ShareThis Page
High School Sports

PIAA Class AAA results

| Friday, March 7, 2008

PIAA Championships

At Giant Center, Hershey

Class AAA

First Round

103: Cameron Throckmorton, South Western d. Michael Fleck, Easton, 4-3; Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional m.d. Dan Dortone, Springfield Delco, 12-1; Mark Rappo, Council Rock South m.d. Alex Dunaway, McGuffey, 17-8; Gregory Rinker, Northampton d. T.J. Stanton, DuBois, 8-5; Scott Wolfinger, Quakertown d. Mack Shelton, Meadville, 6-4; Clayton Youtz, Central Dauphin m.d. Ryan Bohince, Penn-Trafford, 8-0; Zachary Horan, Nazareth d. Lexis Ortiz, J.P. McCaskey, 5-0; James Bak, Harry S. Truman p. Forrest Bechdel, Central Mountain, 5:54.

112: Shane Young, Penn-Trafford p. Chris McGinley, Central Bucks West, 3:05; Jordan Rich, Central Mountain p. Taylor Stuart, Lower Dauphin, 3:59; Simon Rice, Central Dauphin d. Erik Galloway, State College, 6-3; Tim Santry, Upper Moreland d. Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley, 5-0; Taylor Brown, Emmaus m.d. Gavin Reilly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 11-2; Mitchell Port, Bellefonte p. Zach Cecchetti, Kiski Area, 5:27; Matt Prestifilippo, North Penn d. Jordan Glykas, Northampton, 3-1; Shane Miller, Middletown d. Jeremy Weslager, Belle Vernon, 10-8 OT.

119: Nico Cortese, Hempfield (Dist. 7) m.d. Zach Ulmer, Jersey Shore, 14-6; Robert Gribschaw, Hatboro-Horsham d. Cyrus Parlin, General McLane, 12-5; Matt Snyder, Lewistown d. Kyle Liberato, Great Valley, 7-4; Patrick Wieger, Central Dauphin m.d. Mark Uliano, Hazleton, 11-2; Chris Kochinsky, Middletown p. Zac Haynes, Council Rock North, 1:18; Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan d. Nate James, Bellefonte, 8-2; Kegan Handlovic, Easton m.d. Nathan Pennesi, Latrobe, 12-3; David Calambas, Reading d. Pat May, Downingtown West, 10-4.

125: Cortlandt Choate, Blue Mountain t.f. Briar Malischewski, Quakertown, 16-1, 5:47; Chad Frankhouser, Indian Spring d. Bryan Pearsall, Warwick, 7-4; Rocco Wellek, Cathedral Prep d. Jack Chichester, Conestoga, 4-2; Joe Waltko, North Allegheny m.d. Zach Oberlander, Dallastown, 9-1; Sam Sherlock, West Mifflin p. Mike Incollingo, North Penn, 0:45; Addison Snyder, Bellefonte p. Joshua Yurasits, Northampton, 3:46; Chris Albright, Red Lion d. Cory Bonura, Plum, 4-2 OT; Kyle Bove, Kennett d. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, 1-0.

130: Jason Hirsh, Council Rock South d. Preston Snyder, Bellefonte, 3-2; Nick Kristich, Lower Dauphin d. Austin Sommer, Northampton, 8-2; Jordan Oliver, Easton t.f. Tyler Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 20-5, 3:04; Alex Pellicciotti, Boyertown d. Zach Kelley, West Allegheny, 5-2; Zach Zummo, Plum d. Jesse Combs, Oxford, 3-2; Jonathan Quiggle, Central Mountain d. Kenny Stank, Central Dauphin, 8-3; Josh Dziewa, Pennsbury d. Kyler Killian, Middletown, 6-0; Joshua Kindig, Blue Mountain d. Joey Walters, Latrobe, 7-2.

