin, 1:55.74; 3, Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South, 1:55.88; 4, Trevor VanAckeren, Liberty, 1:56.07; 5, Chris Pregler, Central Bucks West, 1:56.22. Heat 2-1, Tom Troxell, Cedar Crest, 1:55.42; 2, Ben Scheetz, Manheim Township, 1:55.68; 3, Steve Franks, North Penn, 1:55.79; 4, James Gnecco, Penn Trafford, 1:55.80; 5, Dave Farina, Norwin, 1:55.94; 6, Joe Capecci, Council Rock North, 1:56.18; 7, Mike Musiowski, Pennridge, 1:56.24.

1,600: Heat 1-1, Vince McNally, Conestoga Valley, 4:20.13; 2, Tim Moyer, Dallastown, 4:20.26; 3, Nick Crits, Wissahickon, 4:20.37; 4, Dave Adley, Baldwin, 4:20.41; 5, 252 Matt Molitor, Latrobe, 4:20.64; 6, Chris Bodary, Bishop Shanahan, 4:21.87; 7, Julian Rankin, Canon-McMillan, 4:24.43. Heat 2-1, Greg Kareis, Red Lion, 4:23.62; 2, T.J.Hobart, Baldwin, 4:23.77; 3, Nathan Zondlo, Pittston, 4:23.95; 4, Cam Stauffer, Seneca Valley, 4:24.02; 5, Robert Micikas, Crestwood, 4:24.28.

110 hurdles: Heat 1-1, Matt Courter, Peters Township, 14.77; 2, Steve Topper, Hatboro-Horsham, 14.83; 3, Chris Jamison, Blue Mountain, 14.98; 4, Connor Snyder, Wilson, 15.05; 5, Martin Solomon, Chester, 15.11. Heat 2-1, Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin, 14.48; 2, Tim Malloy, Neshaminy, 14.90; 3, Trey Cox, Wilson, 14.99. Heat 3-1, Leon Bullock, Harrisburg, 14.40; 2, Jerome Duncan, Sun Valley, 14.64; 3, Shane Eachus, Garnet Valley, 14.99; 4, Frank Wainwright, Gratz, 15.11. Heat 4-1, Stu Fram, Council Rock North, 14.69; 2, Troy Floyd, Altoona, 14.72; 3, Tyree Bennett, Bradford, 15.01; 4, Jerry Thompson, Penncrest, 15.05.

300 hurdles: Heat 1-1, Justin Bookheimer, North Penn, 38.11; 2, Chad Drzewiecki, Selinsgrove, 39.19. Heat 2-1, Frank Wainwright, Gratz, 37.84; 2, Eric Kasunich, Upper St. Clair, 39.27; 3, Steve Topper, Hatboro-Horsham, 39.33. Heat 3-1, Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin, 38.27; 2, Kori Meshaw, Hempfield (3), 38.76; 3, Tyree Bennett, Bradford, 39.14.

400 relay: Heat 1-1, Glen Mills Schools, 42.53; 2, State College ; 42.88. Heat 2-1, Norristown, 42.39; 2, Cathedral Preparatory, 42.63; 3, Cumberland Valley, 42.66. Heat 3-1, JP McCaskey, 42.48. Heat 4-1, Harrisburg, 42.43; 2, Altoona, 42.52.

1,600 relay: Heat 1-1, Cedar Crest, 3:18.98; 2, Central Bucks South, 3:20.58; 3, Hempfield (3), 3:21.65. Heat 2-1, Norristown, 3:18.70; 2, Harrisburg, 3:20.41; 3, Gratz, 3:20.67. Heat 3-1, North Penn, 3:17.94; 2, Altoona, 3:21.92.

3,200 relay: Heat 1-1, Norristown, 7:56.98; 2, Cedar Crest, 7:57.54; 3, Central Bucks South, 7:58.45; 4, Upper Dublin, 7:58.65; 5, Bethlehem Liberty, 7:59.29; 6, Strath Haven, 7:59.64. Heat 2-1, North Penn, 7:57.64; 2, Central Bucks West, 7:58.39; 3, Methacton, 7:58.53; 4, Cumberland Valley, 7:59.00; 5, North Allegheny, 7:59.63; 6, Hershey, 8:03.10.


