ShareThis Page
High School Sports

WPIAL Class AAA pairings

| Friday, Feb. 24, 2006

WPIAL AAA Section 1

Penn-Trafford High School

Saturday's pairings

103: Nico Cortese, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10, 19-3, bye; Jesse Reilly, Hempfield, 9, 31-5 vs. Shane Young, Penn-Trafford, 9, 20-16; Nathan Pennesi, Greater Latrobe, 9, 31-3,, bye; Kenny Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem, 11, 31-4, bye.

112: Brock Livorio, Penn-Trafford, 10, 25-4, bye; Martin Blashock, Indiana, 10, 12-14 vs. Andy Hawley, Norwin, 9, 20-15; Jack Bachman, Hempfield, 9, 29-13 vs. Anthony Milito, Greensburg Central Catholic, 9, 2-17; Joey Walters, Greater Latrobe, 9, 27-5, bye.

119: Rudy Chelednik, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11, 29-6 vs. James Griffith, Franklin Regional, 9, 10-15; Steve Heide, Greater Latrobe, 11, 17-10 vs. Chris Bair, Penn-Trafford, 11, 23-11; Brandon Maharaj, Indiana, 10, 21-7 vs. Joey Hawley, Norwin, 11, 13-5; Petie Steele, Greensburg Salem, 11, 14-11 vs. John Testa, Hempfield, 12, 36-4.

125: Mark Alcorn, Hempfield, 12, 28-10 vs. Jeff Lamourie, Franklin Regional, 10, 5-14; Patrick Griffin, Indiana, 12, 14-9 vs. Justin Freidhof, Norwin, 10, 14-11; Michael Grant, Greensburg Salem, 10, 6-5 vs. Bill Lechner, Greater Latrobe, 11, 8-9; Devan Jones, Penn-Trafford, 9, 10-17 vs. Craig Chelednik, Greensburg Central Catholic, 9, 21-11.

130: Adam Steele, Greensburg Salem, 11, 23-6, bye; Adam Poremba, Franklin Regional, 12, 10-16 vs. Jared Jones, Penn-Trafford, 11, 24-11; Zach Small, Greater Latrobe, 12, 23-13 vs. Matt Griffith, Norwin, 10, 11-18; P.J. Glebovich, Indiana, 10 1-9 vs. Jake Kemerer, Hempfield, 9, 33-5.

135: Luke Miller, Indiana, 11, 23-5, bye; Mike Nudo, Hempfield, 12, 32-11 vs. Adam Heydorn, Greater Latrobe, 11, 18-14; Nick Hetherington, Penn-Trafford, 12, 21-14 vs. Ian Knepshield, Greensburg Central Catholic, 9, 15-14; Nick Revis, Norwin, 9, 2-10 vs. Daniel Svec, Greensburg Salem, 12, 21-7.

140: Tim Young, Penn-Trafford, 12, 20-14, bye; Mike Santos, Indiana, 11, 16-7 vs. Chad Falo, Hempfield, 12, 18-13; David Ulishney, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12, 16-11 vs. Andy Kelley, Norwin, 11, 15-20; Phil Ferry, Greater Latrobe, 10, 10-17 vs. Mike Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 11, 10-4.

145: Dennis Fix, Norwin, 11, 32-3 vs. Brandon Lis, Franklin Regional, 9, 3-21; Justin Dorsch, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11, 15-12 vs. Glenn Repko, Greater Latrobe, 11, 6-10; Matt Butler, Hempfield, 11, 25-11 vs. Taylor Johnson, Indiana, 10, 11-13; Josh Davis, Greensburg Salem, 11, 8-19 vs. Bob Bryan, Penn-Trafford, 12, 14-11.

152: Ryan Goodman, Greater Latrobe, 11, 30-1, bye; Max Brutsche, Norwin, 11, 7-17 vs. Josh Anderson, Indiana, 12, 6-8; Dan Matthews, Penn-Trafford, 11, 27-11 vs. Eric Croushore, Hempfield, 11, 2-13; Justin Rice, Greensburg Salem, 10, 2-24 vs. Travis Uncapher, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11, 17-3.

160: Mike Salopek, Norwin, 10, 31-3, bye; Josh Stiles, Indiana, 11, 18-9 vs. Brian Nese, Penn-Trafford, 12, 12-13; David Hysong, Franklin Regional, 11, 22-5 vs. John Wasil, Hempfield, 12, 9-14; Kameron Zitelli, Greater Latrobe, 11, 21-5, bye.

171: A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford, 11, 16-4, bye; Nathan Sterrett, Hempfield, 11, 15-14 vs. Mike Barbato, Greensburg Salem, 11, 10-18; Shawn Short, Greater Latrobe, 11, 19-12 vs. Jon Smith, Indiana, 10, 7-13; Steve Devine, Norwin, 10, 2-15 vs. Joe Fox, Franklin Regional, 11, 21-2.

