Memorial Day observances planned | TribLIVE.com
TribLive Logo
| Back | Text Size:
https://triblive.com/local/westmoreland/memorial-day-observances-planned/

Jeff Himler

Following are some Memorial Day observances planned in the area:

Bovard

Monday, 10:30 a.m., ceremony at honor roll next to Bovard Volunteer Fire Company on Jefferson Street; Featured speaker: Retired Greensburg police chief and Vietnam veteran Walter J. “Wally” Lyons

Greensburg VFW Post 33

Monday, 11 a.m., ceremony at Westmoreland Memorial Park on Route 136 South; Featured speaker: Vietnam veteran and former Army Captain Thomas Abraham

Irwin

Monday, 10 a.m., parade begins at Pennsylvania Avenue and Main Street, followed by a ceremony at Irwin Union Cemetery; Featured speaker: 82nd Airborne Commander Ellyn Grosz, who was deployed to Afghanistan in 2015

Latrobe

Saturday, 7 p.m., memorial service sponsored by American Legion Post 515 and VFW Post 3414 at Latrobe United Methodist Church, corner of Main and Ridge streets

Monday, 10 a.m., parade, begins with 9:30 a.m. assembly at St. Clair and Ligonier streets, proceeding along Ligonier, Weldon and Jefferson streets and Memorial Drive, followed by ceremony at Memorial Plaza; Featured speaker: Retired Marine gunner and Chief Warrant Officer 2 Robert Sipe, who served in Desert Storm, Bosnia and Iraq

Ligonier

Monday, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., parade and ceremony on the Diamond.

Mt. Pleasant

Monday, 10:30 a.m., parade on Main Street, from Eagle Street to Diamond Street, followed by ceremony at Veterans Park

National Cemetery of the Alleghenies, Washington County

Sunday, 11 a.m., ceremony at 1158 Morgan Road, Cecil Township

New Alexandria

Monday, 11 a.m., ceremony at Union Cemetery, followed by luncheon for participants at New Alexandria fire hall

Norwin Historical Society

Sunday, observances at area cemeteries and war memorials — beginning at 1 p.m. at Penn Lincoln Memorial Park, concluding at 3 p.m. at the Biddle War Memorial

Old Salem Community Church, Derry Township

Sunday, 1:30 p.m., service featuring John Proctor’s Independent Battalion of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, and bagpiper John Kabala

Saint Vincent Cemetery, Unity

Monday, 9 a.m., remembrance service in the Mary Mother of Mercy Mausoleum Chapel.

SNPJ Lodge 223, Hempfield

Monday, 1 p.m., service at the club, 2435 Keystone Ave.

Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hall and Museum, Pittsburgh

Monday, 11 a.m. at 4141 Fifth Ave., service honoring service members who have fallen in the War on Terrorism; 3 p.m., patriotic and military music performed by The Brass Roots, followed by Taps; 11-4, D-Day exhibit, family-friendly activities, contests, grilled food, beverages, collection of items for service members and veterans, information tables

White Valley AMVETS

Monday, 11:15 a.m., parade on Kennedy Avenue in Export; ceremonies beginning at 8 a.m. at the Export American Legion post on Kennedy Avenue, concluding at 12:45 p.m. at the White Valley AMVETS post on Carolina Avenue

Youngstown Volunteer Fire Department

Monday, 9 a.m., service at Baggaley Honor Roll, followed by 10 a.m. service at Brody Park in Youngstown.

Youngwood

Monday, 9:30 a.m., parade, begins with 9 a.m. lineup at Christ United Methodist Church, followed by cemetery service

Copyright ©2019— Trib Total Media, LLC (TribLIVE.com)