135: Dylan Alton, Central Mountain p. Tevin Gibson, Easton, 1:03; Ryan Kemmerer, Spring-Ford p. Jason Kane, Lower Dauphin, 2:24; Tom Wiechelt, Cumberland Valley d. Will Resnick, Penncrestm 4-3; Jake O'Hara, Crestwood d. Jack Bachman, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 10-4; Sam Brehm, PiRichland d. Shane Fennington, Northampton, 11-4; Adam Will, Indian Valley p. Oliver Hertzel, Council Rock North, 1:09; Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan d. Matt Laird, Conneaut Lake, 4-3; Jayshon Wilson, Carlisle m.d. Joe Marino, Garnet Valley, 12-1.

140: Andrew Alton, Central Mountain p. Eddie Stephenson, Northern, 0:12; Bobby Ward, Nazareth t.f. Greg Lanctot, Council Rock North, 16-0, 3:59; Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon d. Cash Horne, Conneaut Lake, 1-0; Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin d. Jonathan Hammond, Methacton, 8-1; Nick Fischer, Unionville d. Jared Dolde, Connellsville, 8-2; Ben Rento, Parkland d. Tye Boyer, Indian Valley, 6-1; Bryce Busler, Cumberland Valley d. Philip Marano, Northampton, 9-2; Alexander Martinez, North Hills d. Dustin Tancredi, Council Rock South, 4-2 OT.

145: James Fleming, West Mifflin m.d. Pat LaBuz, Hazleton, 13-0; James English, Central York d. Jim Resnick, Penncrest, 9-2; Eric Burgey, Easton d. Brian Greenlee, Franklin, 11-6; Walter Peppelman, Central Dauphin d. Nick Fuschino, Owen J. Roberts, 9-4; Matthew Hundenski, Hopewell d. Shane Alterio, Bellefonte, 10-8; Joey Napoli, Cumberland Valley d. Colin McConnell, Pennridge, 3-1; Mike Ganley, Bethel Park d. Colton Spade, Lewistown, 4-0; Braden Turner, Northampton d. Jim Vollrath, Council Rock South, 4-2.

152: Christopher Servian, Pleasant Valley d. Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 3-0; Mallie Shuster, Big Spring m.d. Tim Feroe, Boyertown, 12-3; Eric Resch, Warwick d. Mark Havers, Bradford, 6-2; Eric Powell, Plymouth Whitemarsh d. Jeff Dulaney, Albert Gallatin, 3-1 OT; Jonathan Weibel, Quakertown d. Jordan Easter, Cathedral Prep, 4-2; Tony Dallago, Central Dauphin d. James Sheptock, Northampton, 5-2 tiebreaker; Don Smith, Hatboro-Horsham d. Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny 6-2; Robbie Robinson, Pittston Area d. Billy Morrison, DuBois, 6-2.

160: Jacob Boyer, Belle Vernon m.d. Michael Wechsler, Northampton, 17-6; Ed Shupe, Pennsbury by disqualification over Micheal Pollard, Corry, 4:51; Steve Bosak, State College d. Anthony Uhrik, Bensalem, 7-2; Adam Harold, North Hills d. Gary Lantz, Kennard Dale, 6-5; Mike Evans, Cumberland Valley m.d. Aaron Ernest, Selinsgrove, 12-0; Nick Milano, Cathedral Prep d. Justin Ortega, Oxford, 1-0; Jake Kemerer, Hempfield (Dist. 7) d. Devon Passman, Central Bucks East, 10-5; Clay Gable, Dallastown d. William Gouger, Pleasant Valley, 6-4.

171: Joe Loffredo, Jersey Shore d. Nick Edmonson, Upper Perkiomen, 9-2; Keith Dahlheimer, Red Lion d. Karl DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 10-5; Andre Petroski, Springfield Delco p. Eric Sergent, Nazareth, 5:29; Giovanni Ortiz, Reading p. Steve Cressley, Punxsutawney, 3:44; Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle p. Josh Homer, Downingtown West, 0:16; Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin m.d. Vinny Armetta, Abington Heights, 11-3; Edward Ruth, Susquehanna Township d. P.J. Tasser, Belle Vernon, 12-7; Eric Lundgren, DuBois d. Vince Dortone, Penncrest, 6-5.