189: Justin Schiavone, Hempfield, 12, 33-6, bye; Nick Gigliotti, Greater Latrobe, 10, 10-14 vs. Garret Gibson, Penn-Trafford, 11, 23-12; Joe Paouncic, Greensburg Salem, 11, 20-8 vs. Cory Glunt, Franklin Regional, 12, 4-6; Michael Greene, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12, 4-12 vs. Corey Vasbinder, Indiana, 12, 21-1.

215: Jake Kurant, Greensburg Salem, 12, 31-2 vs. Jeff Wagner, Penn-Trafford, 11, 5-14; Alex Fleming, Franklin Regional, 11, 17-8 vs. Brad Rodgers, Norwin, 10, 25-11; Chad Schmeling, Greater Latrobe, 11, 14-11 vs. Wes Carnes, Hempfield, 12, 20-16; Dayne Ross, Indiana, 10, 10-15 vs. T.J. Valore, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10, 20-8.

275: Ryan Tomei, Penn-Trafford, 12, 31-3, bye; J.T. Rosa, Greater Latrobe, 12, 11-17 vs. Mike Gearhard, Franklin Regional, 11, 17-9; Steve Santia, Hempfield, 11, 29-10 vs. Ryan Rogers, Indiana, 12, 6-17; Dan Sudsina, Norwin, 10, 27-8, bye.

WPIAL AAA Section 2

at Connellsville High School

Saturday's pairings

First round

103: Jake Swink, Connellsville, 9, 22-7, bye; Bob Houston, Elizabeth Forward, 9, 14-7, bye; Nate Blackman, Ringgold, 11, 30-8, bye.

112: Dan Karpency, Albert Gallatin, 9, 20-8 vs. A.J. Ross, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 2-8; John Hartman, Elizabeth Forward, 11, 18-13 vs. Tyler Nicholson, Connellsville, 10, 11-9; Mike Mari, Laurel Highlands, 9, 17-14 vs. Richard Roby, Uniontown, 9, 6-12; Corey Carreiro, McKeesport, 9, 2-8 vs. Dean Mathies, Ringgold, 10, 13-9.

119: Rain Garletts, Connellsville, 10, 11-14, bye; Andy Immekus, Thomas Jefferson, 10, 19-9 vs. Steve Oats, Elizabeth Forward, 10, 4-6; Jarret Milligan, Albert Gallatin, 9, 16-10 vs. Josh Klimko, McKeesport, 10, 7-9; Tyler Smithyman, Ringgold, 11, 4-9 vs. Joshua Klink, Laurel Highlands, 11, 22-7.

125: Mike Zavada, Connellsville, 12, 22-11, bye; Sean Volk, Thomas Jefferson, 10, 17-12 vs. Jeremy Menzes, Ringgold, 9, 18-18; Cameron Muma, Laurel Highlands, 11, 22-4 vs. Darell Jackson, McKeesport, 10, 5-6; Jake Etzel, Elizabeth Forward, 11, 20-8, bye.

130: Jesse Hovan, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 19-8, bye; Darin Lyles, Elizabeth Forward, 9, 14-10 vs. Ian Mathies, Ringgold, 10, 16-17; Chris Crutchman, Connellsville, 10, 6-11 vs. Jeremy Rice, Uniontown, 12, 10-7; Tom Lockhart, McKeesport, 10, 1-16 vs. Brad Zitney, Albert Gallatin, 11, 20-10.

135: Jake Boyer, Elizabeth Forward, 10, 32-3 vs. Emmett Roper, Albert Gallatin, 10, 2-17; Brennan Roberts, Thomas Jefferson, 10, 6-7 vs. Justin Liptak, McKeesport, 11, 9-8; Joe Hazel, Uniontown, 12, 4-5 vs. James Snodgrass, Ringgold, 11, 4-4; Martin Klink, Laurel Highlands, 10, 2-12 vs. Jared Dolde, Connellsville, 10, 16-16.

140: Ashtin Primus, Connellsville, 12, 37-1, bye; Gianluigi Langeri, Laurel Highlands, 10, 2-14 vs. Ryan Roberts, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 8-12; Rick White, Elizabeth Forward, 12, 13-18, bye; Tyler Holt, Uniontown, 9, 14-8, bye.

145: Andy Snyder, Connellsville, 11, 27-8 vs. Brent Wright, McKeesport, 11, 1-5; Bob Holt, Uniontown, 11, 17-5 vs. Jeff Dulaney, Albert Gallatin, 10, 16-12; Nick Browne, Laurel Highlands, 10, 21-11 vs. Chris Brown, Ringgold, 10, 5-17; George Sotereanos, Elizabeth Forward, 10, 5-17 vs. Pat Graham, Thomas Jefferson, 12, 30-5.

