Ryan O'Connor: Abuse survivors deserve their day in court
[…] She resigned on Feb. 5.
How does this even happen? For myself, I cannot even begin to describe how I felt. We were full of hope that we finally would have our day. This would mean so much to so many. Every survivor has his or her story, but we all share the common need to be able to confront our abusers. We all need justice. We did our job. We fought long and hard and did not back down.
We are not going to walk away, and there is a simple fix, if lawmakers step up and do the right thing. Article 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution offers another path for the passage of a constitutional amendment. That article states, “In the event a major emergency threatens or is about to threaten the Commonwealth and if the safety or welfare of the Commonwealth required prompt amendment of this Constitution, such amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives at any regular or special session of the General Assembly, and if agreed to by at least two-thirds of the members elected to each house.”
This can and should be fixed now. Our abusers are not getting any younger. A year or two or more is all the difference in the world. The state is responsible for this situation through its gross mismanagement and, quite frankly, by not doing its job.