189: T.J. Valore, Hempfield (Dist. 7) d. Anthony Fulginitti, Lower Merion, 9-6; Bo Reifer, Philipsburg-Osceola d. Shane Rosenberry, Elizabethtown, 12-6; Antonio Giorgio, Warwick t.f. Joe Stemme, Neshaminy, 15-0, 2:04; Matt Wilps, Chartiers Valley d. Nate Eachus, Hazleton, 7-0; Joe Kennedy, Delaware Valley d. Josh Wensel, Bellefonte, 8-1; Keith Dickey, Cedar Cliff d. Nick Ruggear, Oxford, 7-1; Mike Salopek, Norwin m.d. Scott Syrek, Owen Jr. Roberts, 11-3; Edwin Taylor, Erie Strong Vincent d. Joseph Piro, Northampton, 11-6.

215: Chris Carabello, Governor Mifflin d. DeAndre Bell, Erie Strong Vincent, 2-1 tiebreaker; Daryl Klotz, Liberty p. Paul Conboy, Hatboro-Horsham, 1:58; Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley d. Jason Dominick, Scranton, 3-2; Jack Callender, Council Rock North p. Sean Sadosky, Saint Marys, 4:44; Dan Vaughan, Pittsburgh Central Catholic d. Carl Buchholz, Great Valley, 8-5; Jordan Enck, Manheim Central d. Dave Ryncavage, Wyoming Valley West, 8-1; Glenn Barnes, Central Mountain p. Alex Kanakis, Spring-Ford, 2:20; Mike Hull, Canon-McMillan d. Jamie Reitzi, Middletown, 5-2.

285: Jared Bennett, Upper Perkiomen d. Mike Horton, Philipsburg-Osceola, 7-4; Daniel Nickoli, Central Dauphin East p. Austin Kotska, Scranton, 3:52; Evan Craig, Abington Heights p. Zach Collins, Glen Mills, 1:38; Sam Brownlee, Canon-McMillan d. Tim Watson, Bald Eagle, 5-3 tiebreaker; Danny Estricher, Mechanicsburg d. Justin Haines, Connellsville, 9-3; David Osei, Abington d. Robert Knopf, Pocono Mountain East, 1-0; Sean Owen, Clearfield p. Nick Finger, Radnor, 3:11; Tyler Swartz, Daniel Boone d. Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley, 5-4.

First Round Consolations

103: Dan Dortone, Springfield Delco d. Michael Fleck, Easton, 4-1; Alex Dunaway, McGuffey d. T.J. Stanton, DuBois, 7-3; Ryan Bohince, Penn-Trafford d. Mack Shelton, Meadville, 5-3 OT; Lexis Ortiz, J.P. McCaskey p. Forrest Bechdel, Central Mountain, 3:54.

112: Chris McGinley, Central Bucks West d. Taylor Stuart, Lower Dauphin, 7-0; Erik Galloway, State College d. Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley, 1-0; Zach Cecchetti, Kiski Area d. Gavin Reilly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 9-7; Jordan Glykas, Northampton d. Jeremy Weslager, Belle Vernon, 10-8.

119: Cyrus Parlin, General McLane d. Zach Ulmer, Jersey Shore, 10-7; Kyle Liberato, Great Valley d. Mark Uliano, Hazleton, 8-3; Zac Haynes, Council Rock North p. Nate James, Bellefonte, 2:30; Nathan Pennesi, Latrobe d. Pat May, Downingtown West, 4-0.

125: Bryan Pearsall, Warwick p. Briar Malischewski, Quakertown, 1:23; Zach Oberlander, Dallastown d. Jack Chichester, Conestoga, 6-3; Mike Incollingo, North Penn p. Joshua Yurasits, Northampton, 2:56; Ryan Krecker, Nazareth d. Cory Bonura, Plum, 8-6.