152: Mark Generalovich, Thomas Jefferson, 12, 34-1, bye; Jesse Johns, Elizabeth Forward, 11, 4-20 vs. Robert Pollard, McKeesport, 12, 6-5; Lee Newcomer, Connellsville, 11, 27-10, bye; Dave Bryson, Albert Gallatin, 12, 27-5, bye.

160: Mark Brown, Albert Gallatin, 12, 26-4, bye; Kaitan Smiley, Connellsville, 11, 6-7 vs. Brian Miller, Ringgold, 11, 18-19; Cordell Brown, McKeesport, 10, 17-6 vs. Matt Miller, Elizabeth Forward, 10, 8-16; Steve Pope, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 29-9, bye.

171: Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin, 10, 29-2, bye; Tom Russo, Thomas Jefferson, 12, 23-12 vs. Dale Thornton, Elizabeth Forward, 12, 24-9; Jason King, Uniontown, 11, 17-8 vs. Ezra Dixon, McKeesport, 12, 12-8; Justin Reed, Laurel Highlands, 12, 5-16 vs. Zach Benzio, Connellsville, 9, 31-10.

189: Kevin Bella, Albert Gallatin, 10, 27-5, bye; Matt Zavada, Connellsville, 10, 3-0 vs. John Kampert, Thomas Jefferson, 12, 16-15; Dave Mari, Laurel Highlands, 11, 18-10 vs. Joshua Wilson, McKeesport, 12, 7-12; Jake Evans, Elizabeth Forward, 11, 28-5, bye.

215: Josh Brewer, Connellsville, 12, 28-8, bye; Craig Conaway, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 10-12 vs. Ryan Wilson, Uniontown, 9, 6-13; Dave Mitchell, Albert Gallatin, 11, 24-7 vs. Edward Coleman, McKeesport, 12, 4-10; Will Snyder, Elizabeth Forward, 12, 30-4, bye.

275: Justin Haines, Connellsville, 10, 27-6, bye; Matt D'Eramo, Ringgold, 12, 18-15 vs. Joshua Volpe, McKeesport, 11, 8-6; Jim Palmer, Thomas Jefferson, 11, 22-10 vs. Eric Minerd, Laurel Highlands, 9, 10-16; Joe Thomas, Albert Gallatin, 9, 3-4 vs. Rich Janicki, Elizabeth Forward, 12, 22-13.

WPIAL AAA Section 3

at North Allegheny High School

Saturday's pairings

Preliminary Round

135: Tim Gilbert, Seneca Valley, 10, 0-14 vs. Gannon Krebs, Hampton, 11, 11-17.

145: Steve Van Atta, Hampton, 10, 13-18 vs. Frank Mullett, Seneca Valley, 11, 9-6.

152: Ryan Kocak, Hampton, 11, 0-15 vs. Josh Peters, Ambridge, 9, 9-14.

160: Nick Perri, Seneca Valley, 12, 0-2 vs. Salvatore Re, North Hills, 10, 2-23.

215: Nate Hunkele, Hampton, 10, 3-21 vs. Andrew Dice, North Hills, 11, 8-21.

First round

103: Joe Waltko, North Allegheny, 9, 22-4, bye; Grant Evans, Seneca Valley, 9, 14-8 vs. Nathan Gohn, Ambridge, 9, 19-11; Rob Runyan, Butler, 10, 27-5 vs. Jon Harrington, Hampton, 9, 14-11; Conrad Branchen, Avonworth, 9, 25-10 vs. Nick Feldman, Pine Richland, 9, 4-13.

112: Sam Brehm, Pine Richland, 10, 25-8 vs. Jake Salisberry, Avonworth, 9, 3-9; Jack Hodil, Hampton, 10, 20-12 vs. Lou Cervi, Shaler, 12, 20-14; Brian Nilelli, Butler, 11, 23-9 vs. Rich Cantolina, Ambridge, 10, 11-17; Steve Sabreen, North Allegheny, 11, 23-11 vs.Rick Miles, North Hills, 11, 5-13.

119: Ian McLaughlin, Butler, 10, 27-4 vs. Nick Minton, Seneca Valley, 10, 1-18; Dustin Fosnight, Pine Richland, 11, 12-9 vs. Jared Steinmetz, Hampton, 9, 15-15; Bob DiCaprio, North Hills, 12, 25-5 vs. Rick Peluso, North Allegheny, 9, 8-14; Jon Drzemiecki, Shaler, 12, 32-7 vs.Bryan Brown, Avonworth, 9, 7-12.