CLASS AA Finals

Triple Jump: 1, Adam Eckhart, Wilson, 46-0; 2, Jelani Johnson, Montoursville, 45-4.75; 3, Owen Wignot, Holy Redeemer, 45-2.5; 4, Weston Schaa, Mercer, 44-11.5; 5, David Phillips, Beaver Falls, 44-2.5; 6, Dorian Goosby, Quaker Valley , 44-2.25; 7, Dan Ciabattoni, Holy Name, 43-8.5; 8, James Hickey, Wyalusing Valley, 43-8.25.

Javelin: 1, Ted Heitzman, Southern Columbia, 198-7; 2, Ryan Bell, Wilmington, 197-6; 3, Tyler Capitosti, United, 196-5; 4, Matt Durisko, Hickory, 195-8; 5, Eric Skedel, United, 189-3; 6, Neil Scott, Union, 182-9; 7, Dustin Drake, Mount Union, 180-5; 8, Ethan Devore, Juniata Valley, 179-3.

Pole vault: 1, D.J. Horton, Kane Area, 15-0; 2, Kyle Miller, Catasauqua, 14-6; 3, Parker Kocan, Titusville, 14-0; 3, Nick Hall, Southern Huntingdon, 14-0; 5, Adam Phillippi, Saucon Valley, 14-0; 6, Chad Lemon, New Brighton, 14-0; 7, Tim Layng, Canton, 14-0; 8, Devin Cassels, Lewisburg, 14-0.

Shot put: 1, Paul Yohman, Wilmington, 52-6; 2, Greg Reiber, Grove City, 52-3; 3, Justin Knoebel, Southern Columbia, 52-0.75; 4, Grant Broach, Palisades, 51-10.5; 5, Terry Dewalt, Danville, 51-0.75; 6, Massimo Caloiero, Schuylkill Valley, 51-0.5; 7, Jim Sabia, Dunmore, 50-0. 7, Josh Falvo, Wilmington, 50-0.

Preliminaries

100: Heat 1-1, Jonathan Baldwin, Aliquippa, 10.99; 2, Tevrin Branden, Bethlehem Catholic, 11.18; 3, Breon Phillips, Gar Memorial, 11.19; 4, Keith Higginbotham, Waynesburg Central, 11.23; 5, Zach Millin, Everett, 11.28. Heat 2-1, Chris Kimbrough, Center, 11.09; 2, Travis Pitts, Tamaqua, 11.17; 3, Rico Goldstone, Notre Dame Green Pond, 11.35. Heat 3-1, Herman Kirkland, Imhotep Charter, 10.73; 2, Terrelle Irwin, Monessen, 11.08; 3, Kyle Hooker, Montoursville, 11.22;. 4, Isaiah Pegues, Milton Hershey, 11.25. Heat 4-1, Chris Houston, Bishop McDevitt, 10.82; 2, Idris Kasumu, Springfield Twp., 10.98; 3, 3 Rashad Kenney, Aliquippa, 10.98; 4, Damian Myers, Eastern York, 11.26.

200: Heat 1-1, Herman Kirkland, Imhotep Charter, 22.10; 2, Damian Myers, Eastern York, 22.56; 3, Oren Buie, Bethlehem Catholic, 22.75; 4, Chris Kimbrough, Center, 22.87. Heat 2-1, Chris Houston, Bishop McDevitt, 22.39; 2, Chad Dixon, Warrior Run, 22.63; 3, Anthony Saunders, Valley, 23.20; Heat 3-1, Idris Kasumu, Springfield Twp., 22.41; 2, Terrelle Irwin, Monessen, 22.47; 3, Austin Cseh, Palmerton Area, 22.70; 4, Isaiah Pegues, Milton Hershey, 22.83; 5, Bobby Glenn, Penn Cambria, 22.90; 6, Rico Goldstone, Notre Dame Green Pond, 23.01. Heat 4-1, AJ Dohanic, Girard, 22.77; 2, Kyle Hooker, Montoursville, 22.89; 3, Breon Phillips, Gar Memorial, 23.04.

400: Heat 1-1, David Smith, Trinity (3), 49.25; 2, Sam Negley, Phila-Montgomery Chrstn, 50.15. Heat 2-1, Jordan Donaldson, Tussey Mountain, 49.77; 2, Chad Dixon, Warrior Run, 50.52; 3, John Booker, Valley, 50.67. Heat 3-1, Austin Cseh, Palmerton, 49.93. Heat 4-1, Anthony Davidson, Wilson Area, 48.70; 2, Evan McCready, Wyomissing, 50.43.