130: Preston Snyder, Bellefonte m.d. Austin Sommer, Northampton, 11-0; Zach Kelley, West Allegheny d. Tyler Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 2-1 tiebreaker; Kenny Stank, Central Dauphin m.d. Jesse Combs, Oxford, 15-7; Kyler Killian, Middletown d. Joey Walters, Latrobe, 7-2.

135: Tevin Gibson, Easton d. Jason Kane, Lower Dauphin, 3-1 OT; Jack Bachman, Hempfield (Dist. 7) d. Will Resnick, Penncrest, 10-7; Shane Fennington, Northampton d. Oliver Hertzel, Council Rock North, 3-1; Matt Laird, Conneaut Lake m.d. Joe Marino, Garnet Valley, 10-2.

140: Eddie Stephenson, Northern d. Greg Lanctot, Council Rock North, 10-4; Cash Horne, Conneaut Lake d. Jonathan Hammond, Methacton, 2-1 tiebreaker; Tye Boyer, Indian Valley d. Jared Dolde, Connellsville, 7-2; Dustin Tancredi, Council Rock South p. Philip Marano, Northampton, 2:26.

145: Jim Resnick, Penncrest m.d. Pat LaBuz, Hazleton, 17-4; Nick Fuschino, Owen J. Roberts d. Brian Greenlee, Franklin, 6-5; Colin McConnell, Pennridge d. Shane Alterio, Bellefonte, 6-2; Jim Vollrath, Council Rock South d. Colton Spade, Lewistown, 6-0.

152: Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park d. Tim Feroe, Boyertown, 3-1; Mark Havers, Bradford d. Jeff Dulaney, Albert Gallatin, 5-3 OT; James Sheptock, Northampton d. Jordan Easter, Cathedral Prep, 7-2; Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny d. Billy Morrison, DuBois, 3-2.

160: Michael Wechsler, Northampton by forfeit; Anthony Uhrik, Bensalem m.d. Gary Lantz, Kennard Dale, 16-7; Aaron Ernest, Selinsgrove d. Justin Ortega, Oxford, 4-1; William Gouger, Pleasant Valley d. Devon Passman, Central Bucks East, 11-8.

171: Karl DeCiantis, North Allegheny p. Nick Edmonson, Upper Perkiomen, 2:53; Steve Cressley, Punxsutawney d. Eric Sergent, Nazareth, 5-0; Vinny Armetta, Abington Heights d. Josh Homer, Downingtown West, 12-7; Vince Dortone, Penncrest p. P.J. Tasser, Belle Vernon, 0:54.

189: Anthony Fulginitti, Lower Merion d. Shane Rosenberry, Elizabethtown, 12-5; Nate Eachus, Hazleton t.f. Joe Stemme, Neshaminy, 22-5, 4:59; Nick Ruggear, Oxford d. Josh Wensel, Bellefonte, 5-4; Joseph Piro, Northampton d. Scott Syrek, Owen Jr. Roberts, 7-3.

215: DeAndre Bell, Erie Strong Vincent d. Paul Conboy, Hatboro-Horsham, 7-4; Jason Dominick, Scranton d. Sean Sadosky, Saint Marys, 3-0; Carl Buchholz, Great Valley p. Dave Ryncavage, Wyoming Valley West, 4:49; Jamie Reitzi, Middletown p. Alex Kanakis, Spring-Ford, 1:37.

285: Mike Horton, Philipsburg-Osceola m.d. Austin Kotska, Scranton, 10-2; Zach Collins, Glen Mills d. Tim Watson, Bald Eagle, 7-3; Justin Haines, Connellsville p. Robert Knopf, Pocono Mountain East, 7:26, 3OT; Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley d. Nick Finger, Radnor, 9-2.

Team standings

1. Central Mountain 18, 2. Central Dauphin 16, 3. Northampton 11, 4. (tie) Bellefonte & Middletown 10, 6. Easton 9.5, 7. (tie) Council Rock South & Cumberland Valley 9. Warwick 8.5, 10. (tie) Canon-McMillan & Hempfield (Dist. 7) 8.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.

click me