125: Dave Cawley, North Allegheny, 9, 28-9 vs. Joe Delach, Ambridge, 10, 5-16; Nick Matthews, Hampton, 11, 15-12 vs. Kyle Stagel, Shaler, 11, 10-6; Aaron Formanek, Pine Richland, 12, 15-5 vs. Derek Hays, Butler, 9, 7-8; Kevin Kyes, North Hills, 11, 27-7 vs. Steve Danylo, Seneca Valley, 11, 6-14.

130: Matt Nelson, Shaler, 11, 41-2 vs. Benno Six, Seneca Valley, 11, 2-5; Ryan Troiano, North Allegheny, 11, 11-14 vs. Stew Rapone, Butler, 12, 25-9; Alexander Martinez, North Hills, 10, 29-7 vs. Dustin Cutenese, Avonworth, 10, 14-7; Mike Fiore, Pine Richland, 12, 24-5 vs. Damon Clark, Hampton, 11, 13-17.

135: Ryan McGarity, Pine Richland, 12, 32-4 vs. Tim Gilbert, Seneca Valley / Gannon Krebs, Hampton winner; Dan Puciata, Avonworth, 12, 20-10 vs. Stefan Drzemiecki, Shaler, 10, 10-17; Alex Evanoff, Butler, 10, 20-13 vs. Ryan McCullough, North Allegheny, 11, 11-14; Corey Perrohe, North Hills, 10, 27-8 vs. Angelo Aquino, Ambridge, 12, 10-15.

140: Nick Nelson, Shaler, 11, 36-2 vs. Steve Snyder, Ambridge, 11, 1-7; Ryan Drzemiecki, Hampton, 12, 18-13 vs. Jared Psensky, Avonworth, 9, 10-15; Steve Fawcett, Pine Richland, 10, 16-13 vs. Bob Hawkins, North Hills, 12, 13-15; Lee Layton, Seneca Valley, 12, 9-4 vs. Brett Landefeld, North Allegheny, 9, 13-13.

145: Brendan Cutenese, Avonworth, 11, 30-7 vs. Steve Van Atta, Hampton / Frank Mullett, Seneca Valley winner; John McDonald, Pine Richland, 11, 21-11 vs. Adam Harold, North Hills, 10, 26-10; Josh Pascazi, Butler, 10, 26-6 vs. Bill Landefeld, North Allegheny, 11, 16-11; Ed Albrecht, Ambridge, 12, 26-5 vs. Tyler Nowakowski, Shaler, 12, 17-11.

152: Curtis Branchen, Avonworth, 12, 34-2 vs. Ryan Kocak, Hampton / Josh Peters, Ambridge winner; Dave Kovach, Seneca Valley, 11, 16-14 vs. Bobby Charland, Pine Richland, 11, 15-12; Dino Passione, Shaler, 9, 10-15 vs. Sean Smith, North Hills, 11, 19-16; Josh Coburn, Butler, 12, 27-5 vs. Jeff Wolf, North Allegheny, 11, 5-13.

160: Karl DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 10, 16-7 vs. Nick Perri, Seneca Valley / Salvatore Re, North Hills winner; Brandon Halaja, Pine Richland, 12, 15-11 vs. Mike Fitzpatrick, Ambridge, 11, 15-12; Aaron Pascazi, Butler, 12, 21-12 vs. Clinton Branchen, Avonworth, 11, 5-10; Eric Fulmer, Shaler, 11, 34-5 vs. Matt Brode, Hampton, 12, 6-15.

171: Rob Waltko, North Allegheny, 11, 32-1, bye; Dave Coburn, Butler, 12, 14-8 vs. Matt Kwdis, Ambridge, 10, 14-14; Zach Cahall, Seneca Valley, 11, 14-11 vs. Ryan Parrish, Hampton, 11, 8-18; Jeff Gonano, Pine Richland, 12, 24-8 vs. Bill Randall, Avonworth, 11, 4-6.

189: Ryan Breen, Pine Richland, 12, 25-7, bye; Pat Annis, Hampton, 11, 13-13 vs. Joe Nellis, North Allegheny, 12, 3-1; Ben Fallon, Seneca Valley, 10, 17-11 vs. Zach McCarty, North Hills, 10, 6-18; Kevin Rosinsky, Ambridge, 11, 21-10 vs. Nick Krotec, Shaler, 12, 4-18.

215: Rick Dlubak, Ambridge, 12, 30-2 vs. Nate Hunkele, Hampton / Andrew Dice, North Hills winner; Ray Sagi, Shaler, 10, 13-19 vs. Jeremy Johnson, Avonworth, 11, 6-14; Zach Watts, North Allegheny, 10, 5-7 vs. Mike Morgan, Pine Richland, 12, 6-2; Ian Whittaker, Seneca Valley, 10, 10-9 vs. Marino Quercio, Butler, 9, 7-21.