800: Heat 1-1, Ben Hatch, Bellwood-Antis, 1:58.80; 2, Sam Havko, Fairview, 1:59.00; 3, Jordan Donaldson, Tussey Mountain, 1:59.03; 4, Cody Engle, Purchase Line, 1:59.11; 5, Jeff Sanford, Central Columbia, 1:59.26; 6, Michael Vido, Springfield Twp., 1:59.31. Heat 2-1, Elliot Rhodes, Carver E & S, 1:59.38; 2, Alex Zubey, Tamaqua, 1:59.46; 3, Carter Denne, North East, 1:59.48; 4, Adam Shrawder, West Middlesex, 1:59.50; 5, Drew Babcanec, Lakeland, 1:59.85; 6, Shane Seymore, Trinity, 2:00.08.

1,600: Heat 1-1, James McBride, Eastern York, 4:27.38; 2, Jim Spisak, Bishop McCort, 4:27.53; 3, Matt Finn, Springfield Twp., 4:30.62; 4, Sam Havko, Fairview, 4:30.96. Heat 2-1, Jeremiah Wilt, Shade, 4:28.34; 2, Terence Lee, Carver E & S, 4:29.19; 3, Shane Sigler, Sharpsville, 4:29.34; 4, Alex Zubey, Tamaqua, 4:29.41; 5, Ben Ingle, Tyrone, 4:29.60; 6, Ryan Reich, Oley Valley, 4:30.04; 7, Andy Luksik, Bishop McCort, 4:30.47; 8, Jason Hartman, Schuylkill Valley, 4:31.91.

110 hurdles: Heat 1-1, Nick Spino, Jeannette, 14.68; 2, Christian Kuntz, Trinity, 14.88; 3, Kowan Scott, Wilson Area, 15.03; 4, Bobby Rhodes, Chestnut Ridge, 15.08. Heat 2-1, A.J. Dohanic, Girard, 15.20; 2, Dave Reed, Shamokin, 15.25; 3, Alex Kerr, Brookville, 15.63; 4, Louis Cornacchione, Scranton Prep, 15.82. Heat 3-1, Jacob Murray, Pine Grove, 15.05; 2, Richard Smith, Danville, 15.13; 3, Joe Giandalia, Eastern York, 15.33; 4, Weston Schaa, Mercer, 15.66. Heat 4-1, Ryan Dohm, Eastern York, 14.83; 2, Keenan Michael, Montoursville, 14.83; 3, 352 Eric Hoffman, Mifflinburg, 15.16; 4, Robert Gawlas, Holy Redeemer, 15.42.

300 hurdles: Heat 1-1, Nick Velgos, Susquenita, 39.66. 2, Darian Garman, Wyomissing, 39.71. Heat 2-1, Keenan Michael, Montoursville Area, 38.22; 2, Nick Spino, Jeannette, 38.70; 3, Alex Kerr, Brookville Area, 39.97; 4, Richard Smith, Danville, 40.24. Heat 3-1, AJ Dohanic, Girard, 39.58. Heat 4-1, William Altman, Sharon, 39.74.

400 relay: Heat 1-1, New Brighton, 43.84. Heat 2-1, Bethlehem Catholic, 43.17; 2, Eastern York, 43.21; 3, Wilmington, 43.32. Heat 3-1, Bishop McDevitt, 42.60. Heat 4-1, Aliquippa, 42.46; 2, Wyomissing, 43.44; 3, Montoursville, 43.80.

1,600 relay: Heat 1-1, Trinity (3), 3:22.44; 2, Carver E & S, 3:25.05; 3, Eastern York, 3:26.01. Heat 2-1, Montoursville, 3:23.28. Heat 3-1, Wyomissing, 3:23.69; 2, Wilson Area, 3:25.70. Heat 4-1, Milton Hershey, 3:22.12; 2, Columbia, 3:23.40.

3,200 relay: Heat 1-1, North East, 8:05.24; 2, Christopher Dock, 8:08.79; 3, Quaker Valley, 8:11.00; 4, Millersburg, 8:11.54; 5, Lewisburg, 8:12.42; 6, Troy, 8:14.17; 7, Fairview, 8:16.74. Heat 2-1, Lansdale Catholic, 8:11.88; 2, Elk County Catholic, 8:12.23; 3, Trinity, 8:13.03; 4, Bethlehem Catholic, 8:13.41; 5, Saint Pius X, 8:15.18.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me