275: Chris Dempsey, Ambridge, 12, 30-0 vs. Alejandro Alonso, North Allegheny, 11, 1-9; Marcus Hough, Butler, 12, 12-6 vs. Adam Harvey, Avonworth, 9, 10-18; Kevin Gray, Shaler, 11, 13-16 vs. Austin Manz, Hampton, 10, 3-6; Phil Mignanelli, Seneca Valley, 12, 16-10 vs. Ben Scherer, Pine Richland, 11, 4-5.

WPIAL AAA Section 4

Fox Chapel High School

Saturday's pairings

103: Zach Zummo, Plum, 10, 30-1, bye; Jason Sand, Central Catholic, 9, 11-13 vs. Joe Johnson, Fox Chapel, 10, 14-13; Tom Magness, Kiski Area, 10, 16-16 vs. Joe Petrakis, Gateway, 9, 8-12; Mike Wise, Penn Hills, 12, 26-6, bye.

112: Brett Skonieczny, Fox Chapel, 12, 31-5 vs. Pat Marron, Woodland Hills, 9, 3-19; Greg Guercio, Central Catholic, 11, 13-21 vs. Brandon Morris, Kittanning, 10, 16-11; Zach Cecchetti, Kiski Area, 10, 26-12 vs. Eric Pelkey, Gateway, 9, 9-18; Kim Baughman, Penn Hills, 11, 3-16 vs. Jake Quinten, Plum, 11, 26-8.

119: Cory Bonura, Plum, 9, 25-9, bye; Tres Foster, Gateway, 11, 5-16 vs. Brandon Drobka, Kiski Area, 11, 20-15; Kenny Downing, Central Catholic, 9, 26-9 vs. Jim Coleman, Woodland Hills, 9, 3-11; Matt Costabile, Penn Hills, 11, 2-12 vs. Jamie Atwood, Kittanning, 10, 19-8.

125: Jay Ivanco, Gateway, 12, 34-1 vs. Jeremy Reitler, Kittanning, 10, 1-0; Jeremy Dawson, Penn Hills, 11, 8-7 vs. Ron Comer, Woodland Hills, 10, 8-9; Mike Spisak, Kiski Area, 11, 23-12 vs. Luke Dragun, Fox Chapel, 10, 7-22; Sam Moldovan, Central Catholic, 10, 4-26 vs. Billy Bonura, Plum, 12, 13-3.

130: Tony Clark, Kiski Area, 10, 30-10, bye; Jeff Stagon, Plum, 11, 7-18 vs. Matt Marron, Woodland Hills, 11, 7-14; Nick Letters, Fox Chapel, 9, 10-18 vs. Owen Cauley, Central Catholic, 9, 2-11; Joel Nelson, Kittanning, 11, 19-8, bye.

135: Tyler Oravec, Kiski Area, 12, 27-1 vs. Bryan Colcombe, Penn Hills, 12, 4-11; Pat Muldoon, Central Catholic, 10, 17-21 vs. John Dragun, Fox Chapel, 12, 20-14; Zach Ritrosky, Kittanning, 11, 20-7 vs. Donald Kunkle, Woodland Hills, 10, 10-9; Kyle Schaefer, Plum, 10, 3-8 vs Brian Petrakis, Gateway, 12, 26-4.

140: Andy Vaughan, Central Catholic, 12, 36-6, bye; Evan Tobin, Kiski Area, 11, 11-13 vs. Cory Atwood, Kittanning, 12, 10-6; Alex Brown, Plum, 11, 21-13 vs. Elliot Stewart, Gateway, 9, 5-15; Mike Dell'Aquila, Penn Hills, 12, 10-13 vs. Justin Mahon, Fox Chapel, 9, 26-9.

145: Zach McKendree, Kiski Area, 12, 33-1 vs. Shawn Young, Penn Hills, 12, 7-19; Jeremy Kunkle, Woodland Hills, 12, 7-2 vs. Mark Hough, Gateway, 11, 21-14; Shane Stipancic, Plum, 11, 10-14 vs. Ben McManus, Fox Chapel, 11, 8-18; Bob Long, Kittanning, 12, 8-14 vs. Bill Loeffler, Central Catholic, 12, 27-7.

152: Brian Letters, Fox Chapel, 11, 31-1, bye; Dan McMaster, Penn Hills, 12, 19-12 vs. Jordan Moore, Kiski Area, 11, 21-15; Jake Maddigan, Central Catholic, 11, 22-14 vs. Bill Long, Kittanning, 11, 5-15; Greg Caffas, Plum, 10, 5-21 vs. Ryan Sula, Gateway, 12, 29-6.

160: Jon Moore, Kiski Area, 11, 27-11, bye; Ben Toole, Penn Hills, 11, 9-11 vs. Dean Smith, Fox Chapel, 10, 7-15; Gerald Tyler, Plum, 11, 19-12 vs. Andrew Zirpoli, Central Catholic, 11, 2-5; Jack Fallon, Gateway, 12, 22-13, bye.

171: Josh Serene, Kittanning, 12, 27-0 vs. Sean Glazar, Woodland Hills, 11, 2-19; Ryan Sonini, Plum, 11, 19-11 vs. Veryl Long, Penn Hills, 10, 18-7; Jeff Krajci, Kiski Area, 10, 21-13 vs. Jihad Scott, Gateway, 12, 13-17; Nick Hebert, Central Catholic, 11, 6-9 vs. Paul DeLuca, Fox Chapel, 12, 27-6.

189: Scott Joseph, Kiski Area, 12, 32-2 vs. Kyle Knepshield, Kittanning, 12, 4-17; Isaac McKenzie, Woodland Hills, 10, 10-14 vs. Brandon Goeller, Fox Chapel, 12, 12-15; Nick Baughman, Gateway, 12, 26-11 vs. Matt Urmson, Penn Hills, 12, 7-11; Josh Duklever, Plum, 11, 5-18 vs. Danny Vaughan, Central Catholic, 10, 33-5.

215: Matt Riddle, Kiski Area, 12, 29-3, bye; Charles Lumberger, Woodland Hills, 11, 3-2 vs. Mike Andryka, Penn Hills, 10, 9-18; Richie Shook, Plum, 11, 17-14 vs. Ross Lapkowicz, Central Catholic, 10, 4-20; Clayton Garcia, Gateway, 12, 20-14, bye.

275: Mike Cornelius, Gateway, 12, 22-2 vs. Nick Tedsco, Plum, 11, 7-21; Steve Craig, Penn Hills, 12, 11-16 vs. Andrew Dubrawsky, Woodland Hills, 12, 7-13; Logan Tarr, Kittanning, 11, 8-12 vs. Erik Miller, Central Catholic, 11, 6-23; Colin Brady, Kiski Area, 12, 2-4 vs. Andrew Lever, Fox Chapel, 12, 18-13.

WPIAL AAA Section 5

McGuffey High School

Saturday's pairings

103: Anthony Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 9, 28-6, bye; Chris Remsing, Waynesburg, 10, 6-23 vs. Craig Werner, Peters Township, 10, 14-15; David Doman, Upper St. Clair, 10, 20-12 vs. James Vautier, West Mifflin, 9, 11-14; Dan Driscoll, Baldwin, 9, 2-2 vs. Tyler Mayer, McGuffey, 10, 21-7.

112: Tyler Sim, McGuffey, 12, 25-2, bye; Nate Aaron, Baldwin, 11, 18-11 vs. Brian Knapp, Waynesburg, 10, 27-11; Anthony Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 9, 30-7 vs. Justin Heilmann, Peters Township, 10, 11-18; Brian Matthews, Upper St. Clair, 10, 4-16 vs. Greg Greco, Keystone Oaks, 12, 28-6.

119: Chris Santucci, Bethel Park, 12, 33-4, bye; Jake Hayden, West Mifflin, 9, 19-10 vs. Nick Bernarding, Baldwin, 9, 9-18; Matt Headlee, Waynesburg, 10, 4-7 vs. Shaun McCartney, Keystone Oaks, 11, 7-15; Ryan Levine, Upper St. Clair, 10, 7-15 vs. Matt Scherich, McGuffey, 11, 23-6.

125: Nick Garber, Waynesburg, 11, 23-8, bye; Brandon Alston, Baldwin, 12, 13-14 vs. Tony Kutscher, West Mifflin, 11, 21-8; Andrew Armstrong, Bethel Park, 12, 31-5 vs. Stephen Ramser, Upper St. Clair, 12, 18-10; Corey Tokarsky, Keystone Oaks, 10, 12-16 vs. Josh Daniels, McGuffey, 11, 24-5.

130: Dustin Henderson, Waynesburg, 12, 28-10 vs. Vince Dell'Omo, Upper St. Clair, 10, 7-11; Christian Hudson, Keystone Oaks, 9, 8-20 vs. Jim Giampa, West Mifflin, 9, 17-18; Keith Feden, Peters Township, 12, 23-8 vs. Sam Scherich, McGuffey, 9, 6-16; A.J. Drischler, Baldwin, 9, 3-20 vs. Corey DelMastro, Bethel Park, 9, 29-7.

135: Corey Leslie, Keystone Oaks, 12, 31-3, bye; Mike Ganley, Bethel Park, 9, 25-15 vs. Billy McAdoo, McGuffey, 11, 12-7; Jako Yates, Waynesburg, 12, 14-13 vs. Kyle Buker, Upper St. Clair, 10, 9-11; James Fleming, West Mifflin 0-0 vs. Austin Rovito, Peters Township, 12, 28-4.

140: Dom Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 12, 33-2 vs. Ryan Pattison, McGuffey, 11, 13-15; Dan Joyce, Baldwin, 11, 19-16 vs. Marc Fitzpatraick, Upper St. Clair, 11, 14-12; Scott Throckmorton, Waynesburg, 11, 22-13 vs. Ed Gonzales, West Mifflin, 9, 22-16; Nick Munnell, Keystone Oaks, 12, 19-15. vs. Ryan Heilmann, Peters Township, 12, 25-7.

145: Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks, 11, 27-1, bye; A.J. Mroz, Bethel Park, 11, 15-17 vs. Sam Scheller, Upper St. Clair, 12, 14-5; Devin McGuier, McGuffey, 11, 15-7 vs. Mark Metzmaier, Peters Township, 10, 11-13; Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg, 11, 33-6, bye.

152: Bob Hill, Upper St. Clair, 11, 23-9, bye; Brian Breese, McGuffey, 12, 11-14 vs. Jordan Malloy, West Mifflin, 11, 20-15; Cody Whipkoy, Waynesburg, 12, 18-13 vs. Ben Cleary, Baldwin, 10, 0-14; Anthony Scarillo, Bethel Park, 10, 20-14, bye.

160: Ryan Coyne, Bethel Park, 11, 26-6 vs. Greg Schultz, McGuffey, 11, 0-6; Jon Teagarden, Waynesburg, 11, 12-8 vs. Joshua Buker, Upper St. Clair, 12, 24-6; Dan Mahoney, Baldwin, 11, 26-6 vs. Dan Diven, Keystone Oaks, 10, 9-17; Alen Fetahovic, Peters Township, 10, 1-21 vs. Adam Rocco, West Mifflin, 11, 23-5.

171: Russell Kropp, Upper St. Clair, 12, 32-1, bye; Kevin Cornell, Baldwin, 12, 18-9 vs. John Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, 10, 23-10; Clint Podish, Waynesburg, 11, 33-9 vs. Matt Skiff, West Mifflin, 12, 9-19; Ben Dunaway, McGuffey, 11, 20-4, bye.

189: Garrett Hunter, McGuffey, 12, 18-1 vs. Jeries Almaizel, Peters Township, 10, 2-23; Max McGee, Keystone Oaks, 11, 11-19 vs. Troy Cree, Waynesburg, 11, 26-10; Joe Consolmagno, Bethel Park, 12, 24-12 vs. Jarrett Criss, West Mifflin, 9, 5-7; Khory Lion, Baldwin, 11, 3-8 vs. Ramy Nubani, Upper St. Clair, 12, 25-3.

215: 49 Corey Hudson, Keystone Oaks, 10, 24-12, bye; Sam Avolio, McGuffey, 10, 9-11 vs. Garrett Fry, Upper St. Clair, 10, 3-10; Nadeem Farah, Baldwin, 11, 6-0, bye; Keith Higginbotham, Waynesburg, 10, 24-10, bye.

275: Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks, 11, 32-1 vs. Dan Loughman, McGuffey, 12, 0-4; Shawn Crowley, West Mifflin, 12, 10-8 vs. Nebojsa Nedic, Baldwin, 10, 17-8; Sam Biearman, Peters Township, 12, 20-12 vs. Dave Leonard, Bethel Park, 12, 13-10; Dan Mulholland, Upper St. Clair, 11, 13-10 vs. Robert Gregg, Waynesburg, 11, 10-13.

WPIAL AAA Section 6

at Mt. Lebanon High School

Saturday's pairings

103: Ron Schram, Canon McMillan, 9, 24-11, bye; Alexander Szallar, Mt. Lebanon, 9, 10-17 vs. Steve Fullwood, Montour, 10, 14-8; Kyle Wilkerson, Trinity, 12, 10-18 vs. Shane Dusch, Hopewell, 9, 11-18; Stefan Chaussard, Chartiers Valley, 11, 11-13, bye.

112: Colin Johnston, Canon McMillan, 10, 37-1, bye; Patrick Chaussard, Chartiers Valley, 11, 8-14 vs. Rocco Ragano, Montour, 10, 6-14; Stan Kochanek, Mt. Lebanon, 10, 6-4, bye; Corey James, West Allegheny, 11, 25-4, bye.

119: Jason Rider, West Allegheny, 12, 31-5, bye; Wesley Mayhue, Hopewell, 11, 15-17 vs. Chris Johns, Mt. Lebanon, 9, 12-11; Ryan Taylor, Moon, 10, 22-9 vs. Rob Dulaney, Trinity, 10, 1-3; Ryan Rugh, Montour, 9, 2-9 vs. Chris Pihiou, Canon McMillan, 10, 23-13.

125: Grant Lowther, Trinity, 11, 33-4, bye; Tim Sherman, Moon, 9, 6-5 vs. Chris Meyers, Montour, 11, 13-11; Chris Lytle, Chartiers Valley, 11, 16-7 vs. Jason Davison, Hopewell, 12, 10-16; Eli LaBelle, Mt. Lebanon, 10, 4-17 vs. Justin O'Brien, Canon McMillan, 12, 23-13.

130: Kalvin Schultz, Trinity, 11, 21-4, bye; Keith Hughes, Hopewell, 12, 8-16 vs. Jim Sinkevich, Chartiers Valley, 12, 7-13; Greg Perri, Mt. Lebanon, 10, 23-11 vs. Steve Stopyra, Canon McMillan, 11, 3-8; Larry Baker, Montour, 9, 1-13 vs. Zack Kelley, West Allegheny, 10, 30-6.

135: Jared Roberts, Trinity, 11, 26-8, bye; Drew Howard, Hopewell, 9, 19-12 vs. Mike Lewandowski, Mt. Lebanon, 11, 7-6; Tyler Adams, Canon McMillan, 10, 12-10 vs. Kenny Miller, Chartiers Valley, 10, 7-13; Dean Burgunder, Moon, 9, 7-21 vs. Darren Bollman, West Allegheny, 11, 21-4.

140: Kyle Baicker-McKee, Mt. Lebanon, 12, 23-6, bye; Mitch Cleric, West Allegheny, 10, 13-18 vs. Derrick Jusczak, Hopewell, 11, 28-5; Todd Martinek, Trinity, 10, 12-12 vs. Andy Gmitter, Chartiers Valley, 12, 4-12; Edin Koepfinger, Montour, 11, 7-10 vs. Mike Eberly, Canon McMillan, 11, 24-12.

145: Luke Russman, Canon McMillan, 12, 19-15, bye; Rich Kuhn, Montour, 10, 14-14 vs. Mark Short, Hopewell, 9, 21-12; Nick Standish, Trinity, 11, 16-13 vs. Nate Clark, West Allegheny, 10, 7-8; Andy Bianco, Mt. Lebanon, 10, 6-14 vs. Mike Meglen, Chartiers Valley, 10, 14-8.

152: Matt Ryan, Canon McMillan, 11, 36-3 vs. Andew Jockers, Moon, 10, 0-21; Greg Vanucci, Hopewell, 12, 24-11 vs. Mark Vuono, West Allegheny, 10, 20-13; Jacob Murin, Trinity, 11, 15-14 vs. Jim Meyers, Montour, 11, 20-8; Matt McClelland, Mt. Lebanon, 12, 8-17 vs. Corey O'Keefe, Chartiers Valley, 11, 21-6.

160: Eric Williams, Trinity, 11, 25-8, bye; Petros Georgalis, Montour, 9, 12-6 vs. Nick Noyes, West Allegheny, 11, 25-10; Jurdon Maier, Canon McMillan, 11, 25-14 vs. Justin Hennen, Hopewell, 11, 15-15; Eric Baicker-McKee, Mt. Lebanon, 10, 4-9 vs. Matt Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 10, 22-7.

171: Nathan Murin, Trinity, 12, 34-4, bye; Jake Leninsky, West Allegheny, 9, 20-13 vs. Jim Bonenberger, Mt. Lebanon, 12, 18-10; P.J. Hoskin, Canon McMillan, 12, 8-13 vs. Shawn O'Hara, Montour, 10, 3-6; Ryan Boynes, Chartiers Valley, 12, 21-9, bye.

189: Ben Maund, Canon McMillan, 12, 33-6, bye; Justin Keally, West Allegheny, 12, 15-13 vs. Ernesto Sanchez, Hopewell, 12, 12-10; Ryan Wade, Montour, 11, 12-5 vs. Blake Bonnewell, Mt. Lebanon, 11, 7-17; Ryan Ziner, Chartiers Valley, 12, 16-9, bye.

215: George Hingson, Moon, 12, 21-0, bye; Joel Laudenslayer, West Allegheny, 12, 9-21 vs. Kraig Smith, Hopewell, 10, 23-12; Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley, 11, 17-5 vs. Mike McCutheon, Montour, 11, 3-20; Joe Iannotta, Mt. Lebanon, 12, 1-14 vs. Ron Totterdale, Canon McMillan, 12, 32-7.

275: Sam Brownlee, Mt. Lebanon, 9, 6-2, bye; Ron Fabic, Chartiers Valley, 11, 16-12 vs. A.J. Williams, Canon McMillan, 12, 15-11; Zack Byrd, Trinity, 12, 12-13 vs. Kyle Cygrymus, Montour, 11, 5-15; Jim Muraco, West Allegheny, 10, 20-11, bye.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me